Lapoint, Utah checking account rates from banks and credit unions serving Utah range from 0.01% to 8.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 13, 2026. The best checking rates for Lapoint, Utah include Baxter Credit UnionBaxter Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.31% PowerPlusTM Checking - Level 2 at 8.00% APY, State Bank of Southern UtahState Bank of Southern UtahA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.27% High Interest Checking at 5.00% APY, Freedom Credit UnionFreedom Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.38% High Yield Checking at 5.00% APY, Chartway Credit UnionChartway Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 10.30% High-Yield Checking at 5.00% APY, and HERCULES FIRSTHERCULES FIRSTA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.04% Gold Tier Checking at 4.33% APY. Checking account rates as of October 13, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.
Lapoint is a smaller community with no bank or credit union branches currently in our database. 33 institutions serving the Utah area are available to Lapoint residents, with checking rates as high as 8.00% APY from Baxter Credit Union. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Checking account rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Lapoint, Utah. Checking Account Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 13, 2026
balances up to $15,000; Qualifications Required: Qualifications Required; Level 2 on balances up to $15,000; Balance: $0.01 - $15,000.00; Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
Qualifications Required: Interest on qualifying accounts up to $20,000; Interest on qualifying accounts up to $20,000; Balance: $0.01 - $20,000.00
Qualifications Required; Balance: $0.01 - $10,000.00; Qualifying balance up to $10,000.00; Dividend Frequency: Monthly
Qualifications Required: 15 debit card purchases each month; $500 or more in direct deposits within a monthly cycle in the High-Yield Checking; enrolled in estatements with a valid email address; Balance: up to $15,000; Additional 0.30% APY with qualified Chartway loan or Chartway Visa credit card. Prime share rate effective if qualifications are not met. Balances over $15,000 priced at prime share rate.
Balance: $10,000 - $49,999
Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
balances up to $15,000; Qualifications Required: Qualifications Required; Level 1 on balances up to $15,000; Balance: $0.01 - $15,000.00; Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
Qualifications Required: 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance; On balances over $50,000 (qualifying accounts)**; The blended yield for amounts exceeding $50,000 will range from 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance.; BIG Interest on qualifying accounts up to $50,000
Qualifications Required; Requires 12 monthly debit card swipes and e-statements
No additional details provided.
Balance: $1,500 - $9,999
Published APY range: 1.46% to 5.00%. Qualifications Required: On balances over $20,000 (qualifying accounts); On balances over $20,000 (qualifying accounts); Balance: $20,000.01+
No monthly maintenance, balance, opening, or overdraft fees. Early payday: Get paid up to 2 days early. Withdraw cash at 95,000+ ATMs nationwide with unlimited domestic ATM fee reimbursements.
Published APY range: 1.00% to 3.04%. Qualifications Required: 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance; The blended yield for amounts exceeding $50,000 will range from 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance.; On balances over $50,000 (qualifying accounts)**
Balance: $1,000,000 +
No additional details provided.
Balance: $250,000+
Balance: $250,000.00 - $999,999.99
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999
Balance: $25,000 - $99,999
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999
Balance: $20,000 and over
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $1,000 - $9,999
No additional details provided.
Balance: $250,000 - $999,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
$5,000 minimum to avoid $15 service charge.
Balance: $250,000 +. Avoid monthly service charge if you maintain a $5,000 daily balance or a $50,000 balance in related accounts. Otherwise, a $12 monthly charge will apply.
No additional details provided.
Balance: $100,000.00 - and up
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
Balance: $1,000 - $19,999
Balance: $10,000.00 - $24,999.99
No additional details provided.
Balance: $0 - $999
Balance: $0 and above; Monthly service fees may reduce earnings. Rate may change after account is opened.
Balance: $200,000 +
Balance: $0.01 - $999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 and over; Monthly fee of $10
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
balances up to $15,000; Qualifications Required: Qualifications Required; Level 2 on balances up to $15,000; Balance: $0.01 - $15,000.00; Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
Qualifications Required: Interest on qualifying accounts up to $20,000; Interest on qualifying accounts up to $20,000; Balance: $0.01 - $20,000.00
Qualifications Required; Balance: $0.01 - $10,000.00; Qualifying balance up to $10,000.00; Dividend Frequency: Monthly
Qualifications Required: 15 debit card purchases each month; $500 or more in direct deposits within a monthly cycle in the High-Yield Checking; enrolled in estatements with a valid email address; Balance: up to $15,000; Additional 0.30% APY with qualified Chartway loan or Chartway Visa credit card. Prime share rate effective if qualifications are not met. Balances over $15,000 priced at prime share rate.
Balance: $10,000 - $49,999
Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
balances up to $15,000; Qualifications Required: Qualifications Required; Level 1 on balances up to $15,000; Balance: $0.01 - $15,000.00; Introductory APY; Introductory Dividend Rate
Qualifications Required: 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance; On balances over $50,000 (qualifying accounts)**; The blended yield for amounts exceeding $50,000 will range from 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance.; BIG Interest on qualifying accounts up to $50,000
Qualifications Required; Requires 12 monthly debit card swipes and e-statements
No additional details provided.
Balance: $1,500 - $9,999
Published APY range: 1.46% to 5.00%. Qualifications Required: On balances over $20,000 (qualifying accounts); On balances over $20,000 (qualifying accounts); Balance: $20,000.01+
No monthly maintenance, balance, opening, or overdraft fees. Early payday: Get paid up to 2 days early. Withdraw cash at 95,000+ ATMs nationwide with unlimited domestic ATM fee reimbursements.
Published APY range: 1.00% to 3.04%. Qualifications Required: 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance; The blended yield for amounts exceeding $50,000 will range from 1.00% to 3.04% APY depending on balance.; On balances over $50,000 (qualifying accounts)**
Balance: $1,000,000 +
No additional details provided.
Balance: $250,000 +. Avoid monthly service charge if you maintain a $5,000 daily balance or a $50,000 balance in related accounts. Otherwise, a $12 monthly charge will apply.
Balance: $0 and above; Monthly service fees may reduce earnings. Rate may change after account is opened.
No additional details provided.
On entire balance if requirements are not met
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999. Avoid monthly service charge if you maintain a $5,000 daily balance or a $50,000 balance in related accounts. Otherwise, a $12 monthly charge will apply.
Balance: $0 - $99,999. Avoid monthly service charge if you maintain a $5,000 daily balance or a $50,000 balance in related accounts. Otherwise, a $12 monthly charge will apply.
Balance: $0 >
No additional details provided.
On entire balance if requirements are not met
Non-Qualifying
balances over $15,000; Balance: $15,000.01 and over
Balance: $50,000.00 and over
Balance: $0 to $49,999.99
Non-Qualifying
Balance: $50,000.00 and over
Balance: $50,000.00 and over
Dividend paid monthly
Balance: $0 to $49,999.99
Balance: $0 to $49,999.99
No additional details provided.
Balance: $20,000 and over
No additional details provided.
Balance: $250,000 - $999,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
$5,000 minimum to avoid $15 service charge.
Balance: $100,000.00 - and up
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
Balance: $1,000 - $19,999
No additional details provided.
Balance: $200,000 +
Balance: $0.01 - $999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 and over; Monthly fee of $10
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
Balance to earn monthly dividends: $500+
$5,000 minimum to avoid $15 service charge.
Balance: $50,000.00 to $99,999.99; Monthly fee of $10
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
Balance: $10,000+
Balance: $100,000 - $199,999.99
Balance: $0.00 to $49,999.99; Monthly fee of $10
Balance: $0.01 - $9,999.99; $2,000 minimum balance to earn dividends; tiered-rate account
Balance: $1 - $99,999.99
Balance to earn monthly dividends: $500+
Published APY range: 0.01-0.5%. APY2
Compare local Lapoint, UT checking rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily checking rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Utah high-yield checking rates fell 0.100 points over the past 7 days to 1.507% APY.
Utah free checking rates rose 0.006 points over the past 7 days to 0.246% APY.
Checking APYs move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model projects the likely path of high-yield and free checking averages from the current Utah figures.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit institutions typically pass policy-rate changes through to checking APYs within 60 to 90 days. Reward and high-yield checking adjust faster than standard accounts.
Important notice: this forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions.
Annual interest earnings at current Utah average APYs. Advertised high-yield rates typically require qualifying monthly activity, and most accounts cap the balance that earns the top rate. The calculator below models your exact balance against a cap.
| Balance | High-Yield Checking (1.507% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Free Checking (0.246% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $37.67 / year | $3.14 | $6.14 / year | $0.51 |
| $5,000 | $75.33 / year | $6.28 | $12.28 / year | $1.02 |
| $10,000 | $150.66 / year | $12.56 | $24.55 / year | $2.05 |
| $25,000 | $376.65 / year | $31.39 | $61.38 / year | $5.12 |
| Earnings estimates assume the full balance earns the average APY with qualifying requirements met every month. Actual earnings depend on the account’s rate cap, base rate, and whether requirements are met. The top offers above pay well over these averages. Source: Utah checking rate averages as of October 13, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks checking account rates from 11 banks and 22 credit unions offering checking accounts to Lapoint, Utah residents, spanning high-yield, rewards, free, student, and business checking from community institutions, regional banks, and national online options. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Baxter Credit Union offers a checking account at 8.00% APY. High-yield checking rates typically require qualifying monthly activity. Check the account details before opening.
What to compare when shopping for an interest-bearing checking account in Lapoint, Utah
To find the best checking APYs in Lapoint, Utah, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Lapoint, Utah has 22 credit unions in our database, and they dominate the high-yield and rewards checking market because they have lower overhead than traditional branch networks and use high rates to win your primary banking relationship.
Read the qualifying requirements before you’re drawn in by the headline rate. Most high-yield checking accounts require 10 to 15 debit card transactions per month, a direct deposit or ACH transfer, and e-statements. Miss them in a given month and you earn a near-zero base rate instead. Also check the balance cap: the advertised APY usually applies only up to $10,000 to $25,000. The current UT high-yield checking average is 1.507% but top institutions serving Lapoint, Utah are offering as high as 8.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Finally, weigh fees and access: a monthly maintenance fee can erase a year of interest on a modest balance, and out-of-network ATM fees add up fast. The best accounts pair a high rate with no monthly fee and nationwide ATM access or ATM-fee reimbursement, worth checking if an institution has branches or in-network ATMs near you in Lapoint, Utah.
Local demographics and economic context for account holders. Source: U.S. Census Bureau (state-level data shown; city data not available)
At today’s UT high-yield checking average of 1.507%, keeping 10% of the local median salary ($4,371) in a high-yield checking account would earn $66 annually, money a 0% traditional checking account leaves on the table. The top offers above pay even more.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How interest-bearing checking accounts compare to the other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Lapoint, Utah.
| Feature | High-Yield Checking | Free Checking | High-Yield Savings | Money Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current UT Avg APY | 1.507% | 0.246% | View Savings Rates | View MMA Rates |
| Monthly Activity Required | ✗ Usually yes (debit + direct deposit) | ✓ None | ✓ None | ✓ None |
| Balance Cap on Top Rate | Common ($10K, $25K) | Little or no interest paid | ✓ Rarely | Tiered: higher balances earn more |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Checks & Debit Card | ✓ Unlimited | ✓ Unlimited | ✗ No | ✓ Limited per month |
| Best For | Everyday spending money that also earns | Simple no-fee banking, modest balances | Emergency fund, larger balances | Larger balances wanting some check access |
APY data reflects Utah averages tracked in our database as of October 13, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
See what an interest-bearing checking account earns on your everyday balance. Most high-yield accounts only pay the advertised APY up to a balance cap. Enter the cap to see the real number, or leave it at 0 for uncapped accounts. Click any current Lapoint, Utah rate on the right to apply it. Interest compounds monthly.
Assumes monthly compounding, qualifying requirements met every cycle, and that balances above the cap earn 0%. Checking rates are variable and can change at any time. Estimates are for informational purposes only.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Lapoint, Utah checking rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Checking Rate Data: We aggregate checking account rates for Lapoint, Utah directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using a combination of our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. By sourcing this data from the institutions’ own digital properties and manually verifying the yields daily, we ensure that every checking rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems and team constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Lapoint, Utah. We feature a comprehensive mix of financial institutions, allowing you to easily compare localized checking rates from neighborhood credit unions, competitive offers from mid-sized regional banks, and high-yield checking accounts available to account holders in UT.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: To maintain the highest level of data integrity, our rate updaters verify and update checking rates daily. Because checking account yields can fluctuate based on market conditions, every single checking product listed on our platform features its own specific “last updated” date.