MonitorBankRates
☰

100 Healthiest Small Credit Unions (Q2 2026 Edition)

The healthiest small credit unions — ranked by Texas Ratio, the industry-standard measure of an institution's ability to absorb loan losses — using the most recent NCUA call report data. Each ranked credit union is also shown with its MonitorBankRates Star Rating (our 1-to-5 financial-strength score combining Texas Ratio, net worth, and member feedback) and its MBR Health Grade (our 0–100 letter grade from A+ to F), giving readers three independent signals of financial health at a glance.

We surveyed 1,633 credit unions with $50M to $500M in total assets, using call report data for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and identified the 100 with the lowest Texas Ratios. The top 25 earn our Tier 1: Exceptional Health designation; ranks 26-100 are Tier 2: Outstanding Health.

MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small CU Q2 2026 - Tier 1 MONITORBANKRATES HEALTHIEST SMALL CREDIT UNIONS Q2 2026

Why "healthiest" matters — and what it doesn't mean

A credit union's financial health is a measure of how well-positioned it is to absorb loan losses, keep deposits safe, and continue serving its members through economic ups and downs. The institutions on this list are statistically the strongest small credit unions in the country, but it's important to be clear about what that means and what it doesn't.

Every federally insured credit union in this list is covered by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, which protects member deposits up to $250,000 per ownership category. That insurance applies whether a credit union is at the top of this list or not. A high or low Texas Ratio doesn't change the fundamental safety of insured deposits.

What this list does identify is institutions running with very low levels of non-performing loans relative to their available capital — a hallmark of conservative underwriting, strong member relationships, and stable communities. These are credit unions that have, in recent quarters, made very few bad loans relative to their reserves.

Three measures of health, side-by-side

Every credit union on this ranking is presented with three signals of financial strength:

  • Texas Ratio — the primary ranking metric. Lower is healthier. It compares non-performing loans and other real estate owned to net worth and loan-loss reserves. Industry analysts have used 100% as a warning threshold; every institution on this list is well under 1%.
  • MonitorBankRates Star Rating — our proprietary 1-to-5 score combining Texas Ratio, net worth ratio, and member feedback. A 5.0 indicates the strongest tier of overall health.
  • MBR Health Grade — a 0–100 letter grade derived from the star rating and Texas Ratio that translates the financial signals into an at-a-glance label, A+ down through F.

Together these three give a fuller picture than any single number. A credit union ranked highly here is healthy across all three.

What this list does and doesn't tell you

A ranking like this is most useful when readers understand exactly what's being measured. The Texas Ratio captures one important dimension of institutional health: the relationship between loans that have gone bad and the capital available to absorb those losses. It's a backward-looking measure based on what's already on the books, not a prediction of future performance.

What a high ranking does suggest. A credit union near the top of this list has, in recent quarters, made very few problem loans relative to its capital reserves. That generally reflects conservative underwriting, stable member demographics, careful loan portfolio management, and adequate capitalization. These institutions tend to weather economic downturns better than their peers and have more flexibility to maintain rates and services through difficult periods.

What it doesn't measure. Texas Ratio says nothing about a credit union's operational efficiency, technology investment, customer service quality, branch convenience, ATM network, or rate competitiveness on deposits and loans. A 5.0-star institution with a perfect Texas Ratio could still have a clunky mobile app, limited branch hours, or middling rates compared to competitors. Financial health is necessary but not sufficient for being the right credit union for a given member.

What it especially doesn't measure: deposit safety. Member share deposits at every credit union on this list are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per ownership category. That insurance applies identically at the #1-ranked institution, the #100-ranked institution, and at credit unions that didn't make the list at all. Texas Ratio is a quality indicator for the institution, not a safety threshold for the depositor.

Why we rank by Texas Ratio rather than the Star Rating. Our Star Rating combines Texas Ratio with net worth and member reviews; the Health Grade compounds star and Texas Ratio. Among small healthy credit unions, almost all earn 5.0 stars and an A+ grade — those measures don't differentiate the strongest from the merely strong. Texas Ratio at this end of the spectrum spreads from 0.01% to roughly 0.34%, which is enough variation to produce a meaningful ranking. We use the more granular metric to rank, and show the others alongside for cross-reference.

MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small CU Q2 2026 - Tier 1 MONITORBANKRATES HEALTHIEST SMALL CREDIT UNIONS Q2 2026

Tier 1: Exceptional Health (Top 25)

Texas Ratio at or below 0.06%. The strongest of the strong.

#1
Northwestern Mutual Credit Union
Milwaukee, WI · $285.6M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#2
MOOG EMPLOYEES
East Aurora, · $257.3M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#3
Sterling Federal Credit Union
Sterling, CO · $246.9M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#4
CLEVELAND SELFRELIANCE
Parma, · $113.7M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#5
Eddy Federal Credit Union
Carlsbad, NM · $61.8M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#6
Vision Financial Federal Credit Union
Durham, NC · $59.5M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#7
WV National Guard Federal Credit Union
Charleston, WV · $51.6M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.01%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#8
Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union
Santa Barbara, CA · $308.5M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.02%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#9
CAMC
Charleston, · $80.3M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.02%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#10
New Hampshire Postal Credit Union
Manchester, NH · $68.5M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.02%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#11
Delta Schools Federal Credit Union
Antioch, CA · $66.5M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.02%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#12
SEA WEST COAST GUARD
Oakland, · $377.9M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#13
LONG BEACH CITY EMPLOYEES
Signal Hill, · $270.6M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#14
Illinois State Police Federal Credit Union
Springfield, IL · $126.9M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#15
Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit Union
Fargo, ND · $58.2M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#16
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union
Spokane, WA · $56.2M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#17
Spirit of America Federal Credit Union
Lincoln, NE · $53.2M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.03%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#18
Long Beach Firemens Credit Union
Long Beach, CA · $201.5M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.04%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#19
North Star Credit Union
Cook, MN · $116.0M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.04%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#20
Omaha Police Federal Credit Union
Omaha, NE · $94.8M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.04%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#21
IRCO Community Federal Credit Union
Phillipsburg, NJ · $93.7M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.04%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#22
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville Federal Credit Union
Hallettsville, TX · $64.6M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.04%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#23
Railroad Credit Union
Irondale, AL · $100.6M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.05%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#24
Rio Grande Federal Credit Union
Grand Junction, CO · $80.8M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.05%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
#25
AAEC Credit Union
Arlington Heigh, IL · $118.9M in assets
Texas Ratio 0.06%
MBR Star 5.0 / 5.0
Health Grade A+
MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small CU Q2 2026 - Tier 2 MONITORBANKRATES HEALTHIEST SMALL CREDIT UNIONS Q2 2026

Tier 2: Outstanding Health (Ranks 26-100)

The next 75 strongest small credit unions.

# Credit Union State Assets Texas Ratio MBR Star Health Grade
#26
Omaha Firefighters Credit Union logo
Omaha Firefighters Credit Union NE $76.0M 0.06% 5.0 A+
#27
Calhoun Liberty Employees Credit Union logo
Calhoun Liberty Employees Credit Union FL $179.8M 0.07% 5.0 A+
#28
SMW Financial Credit Union logo
SMW Financial Credit Union MN $87.5M 0.07% 5.0 A+
#29
Brookline Municipal Credit Union logo
Brookline Municipal Credit Union MA $51.0M 0.07% 5.0 A+
#30
Members Frist Community Credit Union logo
Members Frist Community Credit Union IL $111.6M 0.08% 5.0 A+
#31
Ravalli County Federal Credit Union logo
Ravalli County Federal Credit Union MT $89.4M 0.08% 5.0 A+
#32
Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit Union logo
Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit Union NY $85.5M 0.08% 5.0 A+
#33
State Police Credit Union logo
State Police Credit Union CT $84.0M 0.09% 5.0 A+
#34
L.A. Electrical Workers Credit Union logo
L.A. Electrical Workers Credit Union CA $54.8M 0.09% 5.0 A+
#35
Lufthansa Employee Federal Credit Union logo
Lufthansa Employee Federal Credit Union NY $95.2M 0.10% 5.0 A+
#36
Edinburg Teachers Credit Union logo
Edinburg Teachers Credit Union TX $98.0M 0.11% 5.0 A+
#37
Adventhealth Credit Union logo
Adventhealth Credit Union FL $125.2M 0.12% 5.0 A+
#38
Tacoma Longshoremen Credit Union logo
Tacoma Longshoremen Credit Union WA $116.9M 0.12% 5.0 A+
#39
Santa Barbara County Federal Credit Union logo
Santa Barbara County Federal Credit Union CA $64.8M 0.12% 5.0 A+
#40
Cascade Community Federal Credit Union logo
Cascade Community Federal Credit Union OR $465.1M 0.13% 5.0 A+
#41
CenLA Federal Credit Union logo
CenLA Federal Credit Union LA $132.2M 0.13% 5.0 A+
#42
Idaho United Credit Union logo
Idaho United Credit Union ID $77.3M 0.13% 5.0 A+
#43
Fort Worth City Credit Union logo
Fort Worth City Credit Union TX $336.8M 0.14% 5.0 A+
#44
Crow Wing Power Credit Union logo
Crow Wing Power Credit Union MN $126.3M 0.15% 5.0 A+
#45
Crossroads Financial Federal Credit Union logo
Crossroads Financial Federal Credit Union IN $102.4M 0.15% 5.0 A+
#46
Escondido Federal Credit Union logo
Escondido Federal Credit Union CA $66.8M 0.15% 5.0 A+
#47
JACom Credit Union logo
JACom Credit Union CA $54.1M 0.16% 5.0 A+
#48
San Joaquin Power Employees Credit Union logo
San Joaquin Power Employees Credit Union CA $174.9M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#49
Grasslands Federal Credit Union logo
Grasslands Federal Credit Union MT $141.5M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#50
United Community Federal Credit Union logo
United Community Federal Credit Union PA $129.1M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#51
SOUTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD $98.3M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#52
Virginia Educators Credit Union logo
Virginia Educators Credit Union VA $76.3M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#53
Lincoln Park Community Credit Union MI $63.4M 0.17% 5.0 A+
#54
Compass Community Credit Union logo
Compass Community Credit Union CA $178.9M 0.18% 5.0 A+
#55
First Watch Federal Credit Union logo
First Watch Federal Credit Union TX $104.7M 0.18% 5.0 A+
#56
State Highway Patrol Federal Credit Union logo
State Highway Patrol Federal Credit Union OH $92.2M 0.19% 5.0 A+
#57
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union logo
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union PA $174.2M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#58
Community Credit Union New Rockford, ND logo
Community Credit Union New Rockford, ND ND $171.6M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#59
Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit Union logo
Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit Union NY $168.4M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#60
Auburn Community Federal Credit Union logo
Auburn Community Federal Credit Union NY $126.5M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#61
Cannon Federal Credit Union logo
Cannon Federal Credit Union NM $101.7M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#62
VA Desert Pacific Federal Credit Union logo
VA Desert Pacific Federal Credit Union CA $98.8M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#63
FRONT ROYAL $87.4M 0.20% 5.0 A+
#64
Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union logo
Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union NE $327.7M 0.21% 5.0 A+
#65
California Community Credit Union logo
California Community Credit Union CA $82.5M 0.21% 5.0 A+
#66
Members Choice of Central Texas Federal Credit Union logo
Members Choice of Central Texas Federal Credit Union TX $212.9M 0.22% 5.0 A+
#67
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community FCU logo
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community FCU MI $149.4M 0.23% 5.0 A+
#68
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union logo
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union PA $131.8M 0.23% 5.0 A+
#69
FirstEnergy Choice Federal Credit Union logo
FirstEnergy Choice Federal Credit Union PA $51.6M 0.23% 5.0 A+
#70
Tri Cities Credit Union logo
Tri Cities Credit Union MI $51.3M 0.23% 5.0 A+
#71
Common Trust Federal Credit Union logo
Common Trust Federal Credit Union MA $100.8M 0.24% 5.0 A+
#72
Evolve Federal Credit Union logo
Evolve Federal Credit Union TX $323.2M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#73
AllCom Credit Union logo
AllCom Credit Union MA $81.8M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#74
Blair County FCU $78.0M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#75
Avista Corp Credit Union logo
Avista Corp Credit Union WA $72.5M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#76
Rimrock Credit Union logo
Rimrock Credit Union MT $64.0M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#77
Moonlight Credit Union logo
Moonlight Credit Union PA $53.6M 0.25% 5.0 A+
#78
Community Trust Credit Union logo
Community Trust Credit Union IL $336.4M 0.26% 5.0 A+
#79
Big Spring Education Employees Federal Credit Union logo
Big Spring Education Employees Federal Credit Union TX $55.3M 0.26% 5.0 A+
#80
Crossroads Community Federal Credit Union logo
Crossroads Community Federal Credit Union NY $96.9M 0.27% 5.0 A+
#81
New South Credit Union logo
New South Credit Union TN $90.3M 0.27% 5.0 A+
#82
Ko`olau Federal Credit Union logo
Ko`olau Federal Credit Union HI $103.9M 0.28% 5.0 A+
#83
Chicago Firefighters Credit Union logo
Chicago Firefighters Credit Union IL $92.9M 0.28% 5.0 A+
#84
Ely Area Credit Union logo
Ely Area Credit Union MN $74.3M 0.28% 5.0 A+
#85
Benton County Schools Credit Union logo
Benton County Schools Credit Union OR $69.4M 0.28% 5.0 A+
#86
Sunrise Family Credit Union logo
Sunrise Family Credit Union MI $133.5M 0.29% 5.0 A+
#87
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union logo
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union CA $111.6M 0.29% 5.0 A+
#88
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union logo
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union PA $86.9M 0.29% 5.0 A+
#89
M C T Federal Credit Union NY $73.3M 0.29% 5.0 A+
#90
Empower Blue Credit Union logo
Empower Blue Credit Union KS $55.1M 0.29% 5.0 A+
#91
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union logo
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union CO $213.5M 0.31% 5.0 A+
#92
Washington County Teachers Federal Credit Union logo
Washington County Teachers Federal Credit Union MD $96.5M 0.31% 5.0 A+
#93
Kahului Federal Credit Union logo
Kahului Federal Credit Union HI $78.8M 0.31% 5.0 A+
#94
Two Harbors Federal Credit Union logo
Two Harbors Federal Credit Union MN $118.4M 0.32% 5.0 A+
#95
Calcasieu Teachers And Employees Credit Union logo
Calcasieu Teachers And Employees Credit Union LA $62.9M 0.32% 5.0 A+
#96
WVEE Federal Credit Union logo
WVEE Federal Credit Union PA $56.0M 0.32% 5.0 A+
#97
One Credit Union logo
One Credit Union NY $114.4M 0.33% 5.0 A+
#98
Rockdale Federal Credit Union logo
Rockdale Federal Credit Union TX $108.2M 0.33% 5.0 A+
#99
Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union NY $57.4M 0.33% 5.0 A+
#100
Park View Federal Credit Union logo
Park View Federal Credit Union VA $409.6M 0.34% 5.0 A+
MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small CU Q2 2026 - Tier 1 MONITORBANKRATES HEALTHIEST SMALL CREDIT UNIONS Q2 2026

Made the list? Display your badge.

If your credit union appears in this ranking, we'd love for you to display the official MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small Credit Unions 2026 badge on your website. Copy the embed code below.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/100-healthiest-small-credit-unions/"> <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/healthiest-cu-tier1-2026-q2.svg" alt="MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small Credit Unions Q2 2026" width="160" height="160"> </a>

Past editions

May 2026

How to evaluate a small credit union before joining

Financial health is the foundation, but it's only one of several factors that determine whether a particular credit union is right for you. Once you've narrowed your shortlist to institutions with strong Texas Ratios and high Star Ratings, here's a practical framework for evaluating which one to actually join.

1. Membership eligibility

Credit unions are member-owned cooperatives that limit membership to specific groups defined by their charter. Some common eligibility paths: living, working, or worshipping in a defined geographic area; employment with a specific company or industry; membership in an associated organization; or family relationship to an existing member. Many of the institutions on this list are employer-based or community-based credit unions — check each one's "Become a Member" page for current eligibility rules. If you're not eligible directly, family members of current members often qualify.

2. Branch and ATM access

Small credit unions typically operate just one or a handful of physical branches. If in-person banking matters to you, the branch network is a real constraint. The flip side: most participate in shared branching networks (CO-OP Shared Branch is the largest, with over 5,600 participating locations) where you can transact at any participating credit union's branch as if it were your own. Many also belong to ATM surcharge-free networks like CO-OP, Allpoint, or MoneyPass that give members access to tens of thousands of ATMs nationwide. Ask each institution about their network memberships.

3. Mobile and online banking

A high-quality mobile app and online banking platform increasingly defines day-to-day banking experience. Smaller credit unions vary widely here — some have invested in modern, polished apps; others use older platforms that lag behind what big banks offer. Before opening an account, search for the institution's mobile app on the App Store or Google Play and check the rating, recent reviews, and feature set. Look for mobile check deposit, real-time transaction alerts, peer-to-peer transfers, card lock/unlock controls, and biometric login. (MonitorBankRates' upcoming 2026 ranking of best small credit union mobile apps will provide a head-to-head comparison.)

4. Rate competitiveness

Credit unions are member-owned, which often translates to better deposit rates and lower loan rates than equivalent banks. But that's a tendency, not a guarantee — rate competitiveness varies institution by institution. Compare current rates on the products you actually use: high-yield savings or money market accounts, certificates of deposit (CDs / share certificates), checking account interest if applicable, and any loans you might need (auto, mortgage, personal). Each institution's profile page on MonitorBankRates.com lists current rates compared against our database average for that product.

5. Account fees

Read the fee schedule before opening. Common items to check: monthly maintenance fees on checking and savings (most credit unions don't charge these but some do), overdraft and non-sufficient funds fees, ATM surcharges for out-of-network withdrawals, wire transfer fees, and minimum balance requirements. Small institutions sometimes have lower headline fees but stricter conditions; it's worth knowing the full picture.

6. Customer service quality

One of the genuine advantages of small credit unions is personal service — the institution often knows its members by name, decisions can be made locally, and customer service tends to be more responsive than at large national banks. To gauge this before joining, look at recent member reviews on Google, the credit union's own website, or third-party review sites. Pay particular attention to how the institution responds to negative reviews and whether complaints get resolved. Friendly tellers matter, but how the institution handles problems matters more.

7. Service breadth

Smaller institutions sometimes don't offer the full range of banking products you might need. Common gaps: limited mortgage options, no business banking, no investment services, no international wire transfers, no foreign currency. If you anticipate needing one of these, ask before opening. Many small credit unions partner with larger institutions or CUSO-managed services to fill gaps, but the experience can feel different than dealing with a single full-service institution.

8. Long-term commitment to members

Small credit unions occasionally merge into larger ones, which can be good (more services, better technology) or bad (loss of local character, branch closures, fee changes). Look at recent merger activity and any communications about the institution's future direction. The best small credit unions have stable leadership, strong member retention, growing membership, and a clear sense of who they exist to serve.

Methodology & Data Sources

Texas Ratio

The Texas Ratio compares a financial institution's non-performing loans and other real estate owned to its total available capital and reserves. It was developed by analysts at RBC Capital Markets in the 1980s after observing patterns in failed Texas banks. A lower Texas Ratio indicates a stronger ability to absorb loan losses without impairing the institution's capital base.

For credit unions, we calculate Texas Ratio as:

(Delinquent Loans + Other Real Estate Owned) ÷ (Net Worth + Loan Loss Reserves) × 100

Source data is each credit union's NCUA Form 5300 quarterly call report.

MonitorBankRates Star Rating

Our proprietary 1-to-5 star rating evaluates each credit union's overall financial stability and combines it with member feedback. The base score begins at 5.0 and is reduced for elevated Texas Ratio (deductions begin once the ratio exceeds 15%) and below-target net worth ratio (the regulatory well-capitalized threshold for credit unions is 7.0%).

Where the institution has received user reviews on MonitorBankRates.com, the financial component is weighted at 70% and member-review average at 30%, producing the published star rating. Where no member reviews exist yet, the star rating is the financial-health score alone.

A 5.0 star rating is described on our institution profile pages as "Exceptional"; 4.0–4.7 as "Excellent"; 3.5–3.9 as "Very Good"; 3.0–3.4 as "Good"; 2.5–2.9 as "Fair"; 2.0–2.4 as "Average"; and below 2.0 as "Weak".

MBR Health Grade

The MBR Health Grade is a 0–100 score and corresponding letter grade designed to give an at-a-glance read on overall institutional health. It blends the star rating and Texas Ratio into a single compact signal.

Health Score = 100 − ((5.0 − Star Rating) × 10) − (Texas Ratio × 0.5), bounded between 0 and 100.

Letter grade thresholds: A+ (97-100), A (93-96), A- (90-92), B+ (87-89), B (83-86), B- (80-82), C+ (77-79), C (73-76), C- (70-72), D+ (67-69), D (63-66), D- (60-62), F (below 60). Every credit union on this Top 100 list earns an A+ Health Grade.

Inclusion criteria

To be eligible for this list, a credit union must:

  • Be federally insured and reporting to NCUA
  • Have total assets between $50 million and $500 million
  • Have a published institution profile on MonitorBankRates.com
  • Report at least one quarter of underlying call-report data sufficient to calculate a non-zero Texas Ratio

Ranking and tiering

Credit unions are ranked by Texas Ratio, ascending (lower is healthier). When two credit unions have the same Texas Ratio, the larger institution by total assets ranks higher as a tiebreaker. The top 25 by this ranking are designated Tier 1: Exceptional Health; ranks 26 through 100 are Tier 2: Outstanding Health.

Important disclaimer: This ranking is informational only and not investment, banking, or financial advice. Texas Ratio is a snapshot measure of one aspect of institutional health and does not predict failure or guarantee future performance. NCUA insurance protects member deposits up to $250,000 per ownership category at every federally insured credit union, regardless of position on this or any list.

Glossary of terms

Plain-language definitions of the financial and regulatory terms used throughout this ranking.

Call Report (NCUA Form 5300)

The quarterly financial statement that every federally insured credit union is required to file with the National Credit Union Administration. It includes detailed balance sheet, income statement, and loan portfolio data — including delinquency, charge-offs, and net worth — that becomes the source data for analyses like this one. Call reports are public and downloadable from NCUA's website.

Credit Union

A not-for-profit, member-owned financial cooperative chartered to serve a defined membership group. Earnings are returned to members in the form of better deposit and loan rates rather than distributed to shareholders. The U.S. has approximately 4,500 federally insured credit unions, holding over $2 trillion in member deposits collectively.

Delinquent Loans

Loans on which the borrower has fallen behind on scheduled payments. NCUA call reports break out loans that are 60+ days past due as the primary delinquency measure used in our Texas Ratio calculation. Higher delinquency relative to the loan portfolio is generally a warning sign.

Loan Loss Reserves (Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses)

Money a credit union has set aside specifically to cover anticipated loan losses. Together with net worth, loan loss reserves form the denominator of the Texas Ratio — the total cushion available to absorb non-performing assets without impairing the institution.

MBR Health Grade

MonitorBankRates' 0–100 institutional health score and corresponding letter grade (A+ down to F), derived from the Star Rating and Texas Ratio. Designed for at-a-glance comparison. Every institution on this Top 100 list earns A+.

MonitorBankRates Star Rating

Our proprietary 1-to-5 health rating combining a credit union's Texas Ratio, net worth ratio, and aggregated member reviews on monitorbankrates.com. The financial component starts at 5.0 and is reduced for elevated Texas Ratio and below-target net worth ratio. Where reviews exist, financial score weighs 70% and reviews 30%.

NCUA (National Credit Union Administration)

The independent federal agency that charters and regulates federal credit unions and administers the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund. Functionally, the credit union equivalent of the FDIC for banks. NCUA is funded by credit unions themselves, not taxpayer dollars.

Net Worth

A credit union's accumulated retained earnings — analogous to equity capital at a bank. Net worth is the primary cushion that absorbs loan losses before depositor funds are at risk. Federal regulations require a minimum 7.0% net worth ratio (net worth divided by total assets) to be considered "well capitalized."

Other Real Estate Owned (OREO)

Real estate the credit union has acquired through foreclosure on defaulted loans. OREO ties up capital that would otherwise support lending, and is typically sold at a loss relative to the original loan balance. OREO is part of the Texas Ratio numerator.

Share Insurance (NCUSIF)

The National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund insures member deposits at federally insured credit unions up to $250,000 per ownership category, per institution. Coverage is identical to FDIC insurance for banks and is backed by the full faith and credit of the United States government. Every credit union on this ranking is federally insured.

Texas Ratio

A measure of financial institution health that compares non-performing assets (delinquent loans plus other real estate owned) to available capital (net worth plus loan loss reserves). Lower is healthier. Developed by RBC Capital Markets analysts in the 1980s. Industry analysts have historically used 100% as a warning threshold; institutions on this list are at or under 0.34%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a "small" credit union? ▼
For this ranking, we define a small credit union as one with total assets between $50 million and $500 million. This excludes both micro-CUs (which are often single-employer institutions with very limited services) and mid-to-large CUs that compete on a national scale. The $50M–$500M range captures community-based and member-focused institutions that often deliver competitive rates and personalized service.
What does a "low" Texas Ratio mean? ▼
A Texas Ratio below 5% is generally considered very strong, and below 1% is exceptional. Every credit union on this list has a Texas Ratio at or under 0.34%, meaning their non-performing loans are a tiny fraction of their available capital reserves. Industry analysts have historically used 100% as a warning threshold for elevated failure risk, though most credit unions operate well below that level.
Are my deposits safe at credit unions not on this list? ▼
Yes. Every federally insured credit union, regardless of Texas Ratio, provides NCUA share insurance up to $250,000 per ownership category. This list identifies institutions with particularly conservative loan portfolios — a quality indicator, not a safety threshold. The vast majority of credit unions not on this list are also financially healthy.
How often is this ranking updated? ▼
Quarterly. The MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small Credit Unions ranking is published each quarter, after the newest NCUA call report data is loaded. Past editions stay available as archived pages. Texas Ratio and underlying financial data on individual credit union profile pages are refreshed each quarter as new call reports are filed.
My credit union made the list. Can I display the badge on our website? ▼
Absolutely. We encourage ranked credit unions to display the official MonitorBankRates Healthiest Small Credit Unions badge on their website, marketing materials, or "About" page. Copy the embed code from the embed section above. The badge must link back to this article. Tier 1 institutions receive the "Exceptional Health" badge; Tier 2 institutions receive the "Outstanding Health" badge.
My credit union should be on this list but isn't — how can I get added? ▼
If your credit union meets the criteria but doesn't appear, the most likely reason is that it's not yet in our institution database, or its NCUA call report data isn't current in our system. Contact us with your credit union's name and NCUA charter number and we'll review for inclusion in next quarter's ranking.
What's the difference between the Texas Ratio, the MBR Star Rating, and the Health Grade? ▼
All three are signals of financial health, but they measure different things. The Texas Ratio is a single industry-standard ratio of non-performing loans to capital reserves — a lower number is healthier. The MonitorBankRates Star Rating is a 1-to-5 score that combines Texas Ratio, net worth ratio, and member feedback into one number. The MBR Health Grade is a 0–100 letter grade derived from the star rating and Texas Ratio that gives an at-a-glance label, A+ down to F. We rank by Texas Ratio because it's the most well-known and most discriminating measure for healthy institutions. Star and Health Grade are shown alongside so you can cross-reference.