MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of homeowners have a mortgage rate under 4%. See the full results
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Mortgage Rate Trends

Greenwood Village, Colorado Mortgage Rates - October 2026

Greenwood Village, Colorado mortgage rates from lenders serving Colorado range from 5.50% to 7.88%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for Greenwood Village, Colorado borrowers from lenders serving Colorado include Champion BankChampion BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.04% at 6.29%, Wings Credit UnionWings Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15% at 6.75%, Yuma County Federal Credit UnionYuma County Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00% at 7.50%, Westerra Credit UnionWesterra Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20% at 7.50%, and Meritrust Credit UnionMeritrust Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29% at 7.50%. Mortgage rates as of October 12, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.

Greenwood Village borrowers can compare 67 mortgage rates from 12 lenders serving the Colorado area, with mortgage rates as low as 6.29% from Champion Bank. Use the tabs below to compare available loan types. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.

Mortgage Rates reflect actual verified offers from lenders actively lending to Colorado borrowers. Your final approved rate will depend on your credit profile, loan-to-value ratio, and daily market movements. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026

Compare Mortgage Rates Today in Greenwood Village, Colorado & the Surrounding Area

Greenwood Village 30 Year Fixed Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Champion Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.04%
30 Year Fixed Home Loan
30 years
6.29%
6.29%
▼
Rate6.29%
APR6.29%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

According to Forbes, an average annual percentage rate of 6.29% represents the standard for a benchmark 30-year fixed home loan.

Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.29% APR · checked 3 times
5.79%6.29%6.79%Sep 14, 2026: 6.29% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
VA 30-Year Fixed
30-Year
6.75%
7.02%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR7.02%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.64% → 7.02% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.02% / low 6.64%
6.14%6.83%7.52%Sep 14, 2026: 6.64% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.77% APROct 10, 2026: 7.02% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20267.02%▲ from 6.77%
  • Sep 18, 20266.77%▲ from 6.64%
  • Sep 14, 20266.64%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
30-Year Fixed-Rate First-Time Home Buyer (FTHB)
30-Year
7.125%
7.191%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR7.191%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
4 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.69% → 7.19% ▲ 0.50 pts · high 7.32% / low 6.69%
6.06%7.00%7.95%Sep 14, 2026: 6.69% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.94% APRSep 27, 2026: 7.19% APROct 1, 2026: 7.32% APROct 2, 2026: 7.19% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 2, 20267.19%▼ from 7.32%
  • Oct 1, 20267.32%▲ from 7.19%
  • Sep 27, 20267.19%▲ from 6.94%
  • Sep 18, 20266.94%▲ from 6.69%
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
30-Year Fixed-Rate
30-Year
7.375%
7.443%
▼
Rate7.375%
APR7.443%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
4 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.94% → 7.44% ▲ 0.50 pts · high 7.57% / low 6.94%
6.31%7.25%8.20%Sep 14, 2026: 6.94% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.19% APRSep 27, 2026: 7.44% APROct 1, 2026: 7.57% APROct 2, 2026: 7.44% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 2, 20267.44%▼ from 7.57%
  • Oct 1, 20267.57%▲ from 7.44%
  • Sep 27, 20267.44%▲ from 7.19%
  • Sep 18, 20267.19%▲ from 6.94%
Yuma County Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00%
1st & 2nd Mortgage Home Loans - Fixed 30 Year Mortgage
7.50%
7.50%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.50%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 7.50% APR
7.00%7.50%8.00%Oct 12, 2026: 7.50% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Conventional First Mortgage Loans - 30-Year Fixed - Purchase
30-Year
7.50%
7.549%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.549%
Points0.375
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

As low as 7.549%

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.17% → 7.55% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.67% / low 7.17%
6.67%7.42%8.18%Sep 18, 2026: 7.17% APROct 1, 2026: 7.67% APROct 9, 2026: 7.55% APRSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.55%▼ from 7.67%
  • Oct 1, 20267.67%▲ from 7.17%
  • Sep 18, 20267.17%first recorded
Meritrust Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29%
30 Year Fixed
30 Year
7.50%
7.58%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.58%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

The information provided is for the purchase of an owner-occupied single-family residence with a loan amount of $400,000 and valued at $533,334. This is a Loan-to-Value of 75%, meaning the loan amount divided by the sales price (or appraised value, whichever is less). Loan level price adjustments may apply. The assumed credit score is 740. The payments would be: 360 payments of $2,334.29. If an escrow account is required or requested, the actual monthly payment will also include amounts for real estate taxes and homeowner's insurance premiums. Subject to approval and creditworthiness of the applicant(s). Rates are subject to change without notice.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.70% → 7.58% ▲ 0.88 pts · high 7.58% / low 6.70%
5.82%7.14%8.46%Sep 14, 2026: 6.70% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.95% APROct 2, 2026: 7.33% APROct 9, 2026: 7.58% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.58%▲ from 7.33%
  • Oct 2, 20267.33%▲ from 6.95%
  • Sep 18, 20266.95%▲ from 6.70%
  • Sep 14, 20266.70%first recorded
Together Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.25%
30-Year Fixed Mortgage
30-Year
7.50%
7.707%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.707%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.27% → 7.71% ▲ 0.44 pts · high 7.83% / low 7.27%
6.71%7.55%8.40%Sep 14, 2026: 7.27% APRSep 29, 2026: 7.71% APROct 5, 2026: 7.83% APROct 9, 2026: 7.71% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.71%▼ from 7.83%
  • Oct 5, 20267.83%▲ from 7.71%
  • Sep 29, 20267.71%▲ from 7.27%
  • Sep 14, 20267.27%first recorded
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Conventional First Mortgage Loans - 30-Year Fixed VA - Purchase
30-Year
7.625%
7.816%
▼
Rate7.625%
APR7.816%
Points0.125
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
4 changes since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.46% → 7.82% ▲ 0.35 pts · high 7.97% / low 7.44%
6.91%7.70%8.50%Sep 18, 2026: 7.46% APRSep 22, 2026: 7.44% APROct 1, 2026: 7.84% APROct 2, 2026: 7.97% APROct 9, 2026: 7.82% APRSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.82%▼ from 7.97%
  • Oct 2, 20267.97%▲ from 7.84%
  • Oct 1, 20267.84%▲ from 7.44%
  • Sep 22, 20267.44%▼ from 7.46%
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
1XClose 30 YR Fixed
30 years
7.875%
7.93%
▼
Rate7.875%
APR7.93%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.92% → 7.93% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.93% / low 6.92%
5.92%7.43%8.94%Sep 14, 2026: 6.92% APRSep 17, 2026: 7.30% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.68% APROct 5, 2026: 7.93% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.93%▲ from 7.68%
  • Sep 25, 20267.68%▲ from 7.30%
  • Sep 17, 20267.30%▲ from 6.92%
  • Sep 14, 20266.92%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
30-Year Fixed
30 years
7.875%
7.958%
▼
Rate7.875%
APR7.958%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.95% → 7.96% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.96% / low 6.95%
5.94%7.45%8.97%Sep 14, 2026: 6.95% APRSep 17, 2026: 7.33% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.71% APROct 5, 2026: 7.96% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.96%▲ from 7.71%
  • Sep 25, 20267.71%▲ from 7.33%
  • Sep 17, 20267.33%▲ from 6.95%
  • Sep 14, 20266.95%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
FHA 30-Year Fixed
30-Year
6.75%
8.053%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR8.053%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.69% → 8.05% ▲ 0.37 pts · high 8.05% / low 7.69%
7.19%7.87%8.55%Sep 14, 2026: 7.69% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.81% APROct 10, 2026: 8.05% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20268.05%▲ from 7.81%
  • Sep 18, 20267.81%▲ from 7.69%
  • Sep 14, 20267.69%first recorded

Greenwood Village 15 Year Fixed Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
VA 15-Year Fixed
15-Year
6.25%
6.25%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR6.25%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.30% → 6.25% ▼ 0.05 pts · high 6.43% / low 6.25%
5.75%6.34%6.93%Sep 14, 2026: 6.30% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.43% APROct 10, 2026: 6.25% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20266.25%▼ from 6.43%
  • Sep 18, 20266.43%▲ from 6.30%
  • Sep 14, 20266.30%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
15-Year Fixed-Rate
15-Year
6.75%
6.854%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR6.854%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
4 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.35% → 6.85% ▲ 0.50 pts · high 6.98% / low 6.35%
5.72%6.66%7.61%Sep 14, 2026: 6.35% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.60% APRSep 27, 2026: 6.85% APROct 1, 2026: 6.98% APROct 2, 2026: 6.85% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 2, 20266.85%▼ from 6.98%
  • Oct 1, 20266.98%▲ from 6.85%
  • Sep 27, 20266.85%▲ from 6.60%
  • Sep 18, 20266.60%▲ from 6.35%
Meritrust Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29%
15 Year Fixed
15 Year
6.75%
6.88%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR6.88%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

The information provided is for the purchase of an owner-occupied single-family residence with a loan amount of $400,000 and valued at $533,334. This is a Loan-to-Value of 75%, meaning the loan amount divided by the sales price (or appraised value, whichever is less). Loan level price adjustments may apply. The assumed credit score is 740. The payments would be: 360 payments of $2,334.29. If an escrow account is required or requested, the actual monthly payment will also include amounts for real estate taxes and homeowner's insurance premiums. Subject to approval and creditworthiness of the applicant(s). Rates are subject to change without notice.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.99% → 6.88% ▲ 0.89 pts · high 6.88% / low 5.99%
5.10%6.44%7.77%Sep 14, 2026: 5.99% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.24% APROct 2, 2026: 6.62% APROct 9, 2026: 6.88% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20266.88%▲ from 6.62%
  • Oct 2, 20266.62%▲ from 6.24%
  • Sep 18, 20266.24%▲ from 5.99%
  • Sep 14, 20265.99%first recorded
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Conventional First Mortgage Loans - 15-Year Fixed - Purchase
15-Year
7.00%
7.076%
▼
Rate7.00%
APR7.076%
Points0.250
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.70% → 7.08% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.08% / low 6.70%
6.20%6.89%7.58%Sep 18, 2026: 6.70% APROct 1, 2026: 7.08% APRSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 1, 20267.08%▲ from 6.70%
  • Sep 18, 20266.70%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
Lot 15 YR Fixed
15 years
7.00%
7.176%
▼
Rate7.00%
APR7.176%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.18% APR · checked 9 times
6.68%7.18%7.68%Sep 14, 2026: 7.18% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Together Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.25%
15-Year Fixed Mortgage
15-Year
6.875%
7.199%
▼
Rate6.875%
APR7.199%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.90% → 7.20% ▲ 0.30 pts · high 7.45% / low 6.90%
6.35%7.18%8.00%Sep 14, 2026: 6.90% APRSep 29, 2026: 7.33% APROct 5, 2026: 7.45% APROct 9, 2026: 7.20% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.20%▼ from 7.45%
  • Oct 5, 20267.45%▲ from 7.33%
  • Sep 29, 20267.33%▲ from 6.90%
  • Sep 14, 20266.90%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
1XClose 15 YR Fixed
15 years
7.375%
7.462%
▼
Rate7.375%
APR7.462%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.45% → 7.46% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.46% / low 6.45%
5.44%6.96%8.47%Sep 14, 2026: 6.45% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.83% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.21% APROct 5, 2026: 7.46% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.46%▲ from 7.21%
  • Sep 25, 20267.21%▲ from 6.83%
  • Sep 17, 20266.83%▲ from 6.45%
  • Sep 14, 20266.45%first recorded
Credit Union of The Rockies
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 10.44%
Fixed 2nd Mortgage - 15 yr
180 months
7.50%
7.50%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.50%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.25% → 7.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.50% / low 7.25%
6.75%7.38%8.00%Sep 18, 2026: 7.25% APROct 2, 2026: 7.50% APRSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 2, 20267.50%▲ from 7.25%
  • Sep 18, 20267.25%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
15-Year Fixed
15 years
7.375%
7.501%
▼
Rate7.375%
APR7.501%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.49% → 7.50% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.50% / low 6.49%
5.48%7.00%8.51%Sep 14, 2026: 6.49% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.87% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.25% APROct 5, 2026: 7.50% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.50%▲ from 7.25%
  • Sep 25, 20267.25%▲ from 6.87%
  • Sep 17, 20266.87%▲ from 6.49%
  • Sep 14, 20266.49%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
Land 15 YR Fixed
15 years
7.50%
7.682%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.682%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.68% APR · checked 9 times
7.18%7.68%8.18%Sep 14, 2026: 7.68% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
FHA 15-Year Fixed
15-Year
6.25%
7.701%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR7.701%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.33% → 7.70% ▲ 0.37 pts · high 7.70% / low 7.33%
6.83%7.52%8.20%Sep 14, 2026: 7.33% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.46% APROct 10, 2026: 7.70% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20267.70%▲ from 7.46%
  • Sep 18, 20267.46%▲ from 7.33%
  • Sep 14, 20267.33%first recorded

Greenwood Village 5/1 ARM Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
5/5 Adjustable Rate Mortgages - 5/5 1
30 Years
5.50%
5.641%
▼
Rate5.50%
APR5.641%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 6.625%; Rate and payments adjust every 5 years; Up to 97% LTV for first-time homebuyers, 95% for all other purchases

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 5.64% APR
5.14%5.64%6.14%Oct 12, 2026: 5.64% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
15/15 Adjustable Rate Mortgage
30 Years
5.75%
5.904%
▼
Rate5.75%
APR5.904%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Rate fixed for 15 years, then adjusts once at 15 years (can increase by no more than 6.00%); Payment Per $1,000 Financed: $5.84; Maximum loan-to-value 95%; Valid for owner occupied properties

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 5.90% APR
5.40%5.90%6.40%Oct 12, 2026: 5.90% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
5/5 Adjustable Rate Mortgages - 5/5 >80% 1
30 Years
6.00%
6.168%
▼
Rate6.00%
APR6.168%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 6.625%; Rate and payments adjust every 5 years; Up to 97% LTV for first-time homebuyers, 95% for all other purchases

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 6.17% APR
5.67%6.17%6.67%Oct 12, 2026: 6.17% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Together Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.25%
5/6mo ARM
5/6mo ARM
6.00%
6.254%
▼
Rate6.00%
APR6.254%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 7.03% → 6.25% ▼ 0.77 pts · high 7.03% / low 6.25%
5.48%6.64%7.80%Sep 22, 2026: 7.03% APROct 9, 2026: 6.25% APRSep 22, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20266.25%▼ from 7.03%
  • Sep 22, 20267.03%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
15/15-Year Adjustable Rate Mortgage
6.375%
6.612%
▼
Rate6.375%
APR6.612%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Rate as low as... *

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.22% → 6.61% ▲ 0.40 pts · high 6.61% / low 6.22%
5.72%6.41%7.11%Sep 14, 2026: 6.22% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.24% APROct 5, 2026: 6.61% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20266.61%▲ from 6.24%
  • Sep 17, 20266.24%▲ from 6.22%
  • Sep 14, 20266.22%first recorded
Together Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.25%
5/6mo ARM
5/6mo ARM
6.00%
6.873%
▼
Rate6.00%
APR6.873%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Rates effective October 09, 2026. Rates, and terms and conditions subject to change without notice on new loans. Rates posted are estimates only and are subject to change without notice. Your actual rate and/or points may be different, as many factors go into providing you with a mortgage loan. The quotes above are based on a specific loan amount for the purchase of a single family primary residence. 4) *APR (Annual Percentage Rate) effective 9/17/2026. APR is based on the Prime Rate (7.00%), or Prime Rate (7.00%) plus a margin based on underwriting & Loan To Value (LTV) and may vary with Prime Rate after account opening: Floor = 2.00% APR, Cap = 15.0% APR. Loan features 10-year draw and 15-year repayment period. APR reflects best rate available based on less than 90% LTV & individual creditworthiness. Minimal credit union closing costs incurred for lines of credit up to $249,999 when automated value model is used for underwriting; loans using alternate valuation sources could incur closing costs up to $600 depending on property location, type and loan amount. Loans greater than $249,999 subject to standard lending practices with a closing cost between $0.00 - $4,000. City/county/state fees may apply. Membership eligibility is required. Loan subject to approval. Equity limits and underwriting requirements vary by state. We do business in accordance to the Federal Fair Housing Law and Equal Credit Opportunity Act. NMLS#401252.

Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 7.03% → 6.87% ▼ 0.15 pts · high 7.03% / low 6.87%
6.37%6.95%7.53%Sep 22, 2026: 7.03% APROct 9, 2026: 6.87% APRSep 22, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20266.87%▼ from 7.03%
  • Sep 22, 20267.03%first recorded
Meritrust Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29%
5/6 Year ARM
5/6 Year
7.125%
9.82%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR9.82%
Points0.500
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Adjustable-Rate Mortgage (ARM) interest rate and payments are subject to increase after the initial fixed-rate period (5 years for a 5/6 mo. ARM) and assume a 30-year repayment term. The information provided is for the purchase of an owner-occupied single-family residence with a loan amount of $400,000 and valued at $533,334. This is a Loan-to-Value of 75%, meaning the loan amount divided by the sales price (or appraised value, whichever is less). Loan level price adjustments may apply. The assumed credit score is 740. The payments would be: 360 payments of $2,334.29. If an escrow account is required or requested, the actual monthly payment will also include amounts for real estate taxes and homeowner's insurance premiums. Subject to approval and creditworthiness of the applicant(s). Rates are subject to change without notice.

Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.01% → 9.82% ▲ 0.81 pts · high 9.82% / low 9.01%
8.20%9.42%10.63%Sep 14, 2026: 9.01% APROct 9, 2026: 9.82% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20269.82%▲ from 9.01%
  • Sep 14, 20269.01%first recorded

Greenwood Village 30-Year Jumbo Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Jumbo 7/6M SOFR ARM - Purchase
7/6 months
6.375%
6.516%
▼
Rate6.375%
APR6.516%
Points0.125
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Jumbo First Mortgage Loans

Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.52% APR
6.02%6.52%7.02%Oct 9, 2026: 6.52% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
7/1 Adjustable Rate Mortgage - Jumbo 7/1 1st
30 Years
6.375%
6.565%
▼
Rate6.375%
APR6.565%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 7.375%; Rate 1 for first 7 years

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 6.57% APR
6.07%6.57%7.07%Oct 12, 2026: 6.57% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
10/1-Year Adjustable Rate Mortgage Jumbo
6.25%
6.66%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR6.66%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.25% → 6.66% ▲ 0.41 pts · high 6.66% / low 6.25%
5.75%6.45%7.16%Sep 14, 2026: 6.25% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.29% APRSep 25, 2026: 6.66% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Sep 25, 20266.66%▲ from 6.29%
  • Sep 17, 20266.29%▲ from 6.25%
  • Sep 14, 20266.25%first recorded
First National Bank Colorado
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00%
One-Time-Close Construction Loan - Jumbo
6.345%
6.74%
▼
Rate6.345%
APR6.74%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.74% APR · checked 8 times
6.24%6.74%7.24%Sep 16, 2026: 6.74% APRSep 16, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
7/1 Adjustable Rate Mortgage - Jumbo 7/1 >80% 1st
30 Years
6.625%
6.83%
▼
Rate6.625%
APR6.83%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 7.375%; Rate 1 for first 7 years

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 6.83% APR
6.33%6.83%7.33%Oct 12, 2026: 6.83% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Navy Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.14%
3/5 Jumbo ARM
6.00%
6.865%
▼
Rate6.00%
APR6.865%
Points0.250
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

Payment Example: 3/5 Jumbo ARM Payment Example

Rate History
1 change since Sep 30, 2026 · 6.77% → 6.87% ▲ 0.09 pts · high 6.87% / low 6.77%
6.27%6.82%7.37%Sep 30, 2026: 6.77% APROct 6, 2026: 6.87% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 6, 20266.87%▲ from 6.77%
  • Sep 30, 20266.77%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
Jumbo Five Year Conv ARM (5yr/5yr) 30-Year Term
30-Year
6.75%
6.975%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR6.975%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

5yr/5yr

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.51% → 6.98% ▲ 0.47 pts · high 6.98% / low 6.51%
6.01%6.74%7.48%Sep 14, 2026: 6.51% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.65% APROct 2, 2026: 6.90% APROct 10, 2026: 6.98% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20266.98%▲ from 6.90%
  • Oct 2, 20266.90%▲ from 6.65%
  • Sep 18, 20266.65%▲ from 6.51%
  • Sep 14, 20266.51%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
Jumbo 20-Year Fixed
20-Year
7.00%
7.054%
▼
Rate7.00%
APR7.054%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.68% → 7.05% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.18% / low 6.68%
6.17%6.93%7.68%Sep 14, 2026: 6.68% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.80% APROct 2, 2026: 7.18% APROct 10, 2026: 7.05% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20267.05%▼ from 7.18%
  • Oct 2, 20267.18%▲ from 6.80%
  • Sep 18, 20266.80%▲ from 6.68%
  • Sep 14, 20266.68%first recorded
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Jumbo 30-Year Fixed - Purchase
30-Year
7.125%
7.146%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR7.146%
Points0.125
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Published APR range: As low as 7.146%. Jumbo First Mortgage Loans

Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.90% → 7.15% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.15% / low 6.90%
6.40%7.02%7.65%Sep 22, 2026: 6.90% APROct 9, 2026: 7.15% APRSep 22, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.15%▲ from 6.90%
  • Sep 22, 20266.90%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) loans 7/1 yr
7/1 years
6.875%
7.215%
▼
Rate6.875%
APR7.215%
Points0.770
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

ARM rates, APRs and monthly payments are subject to increase after the initial fixed-rate period of five, seven, or 10 years and assume a 30-year term.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.22% APR · checked 2 times
6.72%7.22%7.72%Oct 7, 2026: 7.22% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
10-Year Fixed Jumbo
10 years
7.25%
7.336%
▼
Rate7.25%
APR7.336%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.33% → 7.34% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.34% / low 6.33%
5.31%6.83%8.35%Sep 14, 2026: 6.33% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.70% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.08% APROct 5, 2026: 7.34% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.34%▲ from 7.08%
  • Sep 25, 20267.08%▲ from 6.70%
  • Sep 17, 20266.70%▲ from 6.33%
  • Sep 14, 20266.33%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) loans 10/1 yr
10/1 years
7.125%
7.35%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR7.35%
Points0.955
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

ARM rates, APRs and monthly payments are subject to increase after the initial fixed-rate period of five, seven, or 10 years and assume a 30-year term.

Rate History
No change since Oct 1, 2026 · 7.35% APR · checked 4 times
6.85%7.35%7.85%Oct 1, 2026: 7.35% APROct 1, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
Jumbo 30-Year Fixed
30-Year
7.375%
7.419%
▼
Rate7.375%
APR7.419%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.04% → 7.42% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.42% / low 7.04%
6.54%7.23%7.92%Sep 14, 2026: 7.04% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.17% APROct 2, 2026: 7.42% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 2, 20267.42%▲ from 7.17%
  • Sep 18, 20267.17%▲ from 7.04%
  • Sep 14, 20267.04%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo loans 30-year
30-year
7.50%
7.682%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.682%
Points0.895
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.68% APR · checked 2 times
7.18%7.68%8.18%Oct 7, 2026: 7.68% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo loans 20-year
20-year
7.50%
7.725%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.725%
Points0.825
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.73% APR · checked 2 times
7.23%7.73%8.23%Oct 7, 2026: 7.73% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
20-Year Fixed Jumbo
20 years
7.75%
7.803%
▼
Rate7.75%
APR7.803%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.80% → 7.80% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.80% / low 6.80%
5.79%7.30%8.81%Sep 14, 2026: 6.80% APRSep 17, 2026: 7.17% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.55% APROct 5, 2026: 7.80% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.80%▲ from 7.55%
  • Sep 25, 20267.55%▲ from 7.17%
  • Sep 17, 20267.17%▲ from 6.80%
  • Sep 14, 20266.80%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
30-Year Fixed Jumbo
30 years
7.875%
7.917%
▼
Rate7.875%
APR7.917%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.91% → 7.92% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.92% / low 6.91%
5.90%7.41%8.92%Sep 14, 2026: 6.91% APRSep 17, 2026: 7.29% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.67% APROct 5, 2026: 7.92% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.92%▲ from 7.67%
  • Sep 25, 20267.67%▲ from 7.29%
  • Sep 17, 20267.29%▲ from 6.91%
  • Sep 14, 20266.91%first recorded

Greenwood Village 15-Year Jumbo Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Jumbo 15-Year Fixed - Purchase
15-Year
7.125%
7.159%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR7.159%
Points0.125
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

Jumbo First Mortgage Loans

Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.78% → 7.16% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.16% / low 6.78%
6.28%6.97%7.66%Sep 22, 2026: 6.78% APROct 9, 2026: 7.16% APRSep 22, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.16%▲ from 6.78%
  • Sep 22, 20266.78%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
15-Year Fixed Jumbo
15 years
7.375%
7.437%
▼
Rate7.375%
APR7.437%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
3 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.43% → 7.44% ▲ 1.01 pts · high 7.44% / low 6.43%
5.42%6.93%8.45%Sep 14, 2026: 6.43% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.81% APRSep 25, 2026: 7.19% APROct 5, 2026: 7.44% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 5, 20267.44%▲ from 7.19%
  • Sep 25, 20267.19%▲ from 6.81%
  • Sep 17, 20266.81%▲ from 6.43%
  • Sep 14, 20266.43%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo loans 15-year
15-year
7.25%
7.524%
▼
Rate7.25%
APR7.524%
Points0.810
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.52% APR · checked 2 times
7.02%7.52%8.02%Oct 7, 2026: 7.52% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026

Greenwood Village 5/1 Jumbo ARM Mortgage Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
5/5 Adjustable Rate Mortgages - Jumbo 5/5 1
30 Years
5.50%
5.641%
▼
Rate5.50%
APR5.641%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Jumbo; For loans over $766,550; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 6.625%; Rate and payments adjust every 5 years; 95% maximum LTV

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 5.64% APR
5.14%5.64%6.14%Oct 12, 2026: 5.64% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
Jumbo 15/15 Adjustable Rate Mortgage
30 Years
5.75%
5.904%
▼
Rate5.75%
APR5.904%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; For loans over $766,550; Rate fixed for 15 years, then adjusts once at 15 years (can increase by no more than 6.00%); Payment Per $1,000 Financed: $5.84; Maximum loan-to-value 95%; Valid for owner occupied properties

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 5.90% APR
5.40%5.90%6.40%Oct 12, 2026: 5.90% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Sunward
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.97%
5/5 Adjustable Rate Mortgages - Jumbo 5/5 >80% 1
30 Years
6.00%
6.168%
▼
Rate6.00%
APR6.168%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 12, 2026
Details

As Low As; Jumbo; For loans over $766,550; Current Calculation of Rate Remaining Term: 6.625%; Rate and payments adjust every 5 years; 95% maximum LTV

Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 6.17% APR
5.67%6.17%6.67%Oct 12, 2026: 6.17% APROct 12, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
15/15-Year Adjustable Rate Mortgage Jumbo
6.375%
6.575%
▼
Rate6.375%
APR6.575%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.18% → 6.58% ▲ 0.39 pts · high 6.58% / low 6.18%
5.68%6.38%7.08%Sep 14, 2026: 6.18% APRSep 17, 2026: 6.20% APRSep 25, 2026: 6.58% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Sep 25, 20266.58%▲ from 6.20%
  • Sep 17, 20266.20%▲ from 6.18%
  • Sep 14, 20266.18%first recorded
Navy Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.14%
5/5 Jumbo ARM
6.25%
6.825%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR6.825%
Points0.250
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

Payment Example: 5/5 Jumbo ARM Payment Example

Rate History
1 change since Sep 30, 2026 · 6.75% → 6.83% ▲ 0.08 pts · high 6.83% / low 6.75%
6.25%6.79%7.33%Sep 30, 2026: 6.75% APROct 6, 2026: 6.83% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 6, 20266.83%▲ from 6.75%
  • Sep 30, 20266.75%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Jumbo adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) loans 5/1 yr
5/1 years
6.75%
7.198%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR7.198%
Points0.660
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

ARM rates, APRs and monthly payments are subject to increase after the initial fixed-rate period of five, seven, or 10 years and assume a 30-year term.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.20% APR · checked 2 times
6.70%7.20%7.70%Oct 7, 2026: 7.20% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026

Greenwood Village FHA Loan Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
FHA 15-Year Fixed
15-Year
6.25%
7.701%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR7.701%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.33% → 7.70% ▲ 0.37 pts · high 7.70% / low 7.33%
6.83%7.52%8.20%Sep 14, 2026: 7.33% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.46% APROct 10, 2026: 7.70% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20267.70%▲ from 7.46%
  • Sep 18, 20267.46%▲ from 7.33%
  • Sep 14, 20267.33%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
15-Year FHA Loan
15 years
7.25%
7.71%
▼
Rate7.25%
APR7.71%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.71% APR · checked 9 times
7.21%7.71%8.21%Sep 14, 2026: 7.71% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
30-Year FHA Loan
30 years
7.50%
7.792%
▼
Rate7.50%
APR7.792%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.79% APR · checked 9 times
7.29%7.79%8.29%Sep 14, 2026: 7.79% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
FHA 30-Year Fixed
30-Year
6.75%
8.053%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR8.053%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.69% → 8.05% ▲ 0.37 pts · high 8.05% / low 7.69%
7.19%7.87%8.55%Sep 14, 2026: 7.69% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.81% APROct 10, 2026: 8.05% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20268.05%▲ from 7.81%
  • Sep 18, 20267.81%▲ from 7.69%
  • Sep 14, 20267.69%first recorded
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loans 30-year
30-year
7.75%
8.68%
▼
Rate7.75%
APR8.68%
Points0.914
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 8.68% APR · checked 2 times
8.18%8.68%9.18%Oct 7, 2026: 8.68% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026

Greenwood Village VA Loan Rates

Source: Verified Mortgage Rate Data provided by MonitorBankRates
Lender
Product
Term
Rate
APR
Profile
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
VA 15-Year Fixed
15-Year
6.25%
6.25%
▼
Rate6.25%
APR6.25%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.30% → 6.25% ▼ 0.05 pts · high 6.43% / low 6.25%
5.75%6.34%6.93%Sep 14, 2026: 6.30% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.43% APROct 10, 2026: 6.25% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20266.25%▼ from 6.43%
  • Sep 18, 20266.43%▲ from 6.30%
  • Sep 14, 20266.30%first recorded
Wings Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15%
VA 30-Year Fixed
30-Year
6.75%
7.02%
▼
Rate6.75%
APR7.02%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 10, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
2 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.64% → 7.02% ▲ 0.38 pts · high 7.02% / low 6.64%
6.14%6.83%7.52%Sep 14, 2026: 6.64% APRSep 18, 2026: 6.77% APROct 10, 2026: 7.02% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20267.02%▲ from 6.77%
  • Sep 18, 20266.77%▲ from 6.64%
  • Sep 14, 20266.64%first recorded
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
Mortgage - 15-Year VA Loan
15 years
6.875%
7.422%
▼
Rate6.875%
APR7.422%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 21, 2026 · 7.42% APR · checked 6 times
6.92%7.42%7.92%Sep 21, 2026: 7.42% APRSep 21, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Security Service Federal Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%
Mortgage - 30-Year VA Loan
30 years
7.125%
7.468%
▼
Rate7.125%
APR7.468%
Points0.000
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Sep 21, 2026 · 7.47% APR · checked 6 times
6.97%7.47%7.97%Sep 21, 2026: 7.47% APRSep 21, 2026Oct 13, 2026
US Bank
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%
Veterans Affairs (VA) loans 30-year
30-year
7.25%
7.637%
▼
Rate7.25%
APR7.637%
Points0.764
UpdatedOct 7, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.64% APR · checked 2 times
7.14%7.64%8.14%Oct 7, 2026: 7.64% APROct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Westerra Credit Union
Institution Rating:
A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20%
Conventional First Mortgage Loans - 30-Year Fixed VA - Purchase
30-Year
7.625%
7.816%
▼
Rate7.625%
APR7.816%
Points0.125
UpdatedOct 9, 2026
Details

No additional details available.

Rate History
4 changes since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.46% → 7.82% ▲ 0.35 pts · high 7.97% / low 7.44%
6.91%7.70%8.50%Sep 18, 2026: 7.46% APRSep 22, 2026: 7.44% APROct 1, 2026: 7.84% APROct 2, 2026: 7.97% APROct 9, 2026: 7.82% APRSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20267.82%▼ from 7.97%
  • Oct 2, 20267.97%▲ from 7.84%
  • Oct 1, 20267.84%▲ from 7.44%
  • Sep 22, 20267.44%▼ from 7.46%
The mortgage rates displayed are verified and sourced directly from the official websites of the listed financial institutions. Your final approved rate will depend on your specific credit history, credit score, loan amount, and down payment.

Banks and Credit Unions: If you need to update your rate data or request removal from MonitorBankRates.com, please contact us here.

Greenwood Village, CO Mortgage Rate Trends

Compare local Greenwood Village, CO mortgage rate quotes against the statewide average

Daily mortgage rate averages tracked across our database of verified mortgage rate quotes, updated every evening.

View Full Colorado Mortgage Trends
30-Year Fixed CO Avg
7.469%
▼ 0.035 vs 7 days ago

Colorado 30-year fixed rates fell 0.035 points over the past 7 days to 7.469%.

15-Year Fixed CO Avg
6.984%
Unchanged vs 7 days ago

Colorado 15-year fixed mortgage rates currently average 6.984% based on data from institutions in our monitoring network.

As of Oct 13, 2026 • Rate data sourced from our monitored institution network
Powered by MonitorBankRates

Colorado Mortgage Rate Forecast, Next 12 Months

Where are Colorado mortgage rates headed through October 2027?

Based on Fed funds rate futures, 10-year Treasury path, and historical mortgage spread model. Not financial advice.

Current CO Avg
7.469%
30-Year Fixed
6-Month Forecast
7.469%
Range: 7.12%, 7.77%
12-Month Forecast
7.719%
Range: 7.37%, 8.02%
12-Mo Payment Chg.
+$170/mo
vs. today on median home

What Forecast Rates Mean for Greenwood Village, CO Home Buyers

Monthly principal & interest payment on Greenwood Village, CO median home of $1,237,800 (20% down, 30-year fixed, city-level Census ACS median)

Scenario Rate Mo. Payment vs. Today % of Income
Today (CO avg) 7.469% $6,903 55.6%
6-Month Forecast 7.469% (7.12, 7.77%) $6,903 +$0/mo 55.6%
12-Month Forecast 7.719% (7.37, 8.02%) $7,073 +$170/mo 57%

Income column = annual mortgage payment as % of Greenwood Village, CO median household income ($149,029). Above 30% is generally considered cost-burdened.

Projections based on Fed funds futures and mortgage-to-fed-funds spread model. Not a guarantee of future rates.

MonitorBankRates Housing Affordability Index (MBR-HAI)

A daily-updated affordability score for Greenwood Village, Colorado , computed from local Census Bureau data combined with current Colorado mortgage rates.

Colorado HAI Analysis
Greenwood Village Metro MBR-HAI
86.8
Moderately Less Affordable
National Average
97.1
Score of 100 = baseline
vs. National
-10.2
less affordable
Median Home Value
$1,237,800
Census ACS 5-Yr 2024
Median Income
$149,029
Household income

What This Score Means for Greenwood Village, Colorado Home Buyers

With a score of 86.8, Greenwood Village, Colorado is 10.2 points less affordable than the national average of 97.1. The area’s median home value of $1,237,800 against a median household income of $149,029 produces a price-to-income ratio of 8.3x , well above the national norm, meaning buyers here need to stretch further relative to their income. At the current Colorado mortgage rate of 7.469%, a buyer purchasing the median-priced home with 20% down would carry a monthly payment of approximately $6,903 in principal and interest.

Beyond the mortgage payment, the median total monthly owner cost in this area is $2,881, covering mortgage, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes alone average $509/month ($6,113/year). These ongoing costs factor directly into the MBR-HAI alongside the mortgage rate and income data.

Score Interpretation
120+  Highly Affordable
110-119  More Affordable Than Average
90-109  Near National Average
70-89  Moderately Less Affordable
50-69  Significantly Less Affordable
Below 50  Least Affordable
As of Oct 13, 2026 • Updated each morning

Score computed from local U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates (2024) and CPS/HVS Q4 2025 data, combined with the current Colorado live mortgage rate. Score of 100 = national average at 6.5% reference rate. Full methodology

How Mortgage Rates Impact Home Affordability in Greenwood Village, Colorado

Greenwood Village, Colorado Housing Market Overview

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the median owner-occupied home value in Greenwood Village, Colorado is approximately $1,237,800. The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for this area is $832,750, meaning most buyers financing at 80% LTV will exceed the conforming ceiling and enter jumbo loan territory, which typically requires stronger credit and larger reserves.

Greenwood Village, Colorado Homeownership Rate

Greenwood Village Metro
62.3%
-3.4% vs. national avg
Colorado Statewide
62.3%
0% vs. Colorado
U.S. National Rate
65.7%
CPS/HVS Q4 2025
Homeowner Vacancy Rate
1.3%
Tight market: low inventory

The homeownership rate in Greenwood Village, Colorado stands at 62.3%, near the national average of 65.7%. The homeowner vacancy rate of 1.3% signals a tight market with limited available inventory, making it critical to secure the best possible rate quickly when a suitable property becomes available.

Monthly Payment Estimates for Greenwood Village, Colorado Buyers

Even a small difference in your interest rate can add up to tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a loan. The table below shows monthly principal and interest payments on a $990,000 mortgage, based on a 20% down payment on the Greenwood Village, Colorado median home value.

Interest Rate Loan Term Monthly Payment Total Interest Paid
6.969% 30-year fixed $6,566 $1,373,723
7.469% Current Avg 30-year fixed $6,901 $1,494,439
7.969% 30-year fixed $7,243 $1,617,439
6.984% 15-year fixed $8,890 $610,118

A 0.500% rate increase on a $990,000 loan adds roughly $342 per month and over $123,000 in total interest over a 30-year term. That’s why comparing verified, current rates from multiple lenders, using the rate table above, is one of the most impactful financial decisions a Greenwood Village, Colorado buyer can make.

Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). Monthly payments shown are principal & interest only; taxes, insurance, and PMI not included.

Greenwood Village, Colorado Income & Housing Affordability

At a price-to-income ratio of 8.3x, Greenwood Village, Colorado is a high-cost housing market where the ratio of home prices to local incomes is well above the national norm. That ratio, median home value divided by median household income, is a standard benchmark used by housing economists to gauge how accessible homeownership is relative to local earnings. The national baseline is approximately 3.8x.

Greenwood Village Median Income
$149,029
+84.6% vs. national median
ACS 5-Year 2024
Colorado Median Income
$95,470
+18.3% vs. national median
ACS 5-Year 2024
U.S. Median Income
$80,734
National baseline
ACS 5-Year 2024
Price-to-Income Ratio
8.3x
National avg: 3.8x
Home value / household income

What This Means for Greenwood Village, Colorado Buyers

With a median household income of $149,029 per year in Greenwood Village, Colorado ($12,419/month) and a median home value of approximately $1,237,800, a buyer financing at 80% LTV at the current average rate would commit roughly 55.6% of gross monthly income to principal and interest alone. That exceeds the 43% debt-to-income ceiling most conventional lenders use as their maximum qualification threshold, meaning many buyers must bring a larger down payment, add a co-borrower, or target lower price points to qualify.

Compared to the Colorado statewide price-to-income ratio of 5.6x, Greenwood Village is notably less affordable relative to local incomes than the state average; buyers here face steeper hurdles to homeownership even compared to other Colorado markets. In either case, even a 0.25% improvement in your mortgage rate meaningfully reduces both the income needed to qualify and the total cost over the loan term.

Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau. Monthly payment estimate assumes 80% LTV at current average rate; principal and interest only.

Full Cost of Homeownership in Greenwood Village, Colorado

A mortgage payment is just the starting point. Property taxes, insurance, and utilities add hundreds of dollars per month to the true cost of owning a home in Greenwood Village, Colorado. Understanding the full picture before you buy is the difference between a home you can afford and one that stretches you thin.

Owner vs. Renter Costs

Median Monthly Owner Cost
$2,881
Mortgage, taxes, insurance & utilities
+59% vs. Colorado avg
Median Gross Rent
$2,123
Rent including utilities
+21% vs. Colorado avg
Ownership Premium
+$758
Owner cost vs. rent per month
Owning costs 36% more than renting
Median Annual Property Tax
$6,113
$509/month added to housing costs

In Greenwood Village, Colorado, the median homeowner with a mortgage pays approximately $2,881/month in total housing costs, covering the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. The median renter pays $2,123/month including utilities. That $758/month gap between owning and renting reflects both the premium for ownership and the reality that mortgaged homeowners are building equity with each payment while renters are not. Property taxes alone account for $509/month of the ownership cost, a figure that can vary dramatically by location and is often underestimated by first-time buyers.

Housing Cost Burden

The federal standard defines “cost burdened” as spending more than 30% of gross household income on housing. “Severely cost burdened” means spending 50% or more. Both thresholds leave little room for savings, emergencies, or other financial goals.

Owner Cost Burden (30%+)
25.6%
of mortgage holders
11.3% severely burdened (50%+)
Renter Cost Burden (30%+)
46.4%
of renters
14.8% severely burdened (50%+)
National Owner Burden
28.0%
of mortgage holders nationally
47.6% of renters nationally

In Greenwood Village, Colorado, 25.6% of homeowners with mortgages are cost burdened and 46.4% of renters are cost burdened. Renters face significantly higher burden rates than owners, a pattern that often reflects lower renter incomes rather than lower rental costs, and one that can make the path from renting to owning financially difficult even when mortgage payments might be affordable. With an owner burden rate of 25.6% near the national average of 28.0%, this market reflects typical affordability conditions for mortgage holders.

Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. Monthly owner costs include mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes reflect median annual taxes for mortgage holders. Rent reflects median gross rent including utilities. Cost burden figures reflect households spending 30%+ of gross income on housing.

Greenwood Village, Colorado Mortgage Payment Calculator

See your estimated monthly principal & interest payment at today’s Greenwood Village, Colorado rates. The home price is prefilled with the local median home value. Adjust anything, or click a current rate on the right to apply that loan type’s rate and term instantly.

Monthly P&I
$0
Loan Amount
$0
Total Interest
$0

Principal & interest only, excludes property taxes, homeowners insurance, PMI, and HOA dues. See the Full Cost of Homeownership section above for those figures. Estimates are for informational purposes only.

Current Greenwood Village, Colorado Mortgage Rates

Lowest verified rate per loan type · click to use its rate and term
Lowest verified rate per loan type available in Greenwood Village, Colorado. ARM rates apply for the initial fixed period only. See the loan-type tabs above for all offers.

Run the Numbers on Your Greenwood Village, Colorado Home Loan

Rates are only part of the equation. Use these calculators to translate current Greenwood Village, Colorado mortgage rates and home loan rates into real numbers for your specific situation before you request quotes from mortgage lenders.

Types of Mortgages Available in Greenwood Village, Colorado

Not every loan program is right for every buyer in Greenwood Village, Colorado. Rates, down payment requirements, eligibility rules, and long-term costs vary significantly across products, and the right choice depends on your credit profile, how long you plan to stay, and whether you qualify for any government-backed programs.

Fixed-Rate Mortgage

A fixed-rate mortgage locks your interest rate in for the entire loan term. Your principal and interest payment on day one is identical to payment 360. That predictability is valuable for long-term financial planning, especially in markets where housing costs represent a large share of household income.

Available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms. The 30-year minimizes monthly payments; the 15-year cuts total interest paid dramatically but requires a higher monthly commitment. The payment comparison table above shows exactly how those trade-offs look at today’s Greenwood Village, Colorado rate levels.

Adjustable-Rate Mortgage (ARM)

An ARM offers a fixed introductory rate for an initial period, commonly 5, 7, or 10 years, after which the rate adjusts periodically based on a market index. The starting rate is typically lower than a comparable fixed-rate loan, which reduces your monthly payment during the initial window.

ARMs work best when you have a defined exit timeline: if you plan to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends, you capture the lower rate without exposure to future adjustments. Rate caps govern how much the rate can move at each adjustment and in total, so read those terms closely before committing.

FHA Loan

Backed by the Federal Housing Administration, FHA loans are built for buyers who don’t yet meet conventional loan standards. You can qualify with a credit score of 580 and just 3.5% down, and some lenders will consider scores as low as 500 with a 10% down payment.

The cost of that lower barrier is mortgage insurance. FHA loans carry an upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount (which can be rolled in) plus an annual MIP of 0.15% to 0.75% depending on your term and LTV. For buyers who would otherwise wait years to save a larger down payment, given ongoing home price trends in Greenwood Village, Colorado, FHA is often the faster path to ownership.

VA Loan

Available to eligible active-duty service members, veterans, reservists, National Guard members, and qualifying surviving spouses, VA loans are among the most favorable mortgage programs available anywhere. No down payment is required, there is no monthly mortgage insurance, and rates are generally competitive with, and often better than, conventional loan rates.

A one-time funding fee applies, 2.15% of the loan for first-time VA borrowers with no down payment, which can be financed into the loan. In Greenwood Village, Colorado, where home prices require substantial savings for a conventional down payment, the zero-down VA benefit is an enormous advantage for those who qualify.

Jumbo Loan

The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for Greenwood Village, Colorado is $832,750. Mortgages above that amount are classified as jumbo loans and are not eligible for purchase by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which means lenders carry the full risk and price that risk accordingly.

Jumbo underwriting is stricter: lenders typically require a credit score of 700 or higher, substantial cash reserves, thorough income documentation, and a down payment of at least 10 to 20%. Rates may run slightly above conforming levels, though the gap narrows in competitive lending environments. With a median home value of approximately $1,237,800 in Greenwood Village, Colorado, a significant share of buyers in this market will encounter jumbo territory even with a standard 20% down payment.

Methodology & Data Sources

Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Greenwood Village, Colorado mortgage rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any lender to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each lender publicly advertises on its own website.

A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.

Direct-Sourced & Verified Mortgage Rate Data: We aggregate mortgage and refinance rates for Greenwood Village, Colorado directly from the official websites of local lenders, credit unions, and national mortgage originators using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every rate displayed is highly accurate and trustworthy.

Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available home loan products in Greenwood Village, Colorado. We feature a comprehensive mix of licensed NMLS financial institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national originators available to borrowers in CO.

Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update mortgage rates daily. Because rates and APRs can fluctuate rapidly based on bond markets and economic conditions, every loan product features its own “last updated” date for full transparency.

Proprietary Lender Health & Safety Grades: Beyond tracking rates, MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of every listed institution. Our Health Grades (A+ to F) and Star Ratings are composite metrics calculated using objective regulatory data, including the Texas Ratio, ensuring you compare rates from secure, reliable lenders.

How a Mortgage Works in Greenwood Village, Colorado

A mortgage is a loan used to buy a home in Greenwood Village, Colorado, secured by the property itself as collateral. The borrower repays the amount over a set term, most commonly 30 or 15 years, in monthly installments that cover both principal and interest. Because the loan is secured, the lender can foreclose on the home if payments are not made, which is part of why mortgage rates are lower than rates on unsecured debt.

Fixed-Rate vs. Adjustable-Rate Mortgages for Greenwood Village, Colorado Buyers

A fixed-rate mortgage keeps the same interest rate for the entire term, so a Greenwood Village, Colorado homeowner’s principal-and-interest payment never changes. For example, Champion Bank is listing a 30 Year Fixed Home Loan at 6.29%. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) starts with a fixed period, often five, seven, or ten years, and then adjusts periodically based on a market index. ARMs usually open with a lower rate, but the payment can rise once the fixed period ends, so they tend to suit Greenwood Village, Colorado borrowers who expect to move or refinance before that point. On the adjustable-rate side, Sunward is listing a 5/5 Adjustable Rate Mortgages - 5/5 1 at 5.50%.

How Greenwood Village, Colorado Mortgage Rates Are Set

Mortgage rates move with the broader bond market, particularly the yield on the 10-year Treasury, plus a spread that reflects lender costs and risk. On top of that national baseline, the rate a Colorado borrower is offered depends on individual factors: credit score, down payment size, loan amount, loan type, and the property itself. This is why the advertised rates above are a starting point, and a borrower’s final rate is set once an application is underwritten.

Points and Closing Costs in Greenwood Village, Colorado

The interest rate is not the only cost of buying a home in Greenwood Village, Colorado. Discount points are an optional upfront fee (one point equals one percent of the loan amount) paid to lower the rate over the life of the loan. Closing costs cover items such as origination fees, appraisal, title insurance, and recording, and typically run two to five percent of the loan. Comparing the annual percentage rate (APR) alongside the note rate helps Greenwood Village, Colorado shoppers account for these costs when weighing lenders.

When Greenwood Village, Colorado Homeowners Should Consider Refinancing

Refinancing replaces an existing mortgage with a new one, usually to secure a lower rate, change the term, or tap home equity. For Greenwood Village, Colorado homeowners, the general guideline is that refinancing makes sense when the savings from a lower rate recoup the closing costs within the time the borrower plans to stay in the home, known as the break-even point. Borrowers also refinance to switch from an adjustable rate to a fixed rate, or to remove mortgage insurance once enough equity has built up. Current Greenwood Village, Colorado refinance rates from local lenders are listed on our refinance page.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mortgage Rates in Greenwood Village, Colorado

What are home loan rates in Greenwood Village, CO today?

Home loan rates and mortgage rates mean the same thing. Greenwood Village, Colorado mortgage rates from lenders serving Colorado range from 5.50% to 7.88%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for Greenwood Village, Colorado borrowers from lenders serving Colorado include Champion BankChampion BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.04% at 6.29%, Wings Credit UnionWings Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.15% at 6.75%, Yuma County Federal Credit UnionYuma County Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00% at 7.50%, Westerra Credit UnionWesterra Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.20% at 7.50%, and Meritrust Credit UnionMeritrust Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29% at 7.50%.

How does my credit score affect my rate in Colorado?

Your credit score is a major factor. Generally, borrowers in Greenwood Village, Colorado with higher credit scores (760+) receive the lowest interest rates.

What is a 30-Year Fixed Mortgage?

A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage is a home loan where the interest rate remains the same for the entire 30-year term. It is the most popular type of mortgage in Colorado because it offers lower monthly payments compared to shorter-term loans.

What are closing costs in Colorado?

Closing costs are fees paid at the end of a real estate transaction, typically ranging from 2% to 5% of the loan amount. In Colorado, these may include appraisal fees, title insurance, and recording fees.

Should I lock my mortgage rate?

If you are satisfied with the current rate and worried rates might rise before closing on your home in Greenwood Village, Colorado, locking your rate is a good idea. It guarantees your rate for a specific period.

What is an Adjustable-Rate Mortgage (ARM)?

An ARM has an interest rate that can change over time. It usually starts with a lower fixed rate for a period (e.g., 5 years) before adjusting annually based on market indices.

What is a Jumbo Loan in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

A Jumbo Loan exceeds the conforming loan limits set by the FHFA. In high-cost areas of Colorado, these limits are higher. These loans typically require stronger credit and larger down payments.

Do I need 20% down to buy a house in Colorado?

No. While 20% avoids Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI), many lenders in Greenwood Village, Colorado offer loans with as little as 3% or 3.5% down (FHA). VA loans may require no down payment.

What is the difference between Interest Rate and APR?

The interest rate is the cost of borrowing the principal. The APR (Annual Percentage Rate) includes the interest rate plus other costs like points and fees, giving a truer cost of the loan.

How do I compare mortgage lenders in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

Start with the rate tables on this page, which list current rates from local banks, credit unions and other mortgage lenders serving Colorado. Narrow the list to three or four lenders, then compare each one's rate, APR, points and fees side by side rather than the rate alone.

How do I get mortgage quotes in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

Ask two to four mortgage lenders for a Loan Estimate on the same loan amount, term and down payment. Lenders must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and requesting your mortgage quotes on the same day keeps daily rate changes from skewing the comparison. Mortgage rate shopping within a short window, typically 14 to 45 days, counts as a single credit inquiry for most credit scores.

What is the median home value in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the median owner-occupied home value in Greenwood Village, Colorado is approximately $1,237,800. The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for this area is $832,750. Source: U.S. Census Bureau; Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA).

What is the homeownership rate in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau Housing Vacancies and Homeownership survey (CPS/HVS, Q4 2025), the homeownership rate in the Greenwood Village, CO metro area is 62.3%, compared to the national rate of 65.7%. Source: census.gov/housing/hvs.

What is the conforming loan limit in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for Greenwood Village, Colorado is $832,750. Mortgages above this amount are considered jumbo loans and typically require stronger credit, a larger down payment, and additional reserves. Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, fhfa.gov/data/conforming-loan-limit.

What is the median monthly cost of homeownership in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the median monthly owner cost for mortgage holders in Greenwood Village, Colorado is approximately $2,881 per month. This includes the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and utilities.

What are the median property taxes in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

The median annual property tax paid by homeowners with a mortgage in Greenwood Village, Colorado is $6,113 per year ($509 per month). Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the median rent in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

The median gross rent in Greenwood Village, Colorado is $2,123 per month, including utilities. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

What percentage of homeowners are cost burdened in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

25.6% of mortgage holders in Greenwood Village, Colorado spend more than 30% of their gross household income on housing costs -- the federal definition of cost burdened. 11.3% are severely cost burdened, spending 50% or more of their income on housing. The national average for owner cost burden is 28.0%. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

What percentage of renters are cost burdened in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

46.4% of renters in Greenwood Village, Colorado spend more than 30% of their gross income on rent, compared to the national average of 47.6%. 14.8% are severely cost burdened at 50% or more. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

What are the best Mortgage rates in Greenwood Village, Colorado?

  • Champion Bank: 6.29% (30 Year Fixed Home Loan)
  • Wings Credit Union: 6.75% (VA 30-Year Fixed)
  • Yuma County Federal Credit Union: 7.50% (1st & 2nd Mortgage Home Loans - Fixed 30 Year Mortgage)
  • Westerra Credit Union: 7.50% (Conventional First Mortgage Loans - 30-Year Fixed - Purchase)
  • Meritrust Credit Union: 7.50% (30 Year Fixed)
Mortgage Rates reflect actual verified offers from lenders actively lending to Colorado borrowers. Your final approved rate will depend on your credit profile, loan-to-value ratio, and daily market movements. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026

Greenwood Village, Colorado Rates & Resources