Glendale, Arizona money market account rates range from 0.01% to 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. Current Glendale, Arizona and the surrounding area money market deposit account rates include Vantage West Credit UnionVantage West Credit Union4482 W Peoria Ave, Glendale, AZ 85302 2028A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.26%Real return: +1.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Money Market at 4.00% APY, Academy BankAcademy Bank5605 W Northern Ave, Glendale, AZ 85301A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.08%Real return: +0.85%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Premier Money Market Account at 3.65% APY, Mountain America Federal Credit UnionMountain America Federal Credit Union5910 W Northern Ave, Glendale, AZ 85301A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.78%Real return: +0.80%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Money market at 3.60% APY, US BankUS Bank5888 N Port Washington Rd, Glendale, WI 53217A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%Real return: +0.60%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Elite Money Market Account at 3.40% APY, and Vio BankVio Bank6508 W Bell Rd, Glendale, AZ 85308A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.93%Real return: +0.60%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Cornerstone Money Market Savings Account at 3.40% APY. Money market rates as of October 14, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.
Glendale has 16 local institutions in our database, with money market rates as high as 4.00% APY from Vantage West Credit Union at 4482 W Peoria Ave, Glendale, AZ 85302 2028. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Arizona area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Glendale, Arizona and surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Promotional rate for 6 months, requires new money from external funds; reverts to standard variable rate afterward; Business HYMM accounts not eligible; promotion runs August 1, 2026 to November 30, 2026
Balance: $0 - $1,000.00
Promotional introductory rate for 6 months on a new Premier Money Market account; requires minimum $15,000 new money to Academy Bank that cannot be transferred from an existing Academy Bank account; maximum deposit eligible for promotional rate $3,000,000; APY accurate as of 10/14/2026; rate may change after account is opened
Balance: $1,000,000 and over
Balance: $25,000 to $49,999.99; Rates for ZIP 55402; new clients only; requires deposit of at least $25,000 within 30 days of opening and minimum daily balance of $25,000
Balance: All Balances; Interest compounded daily; Open online; $5 monthly fee if you receive paper statements
Balance: $125,000 and up; Relationship Rate APY
Balance: $250,000 - $999,999
Balance: $250,000.00 and up
Balance: $25,000.00 to $99,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $100,000.00-$124,999.99; Relationship Rate APY
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $125,000 and up
Balance: $1,000,000+
Balance: $1,000,000+; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $500,000-$999,999
Balance: $500,000-$999,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $250,000-$499,999
Balance: $250,000-$499,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $100,000.00-$124,999.99
Balance: $1,000.01 - $1,999.99
Balance: $250,000+
Balance: $100,000-$249,999
Balance: $100,000-$249,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Money market accounts are a tiered variable rate and subject to change at any time. In order to avoid the monthly maintenance fee (see Fee Schedule ), your account balance must be at least equal to $1,000 on the last calendar day of the month. Fees could reduce earnings.
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999
Balance: $100,000.00 to $249,999.99
Balance: $75,000-$99,999
Balance: $75,000-$99,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $100,000.00 and over; Apply Now
Balance: $100,000.00 and over; Contact Us
Balance: $500,000 +; $1,000 minimum to avoid $10 monthly service charge; Not available for IRAs or Business; Promotion may be discontinued at any time; Open Online
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999
Balance: $50,000.00 to $99,999.99
Balance: $50,000-$74,999
Balance: $50,000-$74,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $25,000.00 to $49,999.99
Balance: $250,000 - $499,999; $1,000 minimum to avoid $10 monthly service charge; Not available for IRAs or Business; Promotion may be discontinued at any time; Open Online
Balance: $350,000 and up; Dividend Rate Declared Last Month; Rates Subject to Change
Balance: $350,000 and up; Dividend Rate Declared Last Month; $50,000 minimum balance requirement; sweep account feature to Share Draft (Checking)
Balance: $50,000.00 and over; Apply Now
Balance: $50,000.00 and over; Contact Us
Balance: $90,000 - $249,999; $1,000 minimum to avoid $10 monthly service charge; Not available for IRAs or Business; Promotion may be discontinued at any time; Open Online
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999
Balance: $10,000.00 to $24,999.99
Balance: $2,500-$24,999
Balance: $2,500-$24,999; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $250,000 and over
Balance: $500,000.00 to $999,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest rate paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $500,000.00 to $999,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $100,000 to $349,999; Dividend Rate Declared Last Month; Rates Subject to Change
Balance: $100,000 to $349,999; Dividend Rate Declared Last Month; $50,000 minimum balance requirement; sweep account feature to Share Draft (Checking)
Balance: $2,000.00 - $4,999.99
Balance: < $2,500
Balance: < $2,500; Min. balance to avoid service fee:
Balance: $100,000.00 to $499,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest rate paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $100,000.00 to $499,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $1,000.00 to $9,999.99
Balance: $5000.00 to $99,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest rate paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $5,000.00 to $99,999.99; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Interest paid on the entire balance in the account
Balance: $50,000 to $99,999; Dividend Rate Declared Last Month; $50,000 minimum balance requirement; sweep account feature to Share Draft (Checking)
Payment Frequency: Monthly; Service fee of $10 if minimum balance is not maintained
Balance: $500.00 minimum to earn interest; Payment Frequency: Monthly; Service fee of $10 if minimum balance not maintained
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
Balance: $15,000 and over; $1,000 minimum to earn interest and avoid $12 monthly service charge; Maximum $100,000 deposit per client; Open Online
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999
Balance: $90,000 and over; $1,000 minimum to earn interest; $1,000 to avoid $10 monthly service charge; Open in Branch
Balance: $1,000 - $89,999; $1,000 minimum to earn interest; $1,000 to avoid $10 monthly service charge; Open in Branch
Balance: $1,000 - $14,999; $1,000 minimum to earn interest and avoid $12 monthly service charge; Maximum $100,000 deposit per client; Open Online
Balance: $15,000 +; $1,000 minimum to earn interest and avoid $10 monthly service charge; Open Online
Balance: $1,000 - $14,999; $1,000 minimum to earn interest and avoid $10 monthly service charge; Open Online
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99; PNC TotalRewards Platinum Tier (Average Eligible Balance $500,000 or more) Interest Rate Boost
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99; PNC TotalRewards Gold Tier (Average Eligible Balance $100,000 to $499,999.99) Interest Rate Boost
Balance: $1.00 - $9,999.99; PNC TotalRewards Platinum Tier (Average Eligible Balance $500,000 or more) Interest Rate Boost
Balance: $1.00 - $9,999.99; PNC TotalRewards Gold Tier (Average Eligible Balance $100,000 to $499,999.99) Interest Rate Boost
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99; PNC TotalRewards Silver Tier (Average Eligible Balance $25,000 to $99,999.99) Interest Rate Boost
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $1.00 - $9,999.99
Balance: $0 to $9,999.99; Rates for ZIP 55402; valid on new Elite Money Market accounts or accounts open less than 30 days
Balance Optimizer; Balance: above $5,000,000
Balance: above $1,000,000.00; Monthly maintenance fee $5; Average daily balance to avoid fee $4,000; ATM surcharge rebate up to $10 per month
Balance: $24,999.01 & Above
Balance: $3,000,000.00 and above
Balance: $3,000,000.00 and above
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99; Tier 2; In-Branch Only; Annual Percentage Yield effective 08/13/2026, compounding monthly
Balance: $0 - $99,999.99; Tier 1; In-Branch Only; Annual Percentage Yield effective 08/13/2026, compounding monthly
Balance: $0.00 - $1,000,000.00; Monthly maintenance fee $5; Average daily balance to avoid fee $4,000; ATM surcharge rebate up to $10 per month
Money Market Savings Rate; Avoid monthly maintenance fee with $4,000 average daily balance; Daily Balance method
Balance: $24,999.00 & Below
Balance: $3,000,000.00 and above
Balance: $3,000,000.00 and above
Compare local Glendale, AZ money market quotes against the statewide average
Daily money market rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Arizona high-yield MMA rates fell 0.006 points over the past 7 days to 3.172% APY.
Arizona standard MMA rates fell 0.018 points over the past 7 days to 0.749% APY.
Money market rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current AZ high-yield MMA average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Money market account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current AZ high-yield money market average of 3.172% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield money market rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based accounts.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Glendale, Arizona.
Annual interest earnings at current AZ average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard money market averages tracked in our database. Balances reflect the higher minimums typical of money market accounts. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Money Market (3.172% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard MMA (0.749% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $317.17 / year | $26.43 | $74.91 / year | $6.24 |
| $25,000 | $792.93 / year | $66.08 | $187.28 / year | $15.61 |
| $50,000 | $1,585.85 / year | $132.15 | $374.55 / year | $31.21 |
| $100,000 | $3,171.70 / year | $264.31 | $749.10 / year | $62.43 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, rate tier, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Glendale, Arizona money market rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 16 institutions with branches in Glendale (7 banks, 9 credit unions), plus 13 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Glendale residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Vantage West Credit Union offers a money market account at 4.00% APY with a minimum deposit of $10,000. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Glendale, Arizona.
What to compare when shopping for a money market account in Glendale, Arizona
To find the best money market APYs in Glendale, Arizona, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Glendale, Arizona has 18 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate, and pay close attention to balance tiers. Many money market accounts only pay their advertised top rate above a minimum balance of $1,000 to $25,000, with lower rates (or monthly fees) below that threshold. The current AZ high-yield money market average is 3.172% but top local institutions are offering as high as 4.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, money market rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Also check check-writing and debit card limits: most MMAs allow a set number of withdrawals per month, and exceeding the limit can trigger fees. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers . Source: U.S. Census Bureau
13.2% of residents are 65 or older, below the national average of 17.3%. At today’s AZ high-yield money market average of 3.172%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,007/year) would earn an additional $127 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How money market deposit accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Glendale, Arizona.
| Feature | Money Market | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current AZ Avg APY | 3.172% | View Savings Rates | 0.749%(Standard MMA) | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | ✓ Often yes | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $2,500 | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Glendale, Arizona averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
See how much a money market account can earn you. Enter your deposit, monthly contribution, and time frame, or click any current Glendale, Arizona rate on the right to apply it instantly. Interest compounds monthly.
Assumes monthly compounding and a constant APY for the full period. Money market rates are variable and can change at any time, so actual earnings will differ. Estimates are for informational purposes only.
At AZ’s top money market rate of 4.00% from Vantage West Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $400 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Glendale, Arizona earner is roughly $10,000. At 3.172% APY in a money market account, saving $830/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. Liquid Deposit AccountArizona’s high-yield money market average is 3.172% APY, variable, always accessible, and often with check-writing. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Glendale, Arizona earner makes $40,071/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 3.172% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 money market balance earning 3.172% APY grows to roughly $46,682 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Glendale, Arizona money market rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Money Market Rate Data: We aggregate money market deposit account rates for Glendale, Arizona directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every money market rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Glendale, Arizona. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions from neighborhood credit unions and mid-sized regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in AZ.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update money market rates daily. Because MMA yields can fluctuate rapidly based on market conditions, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.