Stoneville, North Carolina savings account rates range from 0.20% to 7.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. The best savings rates for Stoneville, North Carolina and the surrounding area include FsnbFsnbA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.08%Real return: +4.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Cents-able Savings at 7.00% APY, Acclaim Federal Credit UnionAcclaim Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.06%Real return: +3.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Kid Connect Savings (for children 0-12) at 6.00% APY, Skyla Federal Credit UnionSkyla Federal Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.56%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Purpose Savings Account at 5.00% APY, Excite Credit UnionExcite Credit UnionA4.9 ★Texas Ratio: 5.41%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Go Savings at 5.00% APY, and Flagstar Bank, National AssociationFlagstar Bank, National AssociationD3.3 ★Texas Ratio: 35.11%Real return: +1.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Flagstar Ready Savings at 4.00% APY.
Stoneville is a smaller community with no bank or credit union branches currently in our database. 75 institutions serving the North Carolina area are available to Stoneville residents, with savings rates as high as 7.00% APY from Fsnb. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Stoneville, North Carolina and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Ages: 0-12; Balance: up to $3,000
Ages: 13-17; Balance: up to $3,000
Up to 5.00% APY; Dividends credited Monthly
Bonus dividend rate for first 12 months from account open date; Balance: $0.01 - $2,500.00; Qualifying balance up to $2,500.00; New members only; Anticipated APY 5.0%; Non-bonus rate 0.05% with 0.05% APY on balances $2,500.01 and greater; Offer subject to change without notice
Promotional APY for first 180 days on balances greater than or equal to $10,000; balances at or below $9,999.99 earn the non-promotional rate; new personal savings clients only; Personal accounts only
Qualifications Required; Balance: $0.00 - $25,000.00; Qualifying balance up to $25,000.00; Non-qualifying rate 0.00% APY; New accounts receive qualifying rate for first statement cycle
Balance: $1,000.01 - $10,000.00
Balance: >= $5,000
Tax-advantaged account
Tax-advantaged account
Max Balance: $2,500.00; Share Savings Rates; Rates Effective 2/01/2025
Balance: $3,000,000 - $4,999,999
Balance: $3,000,000 and over
Balance: Average Daily Balance between $100 - $100,000
Balance: $1,000,000 - $2,999,999
Balance: $1,000,000 - $2,999,999
Effective as of June 1, 2026
Premium Tier; Balance: Average Daily Balances of $10,000 or more
Balance: $100,000.01 or greater; Minimum Average Daily Balance to avoid service fee: $1,000.00
IRA account; Dividends compounded and credited monthly; Dividend period monthly; Dividend rates may change after the account is opened
Current Rates, Effective Date: October 1, 2026; rate type not labeled on page
Avg. Daily Balance $250,000 or more
Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Balance: $250,000 - $999,999
Balance: $500,000 - $999,999
Special Offer; APY accurate as of 03/20/2026; Variable rate; $1,000 minimum balance required to obtain the stated APY
Balance: $100.00 to $100,000.00; Minimum Average Daily Balance to avoid service fee: $1,000.00
Share/IRA Accounts; APY as high as
Balance: $0.01 and above
Qualifications Required: At least 20 debit card purchases post and clear each monthly statement cycle; At least 1 automatic payment, bill pay, or direct deposit post and clear each monthly statement cycle; Access Online Banking or Mobile Banking once each monthly statement cycle; Receive e-statements; 2.00% to 0.34% APY* on balances above $10,000 depending on balance in account; Base interest rate: 0.03% APY if qualifications are not met.
Avg. Daily Balance $100,000-249,999
Balance: $25,000.01 - $50,000.00
Balance: $250,000 - $499,999
Avg. Daily Balance $50,000-99,999
Tier 6; Balance: $100,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Balance: $50,000 - $249,999
Balance: $50,000 - $249,999
Balance: up to $25,000
Balance: $7,500 - $49,999
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999
Tier 5; Balance: $75,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Balance: $0 - $24,999
Tier 4; Balance: $50,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Balance: $25,000 and over
Tier 3; Balance: $25,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Avg. Daily Balance $25 and up
Save all year and withdraw on Nov. 1; Monthly Fee:; Money transferred to regular savings on November 1 each year; Initial deposit of $0 required to open
Tier 2; Balance: $10,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Tier 1; Balance: $5,000 Minimum Balance; Dividends Compounded: Monthly; Dividends Credited: Monthly
Balance: >= $25,000
Balance: $25,000 minimum tier; Effective Date: October 01, 2026; Minimum opening deposit of $50.00 required; Rates may change after account is opened
Share Savings Rates; Rates Effective 2/01/2025
Balance: $25 - $49,999
Share/Savings
Terms: Daily; Rates Set: Quarterly; A penalty could be imposed for early withdrawal, which will reduce the earnings on the account; Relationship Rewards Members earn more.
Premium Tier; Balance: Average Daily Balances of $10,000.00 or more; Open Your Account in a Branch
Balances $50,000.00 or more; Tier Three
Balances $5,000.00 to $49,999.99; Tier Two
As of October 11, 2026. Rates are subject to change daily and fees may reduce earnings. APY may change at any time before or after account is opened.
Base Tier; Balance: < $25,000
Balances less than $5,000.00; Tier One
Balance: >= $25,000
Balance: < $5,000
Balance: > $250,000
Balance: $0-$2500; A minimum balance of $0.01 must be maintained in the account each day to obtain the disclosed annual percentage yield.
Compare local Stoneville, NC savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
North Carolina high-yield savings rates rose 0.095 points over the past 7 days to 1.924% APY, up from 1.829%.
North Carolina standard savings rates rose 0.008 points over the past 7 days to 0.517% APY, up from 0.509%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current NC high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current NC high-yield savings average of 1.924% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Stoneville, North Carolina.
Annual interest earnings at current NC average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (1.924% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.517% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $96.19 / year | $8.02 | $25.82 / year | $2.15 |
| $10,000 | $192.37 / year | $16.03 | $51.65 / year | $4.30 |
| $25,000 | $480.93 / year | $40.08 | $129.13 / year | $10.76 |
| $50,000 | $961.85 / year | $80.15 | $258.25 / year | $21.52 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Stoneville, North Carolina savings rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks savings rate offers from 34 banks and credit unions available to Stoneville, North Carolina residents via statewide and national offers. No branch locations physically in Stoneville are currently in our database, but all listed offers are open to Stoneville depositors. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Fsnb offers a savings account at 7.00% APY with a minimum deposit of $5. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Stoneville, North Carolina.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Stoneville, North Carolina
To find the best savings APYs in Stoneville, North Carolina, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Stoneville, North Carolina has 26 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current NC high-yield savings average is 1.924% but top local institutions are offering as high as 7.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
19.2% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%; an unemployment rate of 8.1% (vs. 4.8% nationally) underscores the value of keeping liquid emergency savings. At today’s NC high-yield savings average of 1.924%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($3,052/year) would earn an additional $59 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Stoneville, North Carolina.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current NC Avg APY | 1.924% | 0.517% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Stoneville, North Carolina averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At NC’s top rate of 7.00% from Fsnb, a $10,000 deposit earns $700 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Stoneville, North Carolina earner is roughly $7,600. At 1.924% APY, saving $640/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsNorth Carolina’s high-yield savings average is 1.924% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Stoneville, North Carolina earner makes $30,521/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 1.924% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 1.924% APY grows to roughly $36,597 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Stoneville, North Carolina savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Stoneville, North Carolina directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Stoneville, North Carolina. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in NC.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.