Hollow Creek, Kentucky savings account rates range from 0.40% to 5.12% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. The best savings rates for Hollow Creek, Kentucky and the surrounding area include Louisville Gas & Electric Company Credit UnionLouisville Gas & Electric Company Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.50%Real return: +2.32%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Accumulation Share at 5.12% APY, UNIFY Financial Federal Credit UnionUNIFY Financial Federal Credit UnionA-5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 14.54%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Interest Savings at 5.00% APY, Abound Federal Credit UnionAbound Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.44%Real return: +1.45%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High-Yield Savings Account at 4.25% APY, Bluegrass Community Federal Credit UnionBluegrass Community Federal Credit UnionA-5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 15.43%Real return: +1.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Account at 4.00% APY, and University of Kentucky Federal Credit UnionUniversity of Kentucky Federal Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.97%Real return: +1.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Account at 4.00% APY.
Hollow Creek is a smaller community with no bank or credit union branches currently in our database. 75 institutions serving the Kentucky area are available to Hollow Creek residents, with savings rates as high as 5.12% APY from Louisville Gas & Electric Company Credit Union. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Hollow Creek, Kentucky and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026
Balance: $1.00 - $2,500.00
Balance: $0.01-$25,000
Earn up to 4.00% APY* on balances up to $25,000!
Balance: $0.00 - $25,000
Earn up to 3.50% APY when you are an account owner of a Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank SmartlyTM Visa Signature Card and a CQB of at least $25,000. APYs may vary by location and are accurate for accounts opened on today's date. Restrictions apply.
As High As; APY shown on homepage rate carousel
Max Balance: $2,500.00
Balance: Balances Through $249,999.99
Earn 3.40% APY when you combine Companion Savings with a qualifying FirstBank CD.
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $0.00 to $1,000.00
For balances over $15,000.00 a standard rate of .25% APY will apply. Interest rate applies to YourStart Savings only.
Balance: $1,000,000 and above; requires $2,000 in Main Share
Earn 3.00% APY on up to $100,000*
Balance: $300,000 & greater
2.80% APY for balances of $0.01 - $4,999.99; 2.80% APY for balances of $5,000 or more.
Balance: $500,000 - $999,999; requires $2,000 in Main Share
Balance: $100,000 - $499,999; requires $2,000 in Main Share
Published APY range: 2.40%-4.00%; Published rate range: 2.40%-4.00%. Rates based on zip code and with a minimum of $5,000 not currently deposited at Huntington. Get your variable rate after opening a Huntington Relationship Savings Account when you maintain deposits of $5,000.00 - $2,000,000.99. Balances $2,000,001.00 and above will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $5,000.00 will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $2,500 may be subject to a $10.00 per month maintenance fee. Fees may reduce earnings. When your balance falls into a specific rate tier, your entire balance will earn the applicable rate in effect for that tier. Initial minimum opening deposit to earn the higher interest rate on the HRSA is $5,000.00 and must be "New Money" which is defined as money that is not currently on deposit in any Huntington account (except maturing CDs).
Balance: $100,000 - $299,999
Balance: $100,000.00+
Published APY range: 2.26%-4.25%3. Balance: $25,000.01-$100,000
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999; requires $2,000 in Main Share
Balance: $100,000+
Balance: $1,000,000 and over
Balance: $1,000,000.00 - and above
Balance: $25,000 - $99,999
Balance: $5.00 - $5,000
Balance: $200,001.00 +
Balance: $250,000 and Over
Ages: 0-17; Balance: $0.00 - $5,000.00; Requires parent or legal guardian as joint owner; balance of $5,000.01 and more earns regular share savings rate of 0.05% APY
Balance: Below $50,000; requires $2,000 in Main Share
Balance: $100,000 +
Dividends Compounded: Daily; Dividends Paid: Monthly. These rates are variable rates. Rate may change after the opening of any of the above accounts. Fees may reduce earnings on the account. The dividend rates compounded daily and paid monthly.
Balance: $50,000 to $99,999
Balance: $150,000 & Up; Bi-Annual Dividend
Balance: $10,000
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
Balance: $75,001 +
Balance: $50,001 - $75,000
Minimum daily balance to obtain APY $10
Minimum daily balance to obtain APY $250
Interest Compounded Quarterly
Balance: $0.01 - $9,999.99
Balance: $25,001 - $50,000
Balance: $20,000 - $99,999.99
Qualifications Required: Make 10 debit card purchases of $5 or more; Receive monthly eStatements; Have one direct deposit or automatic payment; Qualifying balance up to $15,000.00; 0.10% APY on the portion of your balance over $15,000.00 effective as of 6/17/2020. ATM fee refunds will automatically be deposited in your REWARDSavings Account.
***
Balance: $10,001 - $25,000
Balance: $250,000 +
Balance: $0.01 - $19,999.99
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999
Balance: $25,000.00 +
Compare local Hollow Creek, KY savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Kentucky high-yield savings rates rose 0.032 points over the past 7 days to 2.459% APY, up from 2.427%.
Kentucky standard savings rates fell 0.022 points over the past 7 days to 0.455% APY, down from 0.477%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current KY high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current KY high-yield savings average of 2.459% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Hollow Creek, Kentucky.
Annual interest earnings at current KY average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (2.459% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.455% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $122.95 / year | $10.25 | $22.74 / year | $1.89 |
| $10,000 | $245.89 / year | $20.49 | $45.48 / year | $3.79 |
| $25,000 | $614.73 / year | $51.23 | $113.70 / year | $9.48 |
| $50,000 | $1,229.45 / year | $102.45 | $227.40 / year | $18.95 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Hollow Creek, Kentucky savings rate averages as of October 13, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks savings rate offers from 39 banks and credit unions available to Hollow Creek, Kentucky residents via statewide and national offers. No branch locations physically in Hollow Creek are currently in our database, but all listed offers are open to Hollow Creek depositors. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Louisville Gas & Electric Company Credit Union offers a savings account at 5.12% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Hollow Creek, Kentucky.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Hollow Creek, Kentucky
To find the best savings APYs in Hollow Creek, Kentucky, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Hollow Creek, Kentucky has 21 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current KY high-yield savings average is 2.459% but top local institutions are offering as high as 5.12%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau (state-level data shown; city data not available)
17.3% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%. At today’s KY high-yield savings average of 2.459%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,063/year) would earn an additional $100 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Hollow Creek, Kentucky.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current KY Avg APY | 2.459% | 0.455% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Hollow Creek, Kentucky averages tracked in our database as of October 13, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At KY’s top rate of 5.12% from Louisville Gas & Electric Company Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $512 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Hollow Creek, Kentucky earner is roughly $10,200. At 2.459% APY, saving $850/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsKentucky’s high-yield savings average is 2.459% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Hollow Creek, Kentucky earner makes $40,635/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 2.459% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 2.459% APY grows to roughly $40,638 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Hollow Creek, Kentucky savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Hollow Creek, Kentucky directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Hollow Creek, Kentucky. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in KY.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.