Pine Hill, New Jersey mortgage rates from lenders serving New Jersey range from 5.50% to 8.12%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for Pine Hill, New Jersey borrowers from lenders serving New Jersey include Spencer Savings BankSpencer Savings BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.96% at 6.25%, Ascendia BankAscendia BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.20% at 6.24%, First Financial Federal Credit UnionFirst Financial Federal Credit UnionB+4.8 ★Texas Ratio: 17.97% at 6.50%, Lusitania Savings BankLusitania Savings BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.71% at 6.625%, and First Atlantic Federal Credit UnionFirst Atlantic Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.26% at 6.725%. Mortgage rates as of October 12, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.
Pine Hill borrowers can compare 163 mortgage rates from 38 lenders serving the New Jersey area, with mortgage rates as low as 6.25% from Spencer Savings Bank. Use the tabs below to compare available loan types. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Mortgage Rates reflect actual verified offers from lenders actively lending to New Jersey borrowers. Your final approved rate will depend on your credit profile, loan-to-value ratio, and daily market movements. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Owner Occupied
As low as
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Fixed-rate mortgage; savings example based on $250,000 loan; excellent credit profile
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: Up To $832,750
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Term: 5/1 ARM / 15 Yr Balloon (30 Yr Amortization); Up to 1.0 points**
Owner Occupied
Loan Amounts: $832,751-$1,000,000
No additional details available.
Term: 7/1 ARM (30 Yr Amortization); Up to 1.0 points**
No additional details available.
Loan Amount: Up to $749,999
No additional details available.
Owner Occupied Up to 3MM, Investment Up To 2MM
Max Loan: $832,750; Cost/Thousand: $6.85
No additional details available.
Discounted Mortgage Rates! Rates shown are based on 80% loan-to-value (LTV).
Rates as low as
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: $1,000,001-$1,500,000
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates assume a NY property
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: $1,500,001-$2,000,000
Conventional Fannie Mae Mortgage; Origination Fee or Lender Credit: -0.393%
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates shown include 0.125% autopay and paperless discount.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Conventional Fannie Mae Mortgage; Origination Fee or Lender Credit: -0.391%
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: Up To $832,750
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: $832,751-$1,000,000
No additional details available.
As low as
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Max Loan: $832,750; Cost/Thousand: $8.77
Loan Amounts: $1,000,001-$1,500,000
No additional details available.
Loan Amount: Up to $749,999
No additional details available.
Owner Occupied
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Conventional Fannie Mae Mortgage; Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%
Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: $1,500,001-$2,000,000
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates shown include 0.125% autopay and paperless discount.
No additional details available.
Term: 5/1 ARM / 15 Yr Balloon (30 Yr Amortization); Up to 1.0 points**
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Owner Occupied Up to 3MM, Investment Up To 2MM
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Conventional Fannie Mae Mortgage; Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.310%
No additional details available.
Term: 5/1 year ARM (30 year payout)
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Up to $970,800
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Up to $970,800
No additional details available.
Introductory APR determined at time of loan approval based on FICO score. Introductory rate expires after 60 months. After introductory period, APR is determined by adding a margin of 2.75% to the weekly average yield on U.S. Treasury Securities adjusted to a constant maturity of one year, but with a floor of the introductory rate. Floor for a recent Rate as of November 17, 2025, was 6.250%, for applicants with FICO scores of at least 700. APR is subject to change after consummation and may change annually after the first five years. Add .500% to Rate to arrive at a Floor of 6.750% for investment properties, for applicants with FICO scores of at least 700.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Fully Indexed Rate: 6.750%
Owner Occupied
Monthly Payment per $1000: $5.76 (first 60 monthly payments); Monthly Principal & Interest Payments Based on a $100,000 Loan: 60 payments of $575.66 then 300 payments at $661.97 at a rate of 7.125% based on current index and margin
Introductory rate
Max Loan: $832,750; Cost/Thousand: $6.02; Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) interest rates and payments are subject to increase after the initial fixed-rate period (60 months fixed; after the fixed period, the interest rate will adjust once every six months).
Primary Residence/Second Home - held in a personal name; Rate fixed for 5 years; Fully indexed rate: 6.500% for 25 years; Maximum LTV 75%; Maximum rate increase 5% over the life of the loan
Loan Amounts: Up To $832,750
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Up to $970,800
No additional details available.
299 payments at 7.250%; 1 payment at 7.250%
Loan Amounts: Up To $832,750
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Up to $970,800
No additional details available.
Loan Amounts: Up To $832,750
Loan Amounts: Between $832,751 - $1,000,000
Rates Effective October 5, 2026.
Loan Amounts: Between $832,751-$1,000,000
Pay just Plus enjoy local decision-making and free mortgage counseling.
Loan Amount: Up to $749,999
Loan Amounts: Between $1,000,001-$1,500,000
See payment example
Price per Thousand: $6.65
Loan Amounts: Between $1,000,001-$1,500,000
Loan Amounts: Between $1,500,001 - $2,000,000
Term: 5/1 ARM / 15 Yr Balloon (30 Yr Amortization); Up to 1.0 points**
Interest Rate 6.500%; APR 7.159%
Adjustable rate mortgage
Loan Amounts: Between $1,500,001 -$2,000,000
No additional details available.
Owner Occupied Up to 3MM, Investment Up To 2MM
No additional details available.
Introductory rate
No additional details available.
Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%; Conventional Fannie Mae
Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%
Rates and terms described are for owner-occupied properties only. Low down payment programs are also available. Rates are subject to change without notice. Variable and Adjustable rates may increase during the term of the loan. When the initial fixed interest rate expires, the interest rate will change to an adjustable interest rate on the change date. The adjustable interest rate may change on the change date and every 6 month thereafter. The rate will be calculated based on an index, which is the 30-day average SOFR index rate, as made available by the Federal Reserve Board of New York. The most recent index figure available as of the date 45 days before each change date will be used. This will be called the current index. Before each change date, the new interest rate will be calculated by adding the margin, which is 3.000%, to the current index, resulting in the fully indexed rate. The fully indexed rate is rounded to the nearest one-eighth of one percentage point. The fully indexed rate is 6.750%. All mortgages with less than 20% down payment may require PMI (Private Mortgage Insurance). The rate and point structure will be the same as mortgages with a 20% down payment. Interest rates are subject to credit and property approval based upon secondary market guidelines. Interest rates and APRs may vary depending on loan details, such as points, loan amount, your credit and property occupancy. The rates shown are available to borrowers with a satisfactory credit history. Your rate may vary based upon your credit history and other loan details. All information provided assumes an owner-occupied purchase mortgage loan in the amount of $100,000 with 25% down and credit score >/= 780. Payments do not include amounts for taxes and insurance premiums, if applicable, and the actual payment obligation will be greater. Restricted to properties located in the following communities in Connecticut and New Jersey: Capital, Naugatuck Valley, and South Central regions; Bergen, Morris, and Passaic counties. Restricted to low-to-moderate census tracts in the following Connecticut cities: Ansonia, Bristol, East Hartford, Hartford, Manchester, Meriden, New Britain, New Haven, and Waterbury. New Jersey boroughs and cities: Bergenfield, Cliffside Park, Clifton, Dover, Elmwood Park, Englewood, Fairview, Garfield, Hackensack, Lodi, Morristown, Mount Olive, Passaic, Paterson, Prospect Park, Wharton, and Woodland Park. Rate reflects subject property in low-to-moderate census tract in Ion Bank's assessment areas. Rate reflects household income at or below 80% AMI (Area Median Income). The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) calculates AMI for each geographic in the country by using data from the US Census-based American Community Survey. A household's income is calculated by its gross income, which is the total income received before taxes and other payroll deductions.
Payment Example: 3/5 Jumbo ARM Payment Example
Introductory rate
Jumbo
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Conventional Fannie Mae Mortgage; Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%
Origination Fee or Lender Credit: 0.000%
Jumbo
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Payment Example: 5/5 Jumbo ARM Payment Example
Introductory rate
As of October 1, 2026; Subject to credit approval. Rates, terms, and information are subject to change at any time. Rates offered are dependent on credit score at application. Rates are locked for 60 days. Loans with less than 20% down payment will require private mortgage insurance. NMLS 595144
FHA
FHA
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Compare local Pine Hill, NJ mortgage rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily mortgage rate averages tracked across our database of verified mortgage rate quotes, updated every evening.
New Jersey 30-year fixed rates rose 0.018 points over the past 7 days to 7.342%.
New Jersey 15-year fixed rates rose 0.007 points over the past 7 days to 6.873%.
Where are New Jersey mortgage rates headed through October 2027?
Based on Fed funds rate futures, 10-year Treasury path, and historical mortgage spread model. Not financial advice.
Monthly principal & interest payment on Pine Hill, NJ median home of $204,600 (20% down, 30-year fixed, city-level Census ACS median)
| Scenario | Rate | Mo. Payment | vs. Today | % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (NJ avg) | 7.342% | $1,127 | 18.6% | |
| 6-Month Forecast | 7.342% (6.99, 7.64%) | $1,127 | +$0/mo | 18.6% |
| 12-Month Forecast | 7.592% (7.24, 7.89%) | $1,155 | +$28/mo | 19.1% |
Income column = annual mortgage payment as % of Pine Hill, NJ median household income ($72,588). Above 30% is generally considered cost-burdened.
A daily-updated affordability score for Pine Hill, New Jersey , computed from local Census Bureau data combined with current New Jersey mortgage rates.
With a score of 99.0, Pine Hill, New Jersey is 2 points more affordable than the national average of 97.1. The area’s median home value of $204,600 against a median household income of $72,588 produces a price-to-income ratio of 2.8x , relatively affordable compared to national levels. At the current New Jersey mortgage rate of 7.342%, a buyer purchasing the median-priced home with 20% down would carry a monthly payment of approximately $1,127 in principal and interest.
Beyond the mortgage payment, the median total monthly owner cost in this area is $1,764, covering mortgage, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes alone average $551/month ($6,609/year). These ongoing costs factor directly into the MBR-HAI alongside the mortgage rate and income data.
Score computed from local U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates (2024) and CPS/HVS Q4 2025 data, combined with the current New Jersey live mortgage rate. Score of 100 = national average at 6.5% reference rate. Full methodology
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the median owner-occupied home value in Pine Hill, New Jersey is approximately $204,600. The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for this area is $832,750, meaning most buyers financing at 80% LTV will qualify for conforming loan pricing, making rate comparison across local lenders especially valuable.
The homeownership rate in Pine Hill, New Jersey stands at 65.3%, near the national average of 65.7%. The homeowner vacancy rate of 1.1% signals a tight market with limited available inventory, making it critical to secure the best possible rate quickly when a suitable property becomes available.
Even a small difference in your interest rate can add up to tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a loan. The table below shows monthly principal and interest payments on a $160,000 mortgage, based on a 20% down payment on the Pine Hill, New Jersey median home value.
| Interest Rate | Loan Term | Monthly Payment | Total Interest Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.842% | 30-year fixed | $1,048 | $217,122 |
| 7.342% Current Avg | 30-year fixed | $1,101 | $236,534 |
| 7.842% | 30-year fixed | $1,156 | $256,321 |
| 6.873% | 15-year fixed | $1,427 | $96,822 |
A 0.500% rate increase on a $160,000 loan adds roughly $55 per month and over $19,787 in total interest over a 30-year term. That’s why comparing verified, current rates from multiple lenders, using the rate table above, is one of the most impactful financial decisions a Pine Hill, New Jersey buyer can make.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). Monthly payments shown are principal & interest only; taxes, insurance, and PMI not included.
At a price-to-income ratio of 2.8x, Pine Hill, New Jersey is a relatively affordable housing market compared to national averages. That ratio, median home value divided by median household income, is a standard benchmark used by housing economists to gauge how accessible homeownership is relative to local earnings. The national baseline is approximately 3.8x.
With a median household income of $72,588 per year in Pine Hill, New Jersey ($6,049/month) and a median home value of approximately $204,600, a buyer financing at 80% LTV at the current average rate would commit roughly 18.2% of gross monthly income to principal and interest alone. that falls within a manageable range relative to income, though taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and PMI will add to the true monthly cost of ownership.
Compared to the New Jersey statewide price-to-income ratio of 4.4x, Pine Hill is more affordable relative to local incomes than the New Jersey average, a relative bright spot for buyers within the state. In either case, even a 0.25% improvement in your mortgage rate meaningfully reduces both the income needed to qualify and the total cost over the loan term.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau. Monthly payment estimate assumes 80% LTV at current average rate; principal and interest only.
A mortgage payment is just the starting point. Property taxes, insurance, and utilities add hundreds of dollars per month to the true cost of owning a home in Pine Hill, New Jersey. Understanding the full picture before you buy is the difference between a home you can afford and one that stretches you thin.
In Pine Hill, New Jersey, the median homeowner with a mortgage pays approximately $1,764/month in total housing costs, covering the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. The median renter pays $1,411/month including utilities. The $353/month difference between owning and renting is relatively narrow, worth factoring carefully into a rent vs. buy analysis given that owners also build equity over time. Property taxes alone account for $551/month of the ownership cost, a figure that can vary dramatically by location and is often underestimated by first-time buyers.
The federal standard defines “cost burdened” as spending more than 30% of gross household income on housing. “Severely cost burdened” means spending 50% or more. Both thresholds leave little room for savings, emergencies, or other financial goals.
In Pine Hill, New Jersey, 34.5% of homeowners with mortgages are cost burdened and 56.5% of renters are cost burdened. Renters face significantly higher burden rates than owners, a pattern that often reflects lower renter incomes rather than lower rental costs, and one that can make the path from renting to owning financially difficult even when mortgage payments might be affordable. With an owner burden rate of 34.5% near the national average of 28.0%, this market reflects typical affordability conditions for mortgage holders.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. Monthly owner costs include mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes reflect median annual taxes for mortgage holders. Rent reflects median gross rent including utilities. Cost burden figures reflect households spending 30%+ of gross income on housing.
See your estimated monthly principal & interest payment at today’s Pine Hill, New Jersey rates. The home price is prefilled with the local median home value. Adjust anything, or click a current rate on the right to apply that loan type’s rate and term instantly.
Principal & interest only, excludes property taxes, homeowners insurance, PMI, and HOA dues. See the Full Cost of Homeownership section above for those figures. Estimates are for informational purposes only.
Rates are only part of the equation. Use these calculators to translate current Pine Hill, New Jersey mortgage rates and home loan rates into real numbers for your specific situation before you request quotes from mortgage lenders.
Enter your loan amount, interest rate, and term length to see your estimated monthly principal and interest payment. Adjust any variable to model different scenarios: a larger down payment, a shorter term, or a rate a quarter-point lower than what you were quoted.
CalculateTell us your gross income, monthly debt obligations, and how much you have for a down payment. We’ll show you the home price range you’re likely to qualify for at current Pine Hill, New Jersey rates, so you can shop with a realistic number in mind rather than discovering your ceiling after you’ve fallen in love with a property.
CalculateIf you already own a home, enter your current rate, remaining loan balance, and the rate you’ve been quoted to refinance. The calculator shows your new monthly payment, how much you’d save each month, and the break-even point, the number of months it takes for your savings to cover the closing costs of refinancing.
CalculateBuying isn’t always the better financial decision, and renting isn’t always throwing money away. This calculator weighs the full cost of each path: mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, and maintenance against rent increases and the opportunity cost of a down payment, to show which option builds more wealth over your intended time horizon in Pine Hill, New Jersey.
CalculateNot every loan program is right for every buyer in Pine Hill, New Jersey. Rates, down payment requirements, eligibility rules, and long-term costs vary significantly across products, and the right choice depends on your credit profile, how long you plan to stay, and whether you qualify for any government-backed programs.
A fixed-rate mortgage locks your interest rate in for the entire loan term. Your principal and interest payment on day one is identical to payment 360. That predictability is valuable for long-term financial planning, especially in markets where housing costs represent a large share of household income.
Available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms. The 30-year minimizes monthly payments; the 15-year cuts total interest paid dramatically but requires a higher monthly commitment. The payment comparison table above shows exactly how those trade-offs look at today’s Pine Hill, New Jersey rate levels.
An ARM offers a fixed introductory rate for an initial period, commonly 5, 7, or 10 years, after which the rate adjusts periodically based on a market index. The starting rate is typically lower than a comparable fixed-rate loan, which reduces your monthly payment during the initial window.
ARMs work best when you have a defined exit timeline: if you plan to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends, you capture the lower rate without exposure to future adjustments. Rate caps govern how much the rate can move at each adjustment and in total, so read those terms closely before committing.
Backed by the Federal Housing Administration, FHA loans are built for buyers who don’t yet meet conventional loan standards. You can qualify with a credit score of 580 and just 3.5% down, and some lenders will consider scores as low as 500 with a 10% down payment.
The cost of that lower barrier is mortgage insurance. FHA loans carry an upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount (which can be rolled in) plus an annual MIP of 0.15% to 0.75% depending on your term and LTV. For buyers who would otherwise wait years to save a larger down payment, given ongoing home price trends in Pine Hill, New Jersey, FHA is often the faster path to ownership.
Available to eligible active-duty service members, veterans, reservists, National Guard members, and qualifying surviving spouses, VA loans are among the most favorable mortgage programs available anywhere. No down payment is required, there is no monthly mortgage insurance, and rates are generally competitive with, and often better than, conventional loan rates.
A one-time funding fee applies, 2.15% of the loan for first-time VA borrowers with no down payment, which can be financed into the loan. In Pine Hill, New Jersey, where home prices require substantial savings for a conventional down payment, the zero-down VA benefit is an enormous advantage for those who qualify.
The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for Pine Hill, New Jersey is $832,750. Mortgages above that amount are classified as jumbo loans and are not eligible for purchase by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which means lenders carry the full risk and price that risk accordingly.
Jumbo underwriting is stricter: lenders typically require a credit score of 700 or higher, substantial cash reserves, thorough income documentation, and a down payment of at least 10 to 20%. Rates may run slightly above conforming levels, though the gap narrows in competitive lending environments.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Pine Hill, New Jersey mortgage rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any lender to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each lender publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Mortgage Rate Data: We aggregate mortgage and refinance rates for Pine Hill, New Jersey directly from the official websites of local lenders, credit unions, and national mortgage originators using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every rate displayed is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available home loan products in Pine Hill, New Jersey. We feature a comprehensive mix of licensed NMLS financial institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national originators available to borrowers in NJ.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update mortgage rates daily. Because rates and APRs can fluctuate rapidly based on bond markets and economic conditions, every loan product features its own “last updated” date for full transparency.
Proprietary Lender Health & Safety Grades: Beyond tracking rates, MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of every listed institution. Our Health Grades (A+ to F) and Star Ratings are composite metrics calculated using objective regulatory data, including the Texas Ratio, ensuring you compare rates from secure, reliable lenders.
A mortgage is a loan used to buy a home in Pine Hill, New Jersey, secured by the property itself as collateral. The borrower repays the amount over a set term, most commonly 30 or 15 years, in monthly installments that cover both principal and interest. Because the loan is secured, the lender can foreclose on the home if payments are not made, which is part of why mortgage rates are lower than rates on unsecured debt.
A fixed-rate mortgage keeps the same interest rate for the entire term, so a Pine Hill, New Jersey homeowner’s principal-and-interest payment never changes. For example, Spencer Savings Bank is listing a 30 Year Fixed First Lien at 6.25%. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) starts with a fixed period, often five, seven, or ten years, and then adjusts periodically based on a market index. ARMs usually open with a lower rate, but the payment can rise once the fixed period ends, so they tend to suit Pine Hill, New Jersey borrowers who expect to move or refinance before that point. On the adjustable-rate side, Ukrainian National Federal Credit Union is listing a 5/1 year ARM (30 year payout) at 5.875%.
Mortgage rates move with the broader bond market, particularly the yield on the 10-year Treasury, plus a spread that reflects lender costs and risk. On top of that national baseline, the rate a New Jersey borrower is offered depends on individual factors: credit score, down payment size, loan amount, loan type, and the property itself. This is why the advertised rates above are a starting point, and a borrower’s final rate is set once an application is underwritten.
The interest rate is not the only cost of buying a home in Pine Hill, New Jersey. Discount points are an optional upfront fee (one point equals one percent of the loan amount) paid to lower the rate over the life of the loan. Closing costs cover items such as origination fees, appraisal, title insurance, and recording, and typically run two to five percent of the loan. Comparing the annual percentage rate (APR) alongside the note rate helps Pine Hill, New Jersey shoppers account for these costs when weighing lenders.
Refinancing replaces an existing mortgage with a new one, usually to secure a lower rate, change the term, or tap home equity. For Pine Hill, New Jersey homeowners, the general guideline is that refinancing makes sense when the savings from a lower rate recoup the closing costs within the time the borrower plans to stay in the home, known as the break-even point. Borrowers also refinance to switch from an adjustable rate to a fixed rate, or to remove mortgage insurance once enough equity has built up. Current Pine Hill, New Jersey refinance rates from local lenders are listed on our refinance page.