The best savings rates for Altamont, Utah and the surrounding area include Mountain America Federal Credit UnionMountain America Federal Credit Union3986 N 15675 W, Altamont, UT 84001A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 11.38%Real return: -2.75%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Primary savings at 0.05% APY, Cyprus Federal Credit UnionCyprus Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.42%Real return: +7.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Dream Round Up Savings at 10.00% APY, Varo BankVaro BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Savings Account at 5.00% APY, Granite Federal Credit UnionGranite Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.83%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Tier 1 YoungInvestor Savings at 5.00% APY, and Chartway Credit UnionChartway Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.26%Real return: +1.70%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Smart Steps Savings at 4.50% APY.
Altamont has 2 local institutions in our database, with savings rates as high as 0.05% APY from Mountain America Federal Credit Union at 3986 N 15675 W, Altamont, UT 84001. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Utah area. Rates are continually updated — we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Altamont, Utah and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: May 15, 2026
Insured by NCUA. Effective as of 5/7/2026. Minimum deposit required to open and maintain a primary savings account is $1. Balances of $100 or more will accrue dividends. Rates and terms are subject to change.
Insured by NCUA. Effective as of 5/7/2026. There is no minimum deposit required to open a secondary savings account and balances above $0 will accrue dividends. Rates and terms are subject to change.
Qualifications Required: Receiving direct deposit(s) totaling $1,000 or more; End the month with a positive balance in all your Varo Accounts; Qualifying balance up to $5,000.00
Qualifying balance up to $1,000.00
Standard Rate*
Earn 10x the National Average2
Qualifications Required: At least 1 direct deposit, ACH payment, or bill pay transaction; At least 12 debit card purchases; Be enrolled in and agree to receive e-statements; Qualifying balance up to $250,000
Loyalty Rate: 3.93%, Loyalty APY: 4.00%
Grow Your Savings
On balances of $25,000+
on everything else
Withdrawals: IRA Restrictions
On balances above $25,000 and up to $50,000
Compare local Altamont, UT savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions — updated every evening.
Utah high-yield savings rates rose 1.804 points over the past 7 days to 3.836% APY, up from 2.033%.
Utah standard savings rates rose 0.087 points over the past 7 days to 1.305% APY, up from 1.218%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current UT high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026–2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current UT high-yield savings average of 3.836% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: 1–2 Federal Reserve rate cuts of 25 basis points each over the next 12 months, based on current CME FedWatch consensus; savings institutions typically pass through 70–90% of rate cuts to deposit rates within 60–90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Altamont, Utah.
Annual interest earnings at current UT average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (3.836% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (1.305% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $191.82 / year | $15.99 | $65.26 / year | $5.44 |
| $10,000 | $383.64 / year | $31.97 | $130.52 / year | $10.88 |
| $25,000 | $959.10 / year | $79.93 | $326.30 / year | $27.19 |
| $50,000 | $1,918.20 / year | $159.85 | $652.60 / year | $54.38 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Altamont, Utah savings rate averages as of May 15, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 1 institution with branches in Altamont, plus 26 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Altamont residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website — no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1–5), and Texas Ratio — objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data — so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Mountain America Federal Credit Union offers a savings account at 0.05% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Altamont, Utah.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Altamont, Utah
To find the best savings APYs in Altamont, Utah, start with credit unions and online-only banks — Altamont, Utah has 17 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current UT high-yield savings average is 3.836% — use the table above to find the best available offer.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable — your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers — Source: U.S. Census Bureau (state-level data shown — city data not available)
11.9% of residents are 65 or older — below the national average of 17.3%; a low unemployment rate of 3.5% reflects a strong local economy with solid savings capacity. At today’s UT high-yield savings average of 3.836%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,371/year) would earn an additional $168 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Altamont, Utah.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current UT Avg APY | 3.836% | 1.305% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 – $100 | $25 – $100 | $0 – $2,500 | $500 – $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Rate may fall with Fed cuts | Rate may fall with Fed cuts | Rate may fall with Fed cuts | None — locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Altamont, Utah averages tracked in our database as of May 15, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At UT’s top rate of 0.05% from Mountain America Federal Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $5 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Altamont, Utah earner is roughly $10,900. At 3.836% APY, saving $910/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsUtah’s high-yield savings average is 3.836% APY — variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Altamont, Utah earner makes $43,714/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus — then put it to work at 3.836% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 3.836% APY grows to roughly $53,080 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Altamont, Utah savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Altamont, Utah directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Altamont, Utah. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions — from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in UT.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.