Worcester, Massachusetts savings account rates range from 0.02% to 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. The best savings rates for Worcester, Massachusetts and the surrounding area include OpenbankOpenbank507 Main St, Worcester, MA 01608A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.00%Real return: +1.35%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Boost at 4.15% APY, Country Bank for SavingsCountry Bank for Savings278 Park Ave, Worcester, MA 01609A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.28%Real return: +0.50%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Account at 3.30% APY, IC Federal Credit UnionIC Federal Credit Union947 W Boylston St, Worcester, MA 01606 1275A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 7.92%Real return: +0.24%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High-Yield Savings at 3.04% APY, Workers Federal Credit UnionWorkers Federal Credit Union301 Grove St Ste 1, Worcester, MA 01605A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.99%Real return: +0.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Advantage Savings Account at 3.00% APY, and BrightBridge Credit UnionBrightBridge Credit Union530 Grafton St, Worcester, MA 01604 4747A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.49%Real return: +0.05%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings at 2.85% APY.
Worcester has 58 local institutions in our database, with savings rates as high as 4.15% APY from Openbank at 507 Main St, Worcester, MA 01608. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Massachusetts area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Worcester, Massachusetts and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Boosted APY = 3.80% standard variable APY + 0.35% 6-month APY Boost for new customers; boost expires after 6 months and reverts to standard variable APY; open by 11/03/26; limited-time offer, new Openbank customers only
Standard variable APY; variable-rate account, subject to change at Openbank's discretion without notice; Personal accounts only
Balance: $10,000.00 - $1,000,000; Available to consumers only; New money is welcome but not required
Balance: $0-$100,000.00
Balance: $50,000 and above
Balance: $10+
Balance: $10+
Balance: $500,000.00 and over
Balance: $5
Balance: $250,000.00 - $499,999.99
Balance: $0.00 - $100,000.00; Requires Incredible Interest Checking qualifications to earn 2.00% APY; Dividend Rate 1.98%; Minimum to earn dividend $3.00; Not for commercial purposes
Balance: $0.00 - $49,999.99
Balance: $0 - $100,000; Tier 1; Minimum balance required to open account: $100,000
Balance: $25.00 - $49,999.99
Qualifications Required: 12 debit card point-of-sale purchases posted and settled; at least one automatic payment, direct deposit, or online bill payment posted and settled; enrollment in e-statements; Balance: Up to but not exceeding $25,000 (if qualifications are met)
Tier 4; Balance: $75,000.01 and over; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Tier 3; Balance: $50,000.01-$75,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Tier 2; Balance: $25,000.01-$50,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Balance: $10+
Tier 1; Balance: $0-$25,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
IRA Retirement Savings; footnote ^: $25.00 minimum deposit to open Retirement Savings Account; Penalty for early withdrawal; Fees could reduce the earnings on this account
Balance: $50,000.01 or more; Minimum to Earn Dividend: $50,000.01; Minimum deposit of $5.00 required to open; Membership requirements apply
Balance: $0-$500; Rates as stated for Base Savings apply only to the portion of the balance in each tier, resulting in a blended APY for the full account balance; Rate may change after account is opened
Qualifications Required: 12 debit card point-of-sale purchases posted and settled; at least one automatic payment, direct deposit, or online bill payment posted and settled; enrollment in e-statements; Balance: Above $25,000 (if qualifications are met)
Balance: $25,000.00-$250,000.00
Balance: $40.00 - $50,000.00; Minimum to Earn Dividend: $40; Minimum deposit of $5.00 required to open; Membership requirements apply
Balance: $5
Savings Rate table; APY* = Annual Percentage Yield
Balance: $5 minimum
Balance: No Minimum Balance; Rates subject to change at any time; Rate may change after account is opened
Balance: $50.00 - $9,999.99; Available to consumers only; New money is welcome but not required
Balance: $50 - $9,999.99
$5 deposit required to open; $50 balance required to earn dividends
Balance: $10+
Balance: $10+
Balance: $10+
Balance: $0 - $1,000
Qualifications Required; LevelUp Rate applies when depositing $250+ per month (statement cycle); rate applied to full balance; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
Earn LevelUp Rate on entire balance when you deposit $250+ per month; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
No monthly fees; no minimum balance requirements; no monthly maintenance service charge; receives ZYNG Round Up & Match transfers from More Spending Account
Qualifications Required: 30 debit card purchases; 1 direct deposit or automatic payment (ACH); e-statement enrollment; Qualifying balance up to $25,000.00; Earn 0.50% APY on balances over $25,000.00 when qualifications are met; Linked to EMPOWER Rewards Checking
Balance: $2,500.00 - $1,000,000.00; Tiered variable rate account; Market-Leading Rates; No monthly fees; Interest compounded daily
Balance: $10; **See important information regarding eXPERIENCE Online Savings Account rates.
Balance: $250,000+
Balance: $20,000 or greater
Balance: >= $5,000
Featured homepage rate; No monthly maintenance fee; Must deposit at least $5,000 to open and maintain $25 to earn the disclosed APY; APY is variable and accurate as of 10/13/2026
No minimum balance; Refer-a-friend promotion adds 1.00% APY for 3 months; Maximum balance limits apply
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
The Annual Percentage Yield for the Village Bank High Yield Savings Account is 3.50% for balances up to $4,999,999.99. For total balances above $4,999,999.99, the rate is blended; the first $4,999,999.99 will earn 3.50% APY and the remaining balance will earn 0.05% APY. For example, if your Village Bank High Yield Savings account had a daily balance of $6,000,000, you would earn 3.50% APY for that day on $4,999,999.99 and 0.05% APY on the remaining $1,000,000.01. Personal accounts only. Rates may change after account is opened. The Village Bank High Yield Savings account offer is available to new or existing customers depositing new money not currently or previously on deposit with The Village Bank.
Balance: $0 to $4,999,999.99; New Money Only
Compare local Worcester, MA savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Massachusetts high-yield savings rates rose 0.185 points over the past 7 days to 2.234% APY, up from 2.048%.
Massachusetts standard savings rates fell 0.005 points over the past 7 days to 0.476% APY, down from 0.480%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current MA high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current MA high-yield savings average of 2.234% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Worcester, Massachusetts.
Annual interest earnings at current MA average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (2.234% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.476% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $111.67 / year | $9.31 | $23.80 / year | $1.98 |
| $10,000 | $223.35 / year | $18.61 | $47.59 / year | $3.97 |
| $25,000 | $558.37 / year | $46.53 | $118.98 / year | $9.92 |
| $50,000 | $1,116.75 / year | $93.06 | $237.95 / year | $19.83 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Worcester, Massachusetts savings rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 16 institutions with branches in Worcester (8 banks, 8 credit unions), plus 13 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Worcester residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Openbank offers a savings account at 4.15% APY with a minimum deposit of $500. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Worcester, Massachusetts.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Worcester, Massachusetts
To find the best savings APYs in Worcester, Massachusetts, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Worcester, Massachusetts has 8 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current MA high-yield savings average is 2.234% but top local institutions are offering as high as 4.15%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
13.3% of residents are 65 or older, below the national average of 17.3%; an unemployment rate of 6.5% (vs. 4.8% nationally) underscores the value of keeping liquid emergency savings. At today’s MA high-yield savings average of 2.234%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,106/year) would earn an additional $92 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Worcester, Massachusetts.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current MA Avg APY | 2.234% | 0.476% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Worcester, Massachusetts averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At MA’s top rate of 4.15% from Openbank, a $10,000 deposit earns $415 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Worcester, Massachusetts earner is roughly $10,300. At 2.234% APY, saving $860/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsMassachusetts’s high-yield savings average is 2.234% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Worcester, Massachusetts earner makes $41,065/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 2.234% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 2.234% APY grows to roughly $38,887 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Worcester, Massachusetts savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Worcester, Massachusetts directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Worcester, Massachusetts. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in MA.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.