Pueblo, Colorado money market account rates range from 0.15% to 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. Current Pueblo, Colorado and the surrounding area money market deposit account rates include Meritrust Credit UnionMeritrust Credit Union1825 Hood Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003 1557A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.29%Real return: +1.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Money Market Including Business and IRA at 4.00% APY, Bellco Credit UnionBellco Credit Union1702 W US Highway 50, Pueblo, CO 81008A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.71%Real return: +0.45%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Money Market Account at 3.25% APY, Blue Federal Credit UnionBlue Federal Credit Union225 E Evans Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.97%Real return: +0.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Money Market at 3.00% APY, Credit Union Of ColoradoCredit Union Of Colorado1721 W US Highway 50, Pueblo, CO 81008 1691A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.37%Real return: -0.05%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Money Market at 2.75% APY, and Security Service Federal Credit UnionSecurity Service Federal Credit Union1617 W US Highway 50, Pueblo, CO 81008 1697A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.91%Real return: -0.27%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Money Market Plus at 2.53% APY. Money market rates as of October 14, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.
Pueblo has 10 local institutions in our database, with money market rates as high as 4.00% APY from Meritrust Credit Union at 1825 Hood Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003 1557. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Colorado area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Pueblo, Colorado and surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Balance: $0.00 - $2,000
Balance: $0.00 - $2,000; Dividends paid monthly; Checks available; Limit 1 reverse tiered money market account per primary owner
Balance: $50,000.01-$100,000
Balance: $50,000-$99,999.99
Balance: $50,000.00 and over
Rates up to 3.00% APY; minimum daily balance of $1,000 required to earn dividends; dividends compounded and paid monthly
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999; Dividends compounded and credited monthly
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999
Balance: $10,000.01-$24,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $24,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $49,999.99
Balance: $0.01 - $25,000.00; Blended Rate Tier
Balance: $1,000.00 - $9,999.99
Balance: $250,000 and over; Minimum deposit required to open an account is $100,000; Dividends paid at tier rates on balances over $100,000 within each tier; Membership required
Up to 2.25% APY; Dividends paid at tier rates on balances over $100,000 within each tier; Membership required
Balance: $0-$50,000
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99; Minimum deposit required to open an account is $100,000; Dividends paid at tier rates on balances over $100,000 within each tier; Membership required
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999; Dividends compounded and credited monthly
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999
Balance: $250,000 - $499,999.99
Balance: $250,000.00 And Above
Balance: $100,000+
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999; Dividends compounded and credited monthly
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999.99
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999; Dividends compounded and credited monthly
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999.99
Balance: $50,000.00 - $99,999.99
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 and over; Dividends credited monthly; Other restrictions or requirements may apply
Balance: $25,000 - $49,999.99
Balance: $25,000.00 - $49,999.99
Balance: $2,500 - $9,999; Dividends compounded and credited monthly
Balance: $1,000 - $9,999
Balance: $1,000 - $9,999.99
Balance: $25,000.00-$99,999.99; Dividends credited monthly; Other restrictions or requirements may apply
Balance: $10,000 - $24,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $24,999.99
Published APY range: 0.40% to 0.99%. Balance: $10,000.01 - $50,000
Published APY range: 0.40% to 0.99%. Balance: $10,000.01 - $50,000; Dividends paid monthly; Checks available; Limit 1 reverse tiered money market account per primary owner
Balance: $500.00-$24,999.99; Dividends credited monthly; Other restrictions or requirements may apply
Balance tier: $50,000.00; Compounded Monthly
Balance tier: $25,000.00; Compounded Monthly
Balance: $100,000 or greater
Balance over $100,000; Rates up to 0.25% APY
Balance tier: $10,000.00; Compounded Monthly
Balance: $25,000 - $99,999
Balance tier: $2,500.00; Compounded Monthly
Balance: $2,500 - $24,999
Balance: $5,000 - $9,999.99
Balance: All Balances; Interest compounded daily; Open online; $5 monthly fee if you receive paper statements
Balance: $500,000 plus
Balance: $200,000 - $499,999.99
Maximum Deposit $3,000,000
Balance: $100,000 plus
Balance: $100,000 - $199,999.99
Balance: $50,000 - $99,999.99
Balance: $250,000 - $999,999.99
Balance: $250,000.00 & Above
Balance: $1,000,000 & higher
Balance: $10,000 - $49,999.99
Balance: $1,000,000+
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
Balance: $2,000 - $9,999.99
Compare local Pueblo, CO money market quotes against the statewide average
Daily money market rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Colorado high-yield MMA rates fell 0.002 points over the past 7 days to 3.224% APY.
Colorado standard MMA rates fell 0.008 points over the past 7 days to 0.769% APY.
Money market rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current CO high-yield MMA average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Money market account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current CO high-yield money market average of 3.224% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield money market rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based accounts.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Pueblo, Colorado.
Annual interest earnings at current CO average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard money market averages tracked in our database. Balances reflect the higher minimums typical of money market accounts. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Money Market (3.224% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard MMA (0.769% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $322.37 / year | $26.86 | $76.89 / year | $6.41 |
| $25,000 | $805.93 / year | $67.16 | $192.23 / year | $16.02 |
| $50,000 | $1,611.85 / year | $134.32 | $384.45 / year | $32.04 |
| $100,000 | $3,223.70 / year | $268.64 | $768.90 / year | $64.08 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, rate tier, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Pueblo, Colorado money market rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 10 institutions with branches in Pueblo (1 bank, 9 credit unions), plus 29 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Pueblo residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Meritrust Credit Union offers a money market account at 4.00% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Pueblo, Colorado.
What to compare when shopping for a money market account in Pueblo, Colorado
To find the best money market APYs in Pueblo, Colorado, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Pueblo, Colorado has 31 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate, and pay close attention to balance tiers. Many money market accounts only pay their advertised top rate above a minimum balance of $1,000 to $25,000, with lower rates (or monthly fees) below that threshold. The current CO high-yield money market average is 3.224% but top local institutions are offering as high as 4.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, money market rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Also check check-writing and debit card limits: most MMAs allow a set number of withdrawals per month, and exceeding the limit can trigger fees. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers . Source: U.S. Census Bureau
19.2% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%. At today’s CO high-yield money market average of 3.224%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($3,811/year) would earn an additional $123 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How money market deposit accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Pueblo, Colorado.
| Feature | Money Market | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current CO Avg APY | 3.224% | View Savings Rates | 0.769%(Standard MMA) | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | ✓ Often yes | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $2,500 | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Pueblo, Colorado averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
See how much a money market account can earn you. Enter your deposit, monthly contribution, and time frame, or click any current Pueblo, Colorado rate on the right to apply it instantly. Interest compounds monthly.
Assumes monthly compounding and a constant APY for the full period. Money market rates are variable and can change at any time, so actual earnings will differ. Estimates are for informational purposes only.
At CO’s top money market rate of 4.00% from Meritrust Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $400 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Pueblo, Colorado earner is roughly $9,500. At 3.224% APY in a money market account, saving $790/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. Liquid Deposit AccountColorado’s high-yield money market average is 3.224% APY, variable, always accessible, and often with check-writing. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Pueblo, Colorado earner makes $38,117/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 3.224% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 money market balance earning 3.224% APY grows to roughly $47,155 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Pueblo, Colorado money market rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Money Market Rate Data: We aggregate money market deposit account rates for Pueblo, Colorado directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every money market rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Pueblo, Colorado. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions from neighborhood credit unions and mid-sized regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in CO.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update money market rates daily. Because MMA yields can fluctuate rapidly based on market conditions, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.