Rose Valley, Pennsylvania savings account rates range from 1.70% to 10.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. The best savings rates for Rose Valley, Pennsylvania and the surrounding area include Bayer Heritage Federal Credit UnionBayer Heritage Federal Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 11.93%Real return: +7.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings at 10.00% APY, Genisys Credit UnionGenisys Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.37%Real return: +3.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Youth Savings at 6.00% APY, Brentwood BankBrentwood BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.96%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) NexGen Savings at 5.00% APY, General Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionGeneral Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.00%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Jump Start Savings at 5.00% APY, and Everence Federal Credit UnionEverence Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.82%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Youth savings at 5.00% APY.
Rose Valley is a smaller community with no bank or credit union branches currently in our database. 75 institutions serving the Pennsylvania area are available to Rose Valley residents, with savings rates as high as 10.00% APY from Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026
Balance: Up to $1000.00
Earn up to 10% APY* on the first $1000 in our new High Yield Savings account! See all the details.
High-Yield Youth Savings account is only for members from ages 0-21. No minimum balance. Balances above $2,500.00 are paid the standard share savings rate.
Balance: $0 - $1,000; 5.00% - 2.15%
Balance: Balances $1,000 and under; Primary account holder must be 17 years of age or younger; rate applies to balances up to $1,000, amounts over $1,000 earn the current Share Savings rate
Balance: Up to $1,000
Balance: $1.00 - $2,500.00
6-Month Boost for New Customers. After 6 months, this boost will expire and your rate will revert to our standard variable APY (currently 3.80%).
Qualifications Required: 2 qualifying recurring electronic direct deposits must post to the new FreeStyle Checking account within 60 days of opening the High Yield Savings+ account; at least one must come from the following sources: salary, pension, Social Security or other regular monthly income deposited to your new FreeStyle Checking account by your employer or outside agency via ACH; Limited Time Offer. NEW CUSTOMER ONLY. NEW MONEY REQUIRED. All annual percentage yields (APYs) on interest bearing accounts subject to change at any time at our discretion and without notice. Offer only available to new deposit customers or CD-only customers or loan-only customers of the bank who open a new OceanFirst High Yield Savings+ account. New customer is defined as someone who has not had a checking or savings account with the bank within the last 12 months and must be opened with funds not currently on deposit at OceanFirst Bank. If the balance falls below $500.00 during the statement cycle, a $5 monthly balance fee will apply. $250,000 maximum funding per account. Additionally, eligibility for this offer requires that all the following conditions are met: a new FreeStyle Checking account (FreeStyle+ Checking excluded) must be opened and a minimum of two (2) qualifying recurring electronic direct deposits must post to the new FreeStyle Checking account within 60 days of opening the High Yield Savings+ account. Qualifying direct deposits must be a minimum of $5.00 and at least one must come from the following sources: salary, pension, Social Security or other regular monthly income deposited to your new FreeStyle Checking account by your employer or outside agency via ACH. OceanFirst Bank employee eligibility requires any new OceanFirst checking account and a minimum of two (2) qualifying recurring electronic direct deposits must post to the checking account within 60 days of opening the High Yield Savings+ account. If all offer requirements are not met, the account will default to earning the prevailing rate of the Statement Savings Account at that time. A $5.00 excess transaction fee will apply for each withdrawal or transfer over three (3) per statement cycle. A $5.00 paper statement fee may apply. Fees may reduce earnings. Business accounts and government accounts are not eligible.
No monthly service fees. Interest is compounded and credited monthly.
Balance: $.01 to $500.00
Standard variable APY. This is the rate after the 6-month boost expires.
Companion Savings must be opened the same day as the CD. Maximum deposit in Companion Savings account is equal to the amount held in CDs opened the same business day.
Balance: $100,000 +
This rate will adjust to always be the midpoint of Fed Funds Target Range minus 0.25% which is currently 3.88% - 0.25% for an APY* of 3.63%. Applicable for consumers only. Fees could reduce earnings on the account. Offer may be withdrawn at any time. Debit card and checks are not available on this account. Available online only.
3.50% on balances up to $100,000 when linked to a qualifying checking account
Balance: $0.00 - 2,499.99
Balance: $2,000.00 - $10,000.00
Balance: $10,000.00 - $25,000.00
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $10,000 or more
Balance: $10,000 and up
Balance: $100,000.01 and higher
Monthly Fee: $0/5.00; Best For: Savers who don't need branch access
Balance: $25,000.00 and higher
Available in-branch only. You must maintain an average daily balance of $100,000 to earn the annual percentage yield stated; on a balance below $100,000 you would earn the Personal Statement Savings annual percentage yield.
Balance: $1,000 - $9,999.99
Balance: $1,000 - $99,999.99
Balance: Up to $10,000
Balance: Up to $1,000
Balance: $100,000.00+
Balance: $100,000.01 or greater
Balance: $100,000.01 or greater
Balance: $10,000 & OVER
Balance: $25,000-99,000
Balance: $1+
Balance: $0-$1,000; Balance: $1,001 & Over
Balance: $100,000.00 and over
2.80% APY for balances of $0.01 - $4,999.99; 2.80% APY for balances of $5,000 or more.
Balance: $5 minimum balance to open
Balance: $75,000.01 and Over; September 2026 Declared (October 2026 Anticipated: rate 2.60%, APY 2.63%)
Balance: $50,000.00 to $99,999.99
Balance: $20,000.00 - $75,000.00; September 2026 Declared (October 2026 Anticipated: rate 2.55%, APY 2.58%)
Balance: $2,000.00 - $20,000.00; September 2026 Declared (October 2026 Anticipated: rate 2.50%, APY 2.53%)
Dividends Compounded & Credited: Quarterly
Dividends Compounded & Credited Quarterly
Balance: $250,000.00 +
Published APY range: 2.40%-4.00%; Published rate range: 2.40%-4.00%. Rates based on zip code and with a minimum of $5,000 not currently deposited at Huntington. Get your variable rate after opening a Huntington Relationship Savings Account when you maintain deposits of $5,000.00 - $2,000,000.99. Balances $2,000,001.00 and above will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $5,000.00 will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $2,500 may be subject to a $10.00 per month maintenance fee. Fees may reduce earnings. When your balance falls into a specific rate tier, your entire balance will earn the applicable rate in effect for that tier. Initial minimum opening deposit to earn the higher interest rate on the HRSA is $5,000.00 and must be "New Money" which is defined as money that is not currently on deposit in any Huntington account (except maturing CDs).
Qualifications Required; Balance: $2,500.00 - $10,000.00; With 12 debit card transactions over $10.00 posted to account
Balance: $500,000.00 and above
Compare local Rose Valley, PA savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Pennsylvania high-yield savings rates fell 0.029 points over the past 7 days to 2.390% APY, down from 2.419%.
Pennsylvania standard savings rates fell 0.007 points over the past 7 days to 0.303% APY, down from 0.309%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current PA high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current PA high-yield savings average of 2.390% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania.
Annual interest earnings at current PA average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (2.390% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.303% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $119.50 / year | $9.96 | $15.13 / year | $1.26 |
| $10,000 | $238.99 / year | $19.92 | $30.26 / year | $2.52 |
| $25,000 | $597.48 / year | $49.79 | $75.65 / year | $6.30 |
| $50,000 | $1,194.95 / year | $99.58 | $151.30 / year | $12.61 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Rose Valley, Pennsylvania savings rate averages as of October 12, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks savings rate offers from 46 banks and credit unions available to Rose Valley, Pennsylvania residents via statewide and national offers. No branch locations physically in Rose Valley are currently in our database, but all listed offers are open to Rose Valley depositors. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union offers a savings account at 10.00% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania
To find the best savings APYs in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Rose Valley, Pennsylvania has 30 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current PA high-yield savings average is 2.390% but top local institutions are offering as high as 10.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
21.7% of residents are 65 or older, above the national average of 17.3%, making liquid, accessible savings accounts a particularly relevant option in this market; a low unemployment rate of 1.5% reflects a strong local economy with solid savings capacity. At today’s PA high-yield savings average of 2.390%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($9,208/year) would earn an additional $220 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current PA Avg APY | 2.390% | 0.303% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Rose Valley, Pennsylvania averages tracked in our database as of October 12, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At PA’s top rate of 10.00% from Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $1,000 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Rose Valley, Pennsylvania earner is roughly $23,000. At 2.390% APY, saving $1,920/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsPennsylvania’s high-yield savings average is 2.390% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Rose Valley, Pennsylvania earner makes $92,083/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 2.390% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 2.390% APY grows to roughly $40,094 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Rose Valley, Pennsylvania savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Rose Valley, Pennsylvania directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Rose Valley, Pennsylvania. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in PA.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.