Methuen, Massachusetts savings account rates range from 0.01% to 8.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. The best savings rates for Methuen, Massachusetts and the surrounding area include Jeanne D Arc Credit UnionJeanne D Arc Credit Union380 Merrimack St Ste 1A, Methuen, MA 01844 5871A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.58%Real return: +5.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Senior Statement Savings at 8.00% APY, OpenbankOpenbank200 Haverhill St, Methuen, MA 01844A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.00%Real return: +1.35%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Boost at 4.15% APY, BrightBridge Credit UnionBrightBridge Credit Union436 Broadway, Methuen, MA 01844A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.49%Real return: +0.05%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings at 2.85% APY, Align Credit UnionAlign Credit Union70 East St, Methuen, MA 01844 4597A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 10.06%Real return: -1.10%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Tiered IRA Savings at 1.70% APY, and Rockland TrustRockland Trust255 Broadway, Methuen, MA 01844A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.64%Real return: -2.25%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Money Market Savings at 0.55% APY.
Methuen has 48 local institutions in our database, with savings rates as high as 8.00% APY from Jeanne D Arc Credit Union at 380 Merrimack St Ste 1A, Methuen, MA 01844 5871. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Massachusetts area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Methuen, Massachusetts and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Primary savings account; Qualifying balance up to $500.00; 0.05% dividend rate on balance above $500.00; Dividend rates effective as of November 1, 2024
Primary savings account; Qualifying balance up to $500.00; 0.05% dividend rate on balance above $500.00; Dividend rates effective as of November 1, 2024
Boosted APY = 3.80% standard variable APY + 0.35% 6-month APY Boost for new customers; boost expires after 6 months and reverts to standard variable APY; open by 11/03/26; limited-time offer, new Openbank customers only
Standard variable APY; variable-rate account, subject to change at Openbank's discretion without notice; Personal accounts only
Balance: $50,000 and above
Balance: $0.00 - $49,999.99
Balance: $250,000 and above; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $250,000
Balance: $250,000 and above
Balance: $100,000-$249,999.99; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $100,000
Balance: $100,000-$249,999.99
Balance: $50,000-$99,999.99; Rates effective 8/31/2026
Balance: $50,000-$99,999.99
Balance: $25,000-$49,999.99; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $25,000
Balance: $25,000-$49,999.99
Balance: $10,000-$24,999.99; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $10,000
Balance: $10,000-$24,999.99
$5.00 Membership Account required for membership; no additional deposits allowed
Members must have StartStrong Savings Account or StartStrong Checking Account to open; dividend rates effective as of May 1, 2024; $5.00 minimum balance to open and earn APY
Qualifications Required: 12 debit card point-of-sale purchases posted and settled; at least one automatic payment, direct deposit, or online bill payment posted and settled; enrollment in e-statements; Balance: Up to but not exceeding $25,000 (if qualifications are met)
Balance: $2,500-$9,999.99; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $2,500
Balance: $2,500-$9,999.99
Balance: $1,000,000 and over
Balance: $25,000.00 - $49,999.99
Dividend rates effective as of March 15, 2021; $5.00 minimum balance to open
Balance: $0.01-$2,499.99; Minimum Balance to Earn APY: $25
Balance: $0.01-$2,499.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $24,999.99
Qualifications Required: 12 debit card point-of-sale purchases posted and settled; at least one automatic payment, direct deposit, or online bill payment posted and settled; enrollment in e-statements; Balance: Above $25,000 (if qualifications are met)
Dividend rate = 0.15% APY; dividends paid and compounded quarterly; minimum balance (one share): $25.00; new account closed within 90 days: $10.00 fee
Balance: $2,500 and over; No interest is accrued on any day that the balance is less than $10.00. Service fees may reduce earnings on the account.
Balance: all balances; Dividend Rate 0.10%
Service fees may reduce earnings on the account.
Balance: $0.01- $9,999.99
Available to children Newborn through age 12; dividend rates effective as of March 15, 2021; $5.00 minimum balance to open
Dividend rates effective as of March 15, 2021; $5.00 minimum balance to open
Dividend rates effective as of March 15, 2021; $5.00 minimum balance to open
Balance: $10 - $2,499.99; No interest is accrued on any day that the balance is less than $10.00. Service fees may reduce earnings on the account.
Balance: $.01-$9,999.99
Qualifying balances of $250,000 or less only
Balance: $0 - $1,000
Qualifications Required; LevelUp Rate applies when depositing $250+ per month (statement cycle); rate applied to full balance; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
Earn LevelUp Rate on entire balance when you deposit $250+ per month; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
No monthly fees; no minimum balance requirements; no monthly maintenance service charge; receives ZYNG Round Up & Match transfers from More Spending Account
$0-$20,000; Open Online
The APY for the GoalGetter Savings Account is 4.00% for balances up to $20,000. For total balances above $20,000, the rate is blended; the first $20,000 will earn 4.00% APY and the remaining balance will earn 0.05% APY. For example, if your GoalGetter Savings account had a daily balance of $25,000, you would earn 4.00% APY for that day on $20,000 and 0.05% APY on the remaining $5,000. Limit one account per tax reporting owner. Needham Bank Flex Checking Account required. Personal accounts only.
Qualifications Required: 30 debit card purchases; 1 direct deposit or automatic payment (ACH); e-statement enrollment; Qualifying balance up to $25,000.00; Earn 0.50% APY on balances over $25,000.00 when qualifications are met; Linked to EMPOWER Rewards Checking
Balance: $2,500.00 - $1,000,000.00; Tiered variable rate account; Market-Leading Rates; No monthly fees; Interest compounded daily
Balance: $10; **See important information regarding eXPERIENCE Online Savings Account rates.
Balance: $250,000+
Balance: $20,000 or greater
Balance: >= $5,000
Featured homepage rate; No monthly maintenance fee; Must deposit at least $5,000 to open and maintain $25 to earn the disclosed APY; APY is variable and accurate as of 10/13/2026
eOne Savings earns 3.66% APY (Annual Percentage Yield) on daily balances of $0.01-$1,000,000 and must be opened with funds not previously on deposit with Salem Five or Salem Five Direct. The rate may change after the account is opened. Salem Five reserves the right to transfer balances over $1,000,000 to a Statement Savings Account earning a variable rate of interest and APY as disclosed to you at the time the account is opened. eOne Savings may be used to provide overdraft protection for eOne Checking. This offer is not available at Salem Five branch locations. Consumer accounts only.
For balances of $25,000 and up, earn even more with a Jumbo Savings account.
No minimum balance; Refer-a-friend promotion adds 1.00% APY for 3 months; Maximum balance limits apply
APY denotes Annual Percentage Yield. A minimum balance of $25,000 is required to open and avoid a $10 monthly service charge.
Balance: $100,000 -$500,000 (plus interest paid)
Maximum balance allowed is $500,000 plus interest paid. Rates are variable and subject to change at any time without notice. This is a tiered rate account. Balances of $100,000 to $500,000 earn 3.50% APY; balances less than $100,000 earn 0.50% APY. Account is limited to consumers and must be opened online; individual or joint ownership only. This account may only be funded with NEW MONEY not on deposit at the Institution for Savings. Account is limited to one account per primary account owner. Fees may reduce earnings.
Balance: $100,000 - $249,999.99
The Annual Percentage Yield for the Village Bank High Yield Savings Account is 3.50% for balances up to $4,999,999.99. For total balances above $4,999,999.99, the rate is blended; the first $4,999,999.99 will earn 3.50% APY and the remaining balance will earn 0.05% APY. For example, if your Village Bank High Yield Savings account had a daily balance of $6,000,000, you would earn 3.50% APY for that day on $4,999,999.99 and 0.05% APY on the remaining $1,000,000.01. Personal accounts only. Rates may change after account is opened. The Village Bank High Yield Savings account offer is available to new or existing customers depositing new money not currently or previously on deposit with The Village Bank.
Balance: $0 to $4,999,999.99; New Money Only
Compare local Methuen, MA savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Massachusetts high-yield savings rates rose 0.185 points over the past 7 days to 2.234% APY, up from 2.048%.
Massachusetts standard savings rates fell 0.005 points over the past 7 days to 0.476% APY, down from 0.480%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current MA high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current MA high-yield savings average of 2.234% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Methuen, Massachusetts.
Annual interest earnings at current MA average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (2.234% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.476% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $111.67 / year | $9.31 | $23.80 / year | $1.98 |
| $10,000 | $223.35 / year | $18.61 | $47.59 / year | $3.97 |
| $25,000 | $558.37 / year | $46.53 | $118.98 / year | $9.92 |
| $50,000 | $1,116.75 / year | $93.06 | $237.95 / year | $19.83 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Methuen, Massachusetts savings rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 9 institutions with branches in Methuen (4 banks, 5 credit unions), plus 19 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Methuen residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Jeanne D Arc Credit Union offers a savings account at 8.00% APY with a minimum deposit of $5. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Methuen, Massachusetts.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Methuen, Massachusetts
To find the best savings APYs in Methuen, Massachusetts, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Methuen, Massachusetts has 5 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current MA high-yield savings average is 2.234% but top local institutions are offering as high as 8.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
17.2% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%. At today’s MA high-yield savings average of 2.234%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($5,218/year) would earn an additional $117 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Methuen, Massachusetts.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current MA Avg APY | 2.234% | 0.476% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Methuen, Massachusetts averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At MA’s top rate of 8.00% from Jeanne D Arc Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $800 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Methuen, Massachusetts earner is roughly $13,000. At 2.234% APY, saving $1,090/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsMassachusetts’s high-yield savings average is 2.234% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Methuen, Massachusetts earner makes $52,189/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 2.234% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 2.234% APY grows to roughly $38,887 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Methuen, Massachusetts savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Methuen, Massachusetts directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Methuen, Massachusetts. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in MA.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.