Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin savings account rates range from 0.01% to 10.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. The best savings rates for Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin and the surrounding area include MCU Financial Center Credit UnionMCU Financial Center Credit Union1462 S Green Bay Rd, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406 4488A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.66%Real return: -0.80%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Money Tree Savings Accounts at 2.00% APY, Educators Credit UnionEducators Credit Union1400 Newman Rd, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406 2805A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.30%Real return: -2.04%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) HSA (Health Savings Account) at 0.76% APY, Landmark Credit Union WILandmark Credit Union WI6219 Washington Ave, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.05%Real return: -2.50%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Health Savings Account Rate at 0.30% APY, Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionMiddletown Area Schools Credit Union8348 Corporate Dr, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.98%Real return: -2.55%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Share Account at 0.25% APY, and Midwest Family Federal Credit UnionMidwest Family Federal Credit Union8348 Corporate Dr, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406 3759A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 6.92%Real return: -2.60%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Regular Savings at 0.20% APY.
Mount Pleasant has 36 local institutions in our database, with savings rates as high as 2.00% APY from MCU Financial Center Credit Union at 1462 S Green Bay Rd, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406 4488. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Wisconsin area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026
Balance: $200,001 - Greater
Balance: $150,001 - $200,000
Balance: $100,001 - $150,000
An HSA has a $25 set-up fee.
Balance: $75,001 - Greater
Balance: $50,001 - $75,000
Balance: $30,001 - $50,000
IBEW members in Wisconsin and Michigan Only.
Balance: $50,000 - $100,000
Balance: $10,001 - $30,000
Balance: $100 - $10,000
Balance: $75,001 - Greater
Balance: $75,001 - Greater
Balance: $100.00 and over
Minimum Balance to earn APY = $5.00 for share account and $0.00 for draft and club accounts. Fees can reduce the earnings on the account.
Balance: $50,001 - $75,000
Balance: $50,001 - Greater
Balance: $50,001 - $75,000
Balance: $25,001 - $50,000
Balance: $25,001 - $50,000
Balance: $25,001 - $50,000
Balance: $10,001 - $25,000
Balance: $10,001 - $25,000
Balance: $10,001 - $25,000
Balance: $2,000 - $10,000
Balance: $100 - $10,000
Balance: $100 - $10,000
Only open to Wisconsin, Illinois and Minnesota residents. Fiduciary and business accounts are not eligible. For all the account disclosures, please go to www.ecu.com/sweepstakes.
Balance: $5 - $100
Balance: $0.01 to $5,000
Balance: $0 - $5,000.00
Term: Until maturity of October 31, 2026; For a limited time; Interest credited at maturity; Maximum deposit of $500 per month; Funds automatically released via direct deposit or check after maturity; Includes digital banking services: Free online banking, Free mobile banking, Free eStatements; Only one personal account per tax identification number.
Balance: $0 - $5,000.00*
If your daily balance is $500 or less - 5.00% Annual Percentage Yield (APY).No; For more than one withdrawal per month, you will be charged $1.00 per withdrawal.
Balance: $0-500; Tier 1; Compounding: Quarterly
Balance: $0-500; Tier 1; Compounding: Quarterly
Earns current Minor Savings APY on balances up to $10,000.00; a portion of balance over $10,000.00 earns current APY of a regular savings account; for children 17 years old or younger; one minor account per child; interest compounded monthly
Balances below $1,000 pays 4.07% APY*; Balances $1,000 and above pays 4.07% to 0.29% APY*
Promotional APY. Balances at or below $9,999.99 do not qualify for this promotional rate and are subject to the current non-promotional interest rate applicable to this account type. At the end of the 180-day promotional period, the interest rate and APY will revert to the then-posted non-promotional rate(s) applicable to this account type. The interest rate(s) and annual percentage yield(s) are variable and may change at any time before or after the account is opened. To qualify, you must be a new personal savings client of Flagstar Bank and open a Flagstar Ready Savings account. You must make an initial minimum opening deposit of at least $1.00. To qualify for the promotional rate, you must deposit additional funds, to maintain a balance greater than or equal to $10,000 is required and must be "new money," which is defined as money that is not currently on deposit in any Flagstar Bank account; money moved from any Flagstar Bank affiliate or subsidiary account or funded from a Flagstar/affiliate loan or line of credit does not qualify. For purposes of this offer, funds from maturing certificate of deposit accounts held at Flagstar Bank will be considered eligible. The account must remain open for the full 180-day promotional period. This offer is limited to one promotion per household. If any signer on this account has previously received a savings promotion from Flagstar Bank, you are ineligible for this offer. This offer cannot be combined with any other offers or promotions. An early account closure fee may be imposed for accounts closed within 180 days. Offer subject to change or cancellation at any time without notice. Receiving this offer does not guarantee eligibility. All account applications are subject to our normal approval process. Personal accounts only. Area restrictions may apply.
Balance: $1,000,000+
Balance: $5,000,000+
Balance: $5,000,000+
Earn up to 3.50% APY when you are an account owner of a Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank SmartlyTM Visa Signature Card and a CQB of at least $25,000. APYs may vary by location and are accurate for accounts opened on today's date. Restrictions apply.
Balance: $250,000.00 - $499,999.99
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $5,000.00 to $2,000,000.99
Balance: $1,000,000 - $4,999,999.99
Balance: $1,000,000 - $4,999,999.99
Balance: $150,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $15,000.00+
Balance: Below $5,000.01
Balance: $0 - $2,000.00
Balance: $25,000 and higher; Rate may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings
Balance: $100,000-249,999.99
Balance: $10,000 and above
Balance: $500,000 - $999,999.99
Balance: $50,000.00 and Over
Balance: $15,000-$24,999.99; Rate may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings
Balance: $500,000 +
Balance: $50,000.00 and Over
Balance: $100,000; Tier 2; Compounding: Quarterly
Balance: $100,000; Tier 2; Compounding: Quarterly
Balance: $50,000.00 - $149,999.99
For more than one withdrawal per month, you will be charged $1.00 per withdrawal.
Published APY range: 2.40%-4.00%; Published rate range: 2.40%-4.00%. Rates based on zip code and with a minimum of $5,000 not currently deposited at Huntington. Get your variable rate after opening a Huntington Relationship Savings Account when you maintain deposits of $5,000.00 - $2,000,000.99. Balances $2,000,001.00 and above will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $5,000.00 will earn 0.01% (0.01% APY). Balances below $2,500 may be subject to a $10.00 per month maintenance fee. Fees may reduce earnings. When your balance falls into a specific rate tier, your entire balance will earn the applicable rate in effect for that tier. Initial minimum opening deposit to earn the higher interest rate on the HRSA is $5,000.00 and must be "New Money" which is defined as money that is not currently on deposit in any Huntington account (except maturing CDs).
Balance: $25,000+
Compare local Mount Pleasant, WI savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Wisconsin high-yield savings rates rose 0.046 points over the past 7 days to 1.624% APY, up from 1.578%.
Wisconsin standard savings rates rose 0.032 points over the past 7 days to 0.317% APY, up from 0.285%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current WI high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current WI high-yield savings average of 1.624% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin.
Annual interest earnings at current WI average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (1.624% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.317% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $81.21 / year | $6.77 | $15.87 / year | $1.32 |
| $10,000 | $162.41 / year | $13.53 | $31.73 / year | $2.64 |
| $25,000 | $406.03 / year | $33.84 | $79.33 / year | $6.61 |
| $50,000 | $812.05 / year | $67.67 | $158.65 / year | $13.22 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin savings rate averages as of October 13, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 6 institutions with branches in Mount Pleasant, plus 22 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Mount Pleasant residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: MCU Financial Center Credit Union offers a savings account at 2.00% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin
To find the best savings APYs in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin has 7 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current WI high-yield savings average is 1.624% but top local institutions are offering as high as 2.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
22.0% of residents are 65 or older, above the national average of 17.3%, making liquid, accessible savings accounts a particularly relevant option in this market. At today’s WI high-yield savings average of 1.624%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($5,041/year) would earn an additional $82 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current WI Avg APY | 1.624% | 0.317% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin averages tracked in our database as of October 13, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At WI’s top rate of 2.00% from MCU Financial Center Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $200 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin earner is roughly $12,600. At 1.624% APY, saving $1,050/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsWisconsin’s high-yield savings average is 1.624% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin earner makes $50,411/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 1.624% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 1.624% APY grows to roughly $34,504 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in WI.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.