Lonerock, Oregon savings account rates range from 0.40% to 6.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 12, 2026. The best savings rates for Lonerock, Oregon and the surrounding area include Red Canoe Credit UnionRed Canoe Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.68%Real return: +3.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Round Up Savings at 6.00% APY, Oregon Community Credit UnionOregon Community Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 11.19%Real return: +2.45%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Ignite Savings account at 5.25% APY, Spokane Teachers Credit UnionSpokane Teachers Credit UnionA5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 10.05%Real return: +2.30%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) First5 Savings at 5.10% APY, WaFd BankWaFd BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 4.48%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Start Savings at 5.00% APY, and Pacific West BankPacific West BankB4.4 ★Texas Ratio: 21.85%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Optimum Savings at 5.00% APY.
Lonerock is a smaller community with no bank or credit union branches currently in our database. 75 institutions serving the Oregon area are available to Lonerock residents, with savings rates as high as 6.00% APY from Red Canoe Credit Union. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Lonerock, Oregon and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 12, 2026
Balance: $0 - $1,000
APY on balances up to $500. APY on balances $500.01-$2,500: 5.25%-3.45%. APY on balances $2,500.01-$5,000: 3.45%-2.23%. APY on balances $5,000.01-$25,000: 2.23%-0.85%. APY on balances of more than $25,000.01: 0.85%-0.15%. First-year earnings are based on a 12-month average. APY effective 4/16/2026 and subject to change. Get a 0.25% APY boost on your Ignite Savings rate when you pair it with any OCCU checking account.
Balances above $500 earn 0.25 % APY. Rate is subject to change and may change after the account is opened. STCU membership is required to open account and fees may reduce earnings. One First5 Savings Account per person.
Balance: $0 - $500. Checking account required to open
on the first $5,000
Balance: $0-$5,000
Qualifications Required: Transfer $100+ from your 1st Security Bank personal checking account to your Optimum Savings account at least once per month; Optimum Savings; The interest rate of the tier will be paid only for that portion of your daily balance that falls within the tier minimum and maximum. The annual percentage yield for each tier will vary, depending on the balance in the account. for example, an Optimum Savings account with a daily balance of $50,000 would earn an interest rate of 4.89% on the first $5,000. The account would earn an interest rate of 0.25% on the remaining $45,000.; $0 maintenance service charge requirements: Transfer $100+ from your 1st Security Bank personal checking account to your Optimum Savings account at least once per month
Qualifications Required: Maintain an active 1st Gold Student Checking account and transfer $25+ from your 1st Gold Student checking account to your Optimum Student Savings account at least once per month; Optimum Student Savings; The interest rate of the tier will be paid only for that portion of your daily balance that falls within the tier minimum and maximum. The annual percentage yield for each tier will vary, depending on the balance in the account. for example, an Optimum Student Savings account with a daily balance of $50,000 would earn an interest rate of 4.89% on the first $5,000. The account would earn an interest rate of 0.25% on the remaining $45,000.; $0 maintenance service charge requirements: Maintain an active 1st Gold Student Checking account and transfer $25+ from your 1st Gold Student checking account to your Optimum Student Savings account at least once per month
Balance: $0 - $999.99
Balance: $0 - $499.99
Balance: $0 - $1000
Balance: $0.00 - $2,499.99; Skipper Savings**
Balance: $0.00 - $2,499.99; Voyager Savings***
Balance: $0 to $2,500; Only one Boost Savings is allowed per individual. Additional conditions may apply.
Balance: $0.01 and greater; Available to new members only who have not been a member of InRoads in the last 6 months
Qualifications Required; Balance: $0.00 - $25,000.00; Qualifying balance up to $25,000.00; Non-qualifying rate 0.00% APY; New accounts receive qualifying rate for first statement cycle
Balance: $0.01 - $25,000
Balance: $0 - $1,000
Qualifications Required: Six qualifying transactions per calendar month in an OnPoint checking account and an active OnPoint Loyalty Savings account are required to qualify for the OnPoint Premium Savings account.; Balance: $0 - $100,000; One OnPoint Premium Savings Account per member/TIN.
Earn 3.75% Annual Percentage Yield on your first $100,000, then 2.25% APY * on your remaining balance.
Balance: Up to $100,000
APY is subject to change and may change after the account is opened. Minimum deposit $500 to open and maintain APY. APY may vary based on location. The APY is based on an assumption that dividends will remain on deposit until maturity. Penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. Fees could reduce earnings. Earn as high as 3.60% APY with at least $500 deposited.
Earn up to 3.50% APY when you are an account owner of a Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank SmartlyTM Visa Signature Card and a CQB of at least $25,000. APYs may vary by location and are accurate for accounts opened on today's date. Restrictions apply.
Balance: $0 - $1,000
Balance: $100,000 and greater
Balance: $0 - $2,000
Balance: $1,000 - $49,999.99
Balance: $1,000,000 and above
Qualifications Required: Log on to online banking at least one time each calendar month; Receive at least one direct deposit that successfully posts to an account in the membership each calendar month; Conduct a minimum of 15 debit card transactions via the checking account in each calendar month; Be enrolled in electronic statements.; Listed promotional APY paid on balances up to $50,000; 0.05% APY paid on balances above $50,000. Bundled with Summit or Replenish Checking. No withdrawal penalties.
Balance: $0.01 - $15,000.00
Balance: $0 - $30,000 (Qualified rate)
Balance: $500 - $999.99
Balance: $0 - $2,499.99
Minimum: $10 Prime Share deposit; Balance: $0-$2,499.99
Balance: $0 - $2,499.99
Balance: $750,000 - $999,999.99
Balance: $5 minimum balance to open
Banner checking account required. Minimum opening balance of $25,000 must be new money to Banner Bank. A Banner Bank checking account is required to open a High Yield Relationship Savings account. Additional restrictions may apply. View current rates. Annual Percentage Yield (APY) accurate as of 8/20/2026. Rates may change. The interest rate tier is determined by the actual daily account balance. Monthly service charge of $10 is waived when you meet one of the following criteria during that monthly statement cycle: $5,000 minimum daily balance or $10,000 average daily combined balance for checking and savings deposit relationship. If relationship balance is below $25,000, Annual Percentage Yield (APY) is 0.25%. Public fund accounts not eligible.
Balance: $500.01 - $1000. Checking account required to open
Qualifications Required: Six qualifying transactions per calendar month in an OnPoint checking account and an active OnPoint Loyalty Savings account are required to qualify for the OnPoint Premium Savings account.; Balance: $100,000.01 and higher; One OnPoint Premium Savings Account per member/TIN.
Balance: $500,000 - $749,999.99
Balance: $250,000 - $499,999.99
Published APY range: 2.03-0.45%. Balance: $5,001 to $25,000; Only one Boost Savings is allowed per individual. Additional conditions may apply.
Balance: $0 - $25,000
Balance: $5.00 - $2,000.00
Balance: $1,000.00 - $5,000.99
Balance: $50,000-$99,999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 +; In order to earn the disclosed APY during each dividend period, you must maintain an average daily balance in the Account that is at least equal to $1,000.00. Dividend period is monthly, and dividends will be compounded and credited to your Account monthly. Must be eligible for membership and maintain at least $5.00 in a Membership Savings account.
Balance: $50,000 +
Balance: $500,000+
Balance: $10,000 - $249,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $99,999.99; In order to earn the disclosed APY during each dividend period, you must maintain an average daily balance in the Account that is at least equal to $1,000.00. Dividend period is monthly, and dividends will be compounded and credited to your Account monthly. Must be eligible for membership and maintain at least $5.00 in a Membership Savings account.
Balance: up to $10,000.00; For members 18 or younger; Tier 1; Minimum monthly balance $5; Balance method: Daily; Compounded/Credited Daily
Balance: $0 - $100,000; For active, qualifying 501(c)(3) non-profit organizations only. Subject to verification.
Balance: $250,000-$500,000
Balance: $5,001.00 - $9,999.99
Balance: $0-$49,999.99
Any Balance
Balance: $0.01 +
Compare local Lonerock, OR savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Oregon high-yield savings rates rose 0.151 points over the past 7 days to 1.618% APY, up from 1.467%.
Oregon standard savings rates rose 0.119 points over the past 7 days to 0.915% APY, up from 0.796%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current OR high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current OR high-yield savings average of 1.618% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Lonerock, Oregon.
Annual interest earnings at current OR average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (1.618% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.915% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $80.91 / year | $6.74 | $45.75 / year | $3.81 |
| $10,000 | $161.82 / year | $13.49 | $91.49 / year | $7.62 |
| $25,000 | $404.55 / year | $33.71 | $228.73 / year | $19.06 |
| $50,000 | $809.10 / year | $67.43 | $457.45 / year | $38.12 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Lonerock, Oregon savings rate averages as of October 13, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks savings rate offers from 34 banks and credit unions available to Lonerock, Oregon residents via statewide and national offers. No branch locations physically in Lonerock are currently in our database, but all listed offers are open to Lonerock depositors. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Red Canoe Credit Union offers a savings account at 6.00% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Lonerock, Oregon.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Lonerock, Oregon
To find the best savings APYs in Lonerock, Oregon, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Lonerock, Oregon has 25 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current OR high-yield savings average is 1.618% but top local institutions are offering as high as 6.00%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau (state-level data shown; city data not available)
19.1% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%. At today’s OR high-yield savings average of 1.618%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,591/year) would earn an additional $74 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Lonerock, Oregon.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current OR Avg APY | 1.618% | 0.915% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Lonerock, Oregon averages tracked in our database as of October 13, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At OR’s top rate of 6.00% from Red Canoe Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $600 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Lonerock, Oregon earner is roughly $11,500. At 1.618% APY, saving $960/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsOregon’s high-yield savings average is 1.618% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Lonerock, Oregon earner makes $45,919/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 1.618% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 1.618% APY grows to roughly $34,464 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Lonerock, Oregon savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Lonerock, Oregon directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Lonerock, Oregon. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in OR.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.