Springfield, Massachusetts savings account rates range from 0.01% to 10.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 14, 2026. The best savings rates for Springfield, Massachusetts and the surrounding area include OpenbankOpenbank590 Sumner Ave, Springfield, MA 01108A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 8.00%Real return: +1.35%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High Yield Savings Boost at 4.15% APY, Zynlo BankZynlo Bank1900 Wilbraham Rd, Springfield, MA 01129A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.27%Real return: +1.30%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) ZYNLO Tomorrow Savings at 4.10% APY, PIONEER VALLEYPIONEER VALLEY246 Brookdale Dr, Springfield, MA 01104A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.45%Real return: +0.45%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Green High-Yield Savings at 3.25% APY, Beacon Bank and TrustBeacon Bank and Trust19 Harrison Ave, Springfield, MA 01103A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 5.36%Real return: +0.40%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Beacon One Savings at 3.20% APY, and Florence BankFlorence Bank1444 Allen St, Springfield, MA 01118A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.70%Real return: +0.40%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) High-Yield Savings Qualifying Rate at 3.20% APY.
Springfield has 64 local institutions in our database, with savings rates as high as 4.15% APY from Openbank at 590 Sumner Ave, Springfield, MA 01108. Use the table below to compare all available offers, including options from institutions serving the broader Massachusetts area. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Springfield, Massachusetts and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Boosted APY = 3.80% standard variable APY + 0.35% 6-month APY Boost for new customers; boost expires after 6 months and reverts to standard variable APY; open by 11/03/26; limited-time offer, new Openbank customers only
No monthly fees; no minimum balance requirements; no monthly maintenance service charge; receives ZYNG Round Up & Match transfers from More Spending Account
Standard variable APY; variable-rate account, subject to change at Openbank's discretion without notice; Personal accounts only
Balance tier: $200,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Requires a Beacon Bank checking account with an OWNERSHIP relationship.
***The High-Yield Savings account requires a minimum deposit of $10.00 to open. The qualifying rate of 3.20% APY (3.15% interest rate) is earned on balances of $10.00 or more. Balances below $10.00 will earn the Base Rate of 0.05% APY (0.05% interest rate).
Balance tier: $150,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Balance tier: $100,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Share Accounts table; Minimum Opening Balance of $10; Minimum Balance to Earn APY is $10
Share Accounts table; Minimum Opening Balance of $10; Minimum Balance to Earn APY is $10
Share Accounts table; Minimum Opening Balance of $10; Minimum Balance to Earn APY is $10
Balance: $50,000 and above
2.80% APY for balances of $0.01 - $4,999.99; 2.80% APY for balances of $5,000 or more.
Balance tier: $50,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Monthly maintenance charge $5. Monthly maintenance charge easily waived with $500 daily balance minimum.
Balance: $0.00 - $49,999.99
Balance tier: $25,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Balance: up to $50,000; $5 minimum deposit to open; $25 minimum deposit to earn stated dividend rate/yield
Balance: $0 - $100,000; Tier 1; Minimum balance required to open account: $100,000
Balance: Up to but not exceeding $25,000; Qualifications Required: 12 debit card point-of-sale purchases posted and settled; at least one automatic payment, direct deposit, or online bill payment posted and settled; enrollment in e-statements; Balance: Up to but not exceeding $25,000 (if qualifications are met)
Balance tier: $1,000 and over; Requires enrollment in online and mobile banking and eStatements
Tier 4; Balance: $75,000.01 and over; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Tier 3; Balance: $50,000.01-$75,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Tier 2; Balance: $25,000.01-$50,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Tier 1; Balance: $0-$25,000; $10 service charge if balance drops below $2,500 at any time during the month; Rate may change after account is opened
Balance: $50,000.00 and up
Balance: $0-$500; Rates as stated for Base Savings apply only to the portion of the balance in each tier, resulting in a blended APY for the full account balance; Rate may change after account is opened
Balance: $50,000.00 and up
Balance: $25.00-$49,999.99
No monthly maintenance service charge; Free ATM Transactions; Free Mobile Check Deposit
Balance: $20,000.00-$49,999.99
Balance: $2,000.00-$19,999.99
***The High-Yield Savings account requires a minimum deposit of $10.00 to open. The qualifying rate of 3.20% APY (3.15% interest rate) is earned on balances of $10.00 or more. Balances below $10.00 will earn the Base Rate of 0.05% APY (0.05% interest rate).
* A Personal Checking Account is required to open the EZ $ave Deposit Account. ** Upon the student reaching age 19, the bank, after giving you notice in writing, will transfer the account to another savings account at the bank. ***The base interest rate on your account is 0.05% with an annual percentage yield (APY) of 0.05%. Your interest rate and APY may change. If the owner's and co-owner's cumulative checking account balances are at least $5,000 each day during the statement cycle, the qualifying interest rate will be paid to the High-Yield savings account.
Balance: $5 minimum
Balance: No Minimum Balance; Rates subject to change at any time; Rate may change after account is opened
$5 minimum deposit to open; $25 minimum deposit to earn stated dividend rate/yield
$5 minimum deposit to open; $25 minimum deposit to earn stated dividend rate/yield
IRA Savings Rates; Rates effective as of October 5, 2026
Minimum Opening Balance of $25; Minimum Balance to Earn for APY is $25.
Minimum Opening Balance of $25; Minimum Balance to Earn for APY is $25.
Monthly maintenance charge $5. Monthly maintenance charge easily waived with $500 daily balance minimum.
Qualifications Required: Direct deposit of net pay into Service CU account; serving in a combat zone as defined by Service CU; orders of deployment to a combat zone must be provided; eCommunications is required; Tier: Tier 1. Balance: $0.00. *Warriors deployed in combat zones may deposit up to $10,000 into a Service CU Deployed Warrior Savings Account which earns 10% APY (Annual Percentage Yield) up to $10,000.00. If actual daily balance exceeds $10,000, the remaining balance will receive variable APY of 10%-0.10%. Rates are variable and subject to change; accurate as of 09/08/2026. Service member must be serving in a combat zone as defined by Service CU; orders of deployment to a combat zone must be provided. Direct deposit of net pay is required into members Service CU account. No minimum balance is required to open the Deployed Warrior Savings Account; $5 deposit is required to open a Primary Savings Account. Monthly deposits into a Deployed Warriors Savings Account cannot exceed the amount of your monthly net military pay; however, deposits into the Deployed Warrior Savings Account may be direct deposit, an allotment, or a transfer of funds from a Service CU account. Withdrawals are not permitted from a Deployed Warrior Savings Account. If a withdrawal is made from the Deployed Warrior Savings Account before the redeployment date plus 120 days, the funds in the Deployed Warrior Savings Account will be transferred to the Primary Savings Account, and the Deployed Warrior Savings Account will be closed. The Deployed Warrior Savings Account will stop accruing 10% APY at the end of the month of return date per deployment orders plus 120 days. eCommunications is required.
Primary savings account; Qualifying balance up to $500.00; 0.05% dividend rate on balance above $500.00; Dividend rates effective as of November 1, 2024
Balance: $.01-$9,999.99
Qualifying balances of $250,000 or less only
Balance: $0 - $1,000
Qualifications Required; LevelUp Rate applies when depositing $250+ per month (statement cycle); rate applied to full balance; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
Earn LevelUp Rate on entire balance when you deposit $250+ per month; Standard Rate of 3.00% APY otherwise
$0-$20,000; Open Online
The APY for the GoalGetter Savings Account is 4.00% for balances up to $20,000. For total balances above $20,000, the rate is blended; the first $20,000 will earn 4.00% APY and the remaining balance will earn 0.05% APY. For example, if your GoalGetter Savings account had a daily balance of $25,000, you would earn 4.00% APY for that day on $20,000 and 0.05% APY on the remaining $5,000. Limit one account per tax reporting owner. Needham Bank Flex Checking Account required. Personal accounts only.
Qualifications Required: 30 debit card purchases; 1 direct deposit or automatic payment (ACH); e-statement enrollment; Qualifying balance up to $25,000.00; Earn 0.50% APY on balances over $25,000.00 when qualifications are met; Linked to EMPOWER Rewards Checking
Balance: $2,500.00 - $1,000,000.00; Tiered variable rate account; Market-Leading Rates; No monthly fees; Interest compounded daily
Compare local Springfield, MA savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Massachusetts high-yield savings rates rose 0.185 points over the past 7 days to 2.234% APY, up from 2.048%.
Massachusetts standard savings rates fell 0.005 points over the past 7 days to 0.476% APY, down from 0.480%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current MA high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current MA high-yield savings average of 2.234% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Springfield, Massachusetts.
Annual interest earnings at current MA average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (2.234% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.476% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $111.67 / year | $9.31 | $23.80 / year | $1.98 |
| $10,000 | $223.35 / year | $18.61 | $47.59 / year | $3.97 |
| $25,000 | $558.37 / year | $46.53 | $118.98 / year | $9.92 |
| $50,000 | $1,116.75 / year | $93.06 | $237.95 / year | $19.83 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Springfield, Massachusetts savings rate averages as of October 14, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates found 12 institutions with branches in Springfield (7 banks, 5 credit unions), plus 9 additional state-chartered and national online institutions available to Springfield residents. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Openbank offers a savings account at 4.15% APY with a minimum deposit of $500. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Springfield, Massachusetts.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Springfield, Massachusetts
To find the best savings APYs in Springfield, Massachusetts, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Springfield, Massachusetts has 7 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current MA high-yield savings average is 2.234% but top local institutions are offering as high as 4.15%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
13.2% of residents are 65 or older, below the national average of 17.3%; an unemployment rate of 8.7% (vs. 4.8% nationally) underscores the value of keeping liquid emergency savings. At today’s MA high-yield savings average of 2.234%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($3,726/year) would earn an additional $83 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Springfield, Massachusetts.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current MA Avg APY | 2.234% | 0.476% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Springfield, Massachusetts averages tracked in our database as of October 14, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At MA’s top rate of 4.15% from Openbank, a $10,000 deposit earns $415 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Springfield, Massachusetts earner is roughly $9,300. At 2.234% APY, saving $780/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsMassachusetts’s high-yield savings average is 2.234% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Springfield, Massachusetts earner makes $37,267/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 2.234% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 2.234% APY grows to roughly $38,887 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Springfield, Massachusetts savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Springfield, Massachusetts directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Springfield, Massachusetts. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in MA.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.