MonitorBankRates
  1. Home
  2. Credit Unions
  3. River Valley Community Federal Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union Rates & Review May 2026

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union's IRA 1 Year Jumbo CD rates are at 3.54%, IRA 2 year Jumbo CD rates are at 3.44%, IRA 3 Year Jumbo CD rates are at 3.43%, IRA 1 Year CD rates are at 3.28%, IRA 6 Month CD rates are at 3.27%. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of River Valley Community Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 6.43%. Rates were last updated on 05/06/2026.

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at River Valley Community Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about River Valley Community Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use River Valley Community Federal Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A
Excellent Health Score: 97/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
6.43%
Excellent Higher than avg
River Valley Community Federal Credit Union
River Valley Community FCU
340 Cash Rd SW
Camden, AR 71701 3705
https://www.myrvcu.com
Member NCUA

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
IRA 1 Year Jumbo Share Certificate 3.48% 3.54% 1 Year
Min Balance $50,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 2 year Jumbo Share Certificate 3.39% 3.44% 2 year
Min Balance $50,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 3 Year Jumbo Share Certificate 3.38% 3.43% 3 Year
Min Balance $50,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 1 Year Share Certificate 3.23% 3.28% 1 Year
Min Balance $1,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 6 Month Share Certificate 3.24% 3.27% 6 Month
Min Balance $1,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 91 Day Share Certificate 3.18% 3.21% 91 Day
Min Balance $1,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 2 Year Share Certificate 3.14% 3.19% 2 Year
Min Balance $1,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%
IRA 3 Year Share Certificate 3.13% 3.18% 3 Year
Min Balance $1,000
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Christmas Club Interest earned on any balance 0.20% 0.20%
No additional details.
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Real Estate/Home Equity - - 5.52%
Details As Low As; Real Estate**Rates based on Term, Down Payment, and Credit Score**
Last Updated 05/06/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
Texas Ratio: 6.43%

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for River Valley Community Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather River Valley Community Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with River Valley Community Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name River Valley Community Federal Credit Union
Address 340 Cash Rd SW, Camden, AR 71701 3705
Phone 870-836-4400
Fax 870-837-2700
President James Nixon
CEO MARK HIXSON
Full-Time Employees 21
Part-Time Employees 0
Branch Locations 2
ATM Locations 2
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes — Up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (97/100)
Texas Ratio
6.43%
Return on Assets (ROA)
1.2238%
Return on Equity (ROE)
9.1140%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.20%
Total Assets
62,567,191
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
53,468,839
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
51,563,862
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,716,198
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
188,780
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
513,258
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
513,258
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
52,955,581
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
356,804
Share Certificates
322
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,105
IRA KEOGH Accounts
138
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
6,757
All other shares
23
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
765,602
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
3,007,282
Total Liabilities
54,171,945
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 09/30/2025
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates — no need to download or upload anything.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/river-valley-community-federal-credit-union-rates-review-8812">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for River Valley Community Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for River Valley Community Federal Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About River Valley Community Federal Credit Union

How many branches does River Valley Community Federal Credit Union operate?

River Valley Community Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join River Valley Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at River Valley Community Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, River Valley Community Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, River Valley Community Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does River Valley Community Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like River Valley Community Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.myrvcu.com.

Current River Valley Community Federal Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.28%
  • 24-Month CD3.19%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.