Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Rave Financial Credit Union Rates & Review October 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 14, 2026
Rave Financial Credit Union's top rates as of October 14, 2026 are 4.25% APY on its Business CDs - Regular Term Deposit -12 month CD, 0.20% APY on savings, 0.80% APY on money market accounts, 6.10% APY on checking, 8.75% on its Farm Equipment and Other Collateral mortgage, and personal loans from 10.50% APR, according to rates verified by MonitorBankRates. Other Rave Financial Credit Union CD rates include Business CDs - Regular Term Deposit -6 month at 4.25%, CDs - Term Deposit 12 month at 4.25%, and CDs - Term Deposit 6 month at 4.25%. Other Rave Financial Credit Union mortgage rates include Farm Equipment and Other Collateral at 9.25%, Farm Equipment and Other Collateral at 9.75%, and Farm Equipment and Other Collateral at 10.25%. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Rave Financial Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 3.39%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/14/2026.
Rave Financial Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Rave Financial Credit Union? Share your experience about Rave Financial Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Rave Financial Credit Union.
Rave Financial Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 98/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Rave Financial Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
3.39%
ExcellentLower than avg
Rave Financial Credit Union Texas Ratio
Rave Financial Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 3.39%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Rave Financial Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
2.94% to 3.39% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Rave Financial Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 12 month
4.17%
4.25%
12 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 4.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 6 month
4.17%
4.25%
6 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 4.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 6 month
4.17%
4.25%
6 Months
Min Deposit$250
Min Balance$250
DetailsShare Type: Minor; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 4.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 18 month
3.45%
3.50%
18 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 24 month
3.45%
3.50%
24 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 3 Years
3.45%
3.50%
3 Years
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 4 Years
3.45%
3.50%
4 Years
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 5 Years
3.45%
3.50%
5 Years
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Certificates - Term Deposit 3 month
2.47%
2.50%
3 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsShare Type: Regular or IRA; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Rave Financial Credit Union Business CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -12 month
4.17%
4.25%
12 Months
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.25% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -6 month
4.17%
4.25%
6 Months
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.25% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -18 month
3.45%
3.50%
18 Months
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -24 month
3.45%
3.50%
24 Months
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -3 Years
3.45%
3.50%
3 Years
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -4 Years
3.45%
3.50%
4 Years
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -5 Years
3.45%
3.50%
5 Years
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Business Share Certificates - Regular Term Deposit -3 month
2.47%
2.50%
3 Months
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 2.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Rave Financial Credit Union Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Christmas Saver Account
0.20%
0.20%
Min Deposit$25
Min Balance$25
DetailsDividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
IRA Savings Account
0.20%
0.20%
Min Deposit$25
Min Balance$25
DetailsBalance to earn: $500.00 and over; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Share Savings Account - Savings Account
0.20%
0.20%
Min Deposit$5
Min Balance$5
DetailsDividends Paid: Monthly; Rates in effect as of October 13, 2026
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Rave Financial Credit Union Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Money Market Account
0.80%
0.80%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000.00 and over; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 7 times
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.25% → 10.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 10.50% / low 10.25%
Oct 10, 202610.50%▲ from 10.25%
Sep 14, 202610.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Rave Financial Credit Union Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
Flexible Line of Credit (Variable)
-
-
12.00%
DetailsPublished APR range: 12.00% - 17.50%. Personal Loans; Variable rate; Maximum Term: N/A
Last Updated10/14/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 11.75% → 12.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 12.00% / low 11.75%
Oct 10, 202612.00%▲ from 11.75%
Sep 14, 202611.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.39%
Financial Health History
Rave Financial Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 2.94% in Q3 2023 to 3.39% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$1.2B
3.39%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$1.3B
3.09%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$1.2B
4.31%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$1.2B
3.47%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$1.1B
2.60%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$1.1B
2.57%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$1.1B
3.61%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$1.1B
3.13%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$1.1B
2.62%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$1.1B
2.86%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$1.1B
4.13%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$1.1B
2.94%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Rave Financial Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Rave Financial Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Rave Financial Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
78,976,120
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
78,976,120
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
882,682,058
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
10,499,536
Share Certificates
4,751
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
61,128
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,208
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
90,861
All other shares
807
Non Member Deposits
220
Money Market Shares
3,406
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
37,569,069
Total Liabilities
1,068,712,555
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Q2 2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Rave Financial Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your Q2 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter; when a new quarter is published, come back to this page for the updated code.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Rave Financial Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Rave Financial Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Rave Financial Credit Union
How many branches does Rave Financial Credit Union operate?
Rave Financial Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Rave Financial Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Rave Financial Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Rave Financial Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Rave Financial Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Rave Financial Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Rave Financial Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.bankwithrave.com.
Current Rave Financial Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD4.25%
18-Month CD3.50%
24-Month CD3.50%
60-Month CD3.50%
Savings0.20%
MMA0.80%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.