Over the latest two quarters of federal call report data, 2,719 of the 8,572 U.S. banks and credit unions with filings in both quarters improved their Texas Ratio by more than half a point, 2,426 weakened by that much, and the rest held roughly steady. On balance the industry improved. Banks are measured from Q4 2025 to Q2 2026 (FDIC) and credit unions from Q4 2025 to Q2 2026 (NCUA). Every institution named below links to its profile, where a 12 quarter history chart shows the full path.
Type a bank or credit union name, or its FDIC certificate or NCUA charter number, to see its current Texas Ratio, Health Grade and Star Rating and jump to its 12 quarter history. Or build a list: pick banks or credit unions, a state, a minimum size and a grade, then sort by ratio or by how much it moved last quarter.
Lists show up to 100 institutions from the latest call report on file (banks and credit unions file on different schedules, so their quarters differ). Every row links to the institution’s profile and history chart.
Color shows the percentage of each state’s banks and credit unions that meet all three MonitorBankRates health standards (Texas Ratio under 15%, Star Rating 4.5 or higher, A-tier Health Grade) on their latest call report. Hover for counts; click a state for its movers and healthiest institutions.
Share = institutions passing all three MonitorBankRates health tests on their latest call report, divided by all banks and credit unions MonitorBankRates tracks in the state.
Free to reuse with the citation shown on the image.
Count of banks and credit unions whose Texas Ratio was 50% or higher at each quarter end, over the last 12 quarters. A ratio that high means problem loans and foreclosed property are approaching or exceeding the capital available to absorb losses. These are the institutions most worth watching; the list below names them, and the deteriorating lists further down show which institutions are heading that way. Credit union data (NCUA) is published about a quarter after bank data (FDIC), which is why the green line ends earlier.
Every bank and credit union with a Texas Ratio at or above 50% on its latest call report (33 banks, 17 credit unions), highest first. “Quarters above 50%” counts how many of the last 12 quarters the institution has been at or above 50%; a long streak is a chronic problem, a short one is new stress. A high ratio is a warning sign, not a prediction of failure; deposits at FDIC and NCUA insured institutions are insured to $250,000.
Why so many small institutions? The Texas Ratio is the same test for every bank and credit union, but a small one has very little capital, so a handful of late loans can send its ratio past 50%, or even past 100%. Credit unions that serve lower income members also tend to have more late payments, and NCUA notes those late payments usually do not turn into actual losses. So treat a high ratio as a reason to look closer, not proof of trouble. The streak column helps: 12 straight quarters above 50% is a chronic problem, one quarter is new stress. Sort by assets to see the larger institutions.
| # | Bank | Assets | Texas Ratio | vs prior quarter | Quarters above 50% | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamont Bank of St. JohnSaint John, WA | $51M | 1,933.41% | +1,011.44 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 2 | Nano BancIrvine, CA | $736M | 317.46% | +62.91 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 3 | Columbia Savings and Loan AssociationMilwaukee, WI | $21M | 282.27% | +88.20 | 9 of 12 | F |
| 4 | Tioga-Franklin Savings BankPhiladelphia, PA | $68M | 181.46% | +79.47 | 10 of 12 | F |
| 5 | Grand Rivers Community BankGrand Chain, IL | $15M | 161.11% | +1.88 | 7 of 12 | F |
| 6 | FSB of Randolph CountyCuthbert, GA | $87M | 114.60% | +15.42 | 7 of 12 | F |
| 7 | First Security B&T Co. Oklahoma City, OK | $226M | 111.10% | +32.14 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 8 | First & Peoples B&T Co.Russell, KY | $207M | 88.12% | -10.54 | 12 of 12 | F |
| 9 | Chesterfield State BankChesterfield, IL | $22M | 86.32% | +5.77 | 6 of 12 | F |
| 10 | First Southern Bank Florence, ALFlorence, AL | $679M | 85.21% | +27.73 | 2 of 12 | F |
| 11 | Bank of ViciVici, OK | $29M | 83.87% | +64.79 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 12 | Enterprise Bank Allison Park, PAAllison Park, PA | $525M | 80.27% | -2.29 | 7 of 12 | F |
| 13 | Transpecos BanksPecos, TX | $972M | 79.54% | +18.15 | 2 of 12 | F |
| 14 | Drake BankSaint Paul, MN | $247M | 77.33% | +23.32 | 3 of 12 | F |
| 15 | First National B&T Co. Clinton, ILClinton, IL | $388M | 73.71% | -27.25 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 16 | First B&T Co. of MurphysboroMurphysboro, IL | $83M | 73.49% | -6.46 | 12 of 12 | F |
| 17 | The Iuka State BankSalem, IL | $133M | 71.85% | +1.96 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 18 | Unity Bank Augusta, WI Augusta, WI | $575M | 70.30% | +1.92 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 19 | AllNations BankCalumet, OK | $85M | 58.05% | -2.60 | 3 of 12 | F |
| 20 | Sterling Federal BankSterling, IL | $482M | 57.62% | +14.08 | 3 of 12 | F |
| 21 | Farmers Bank Ault, CO Ault, CO | $297M | 57.56% | -2.89 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 22 | MRV BanksSainte Genevieve, MO | $803M | 56.27% | +2.32 | 3 of 12 | F |
| 23 | Farmers State Bank Elmwood, ILElmwood, IL | $67M | 56.21% | -7.00 | 10 of 12 | F |
| 24 | Mauch Chunk Trust CompanyJim Thorpe, PA | $643M | 55.00% | -95.36 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 25 | Pauls Valley BankPauls Valley, OK | $357M | 54.54% | +2.56 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 26 | United Republic BankElkhorn, NE | $186M | 54.29% | +10.05 | 2 of 12 | F |
| 27 | Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyMonticello, AR | $364M | 53.02% | +8.67 | 1 of 12 | F |
| 28 | SL BankLarose, LA | $178M | 51.51% | +15.55 | 1 of 12 | F |
| 29 | Home Savings Bank, FSBLudlow, KY | $26M | 51.51% | +2.54 | 1 of 12 | F |
| 30 | FirsTier BankKimball, NE | $1.0B | 51.03% | -14.89 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 31 | First Enterprise BankOklahoma City, OK | $190M | 50.59% | -4.85 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 32 | Bank of OntarioOntario, WI | $79M | 50.52% | -1.80 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 33 | Peoples B&T Co. Ryan, OKRyan, OK | $62M | 50.47% | +9.34 | 1 of 12 | F |
| # | Credit Union | Assets | Texas Ratio | vs prior quarter | Quarters above 50% | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit UnionHouston, TX | $1M | 243.80% | +109.11 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 2 | First Unity Federal Credit UnionMcComb, MS | $12M | 120.54% | +7.22 | 6 of 12 | F |
| 3 | Sixth Avenue Baptist Federal Credit UnionBIRMINGHAM, AL | $5M | 92.78% | +16.61 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 4 | SHPE Federal Credit UnionGREENSBURG, LA | $4M | 85.94% | +18.90 | 8 of 12 | F |
| 5 | Bothwell Hospital Employees Credit UnionSEDALIA, MO | $1M | 75.45% | -39.91 | 2 of 12 | F |
| 6 | Civic Federal Credit UnionRALEIGH, NC | $3.1B | 75.00% | +19.61 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 7 | Guernsey Community Federal Credit UnionGUERNSEY, WY | $2M | 68.38% | +22.09 | 6 of 12 | F |
| 8 | Arkansas Teachers Federal Credit UnionLIttle Rock, AR | $2M | 62.97% | +26.99 | 1 of 12 | F |
| 9 | Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionMIDDLETOWN, OH | $12M | 61.03% | +37.83 | 5 of 12 | F |
| 10 | NRS Community Development Federal Credit UnionBIRMINGHAM, AL | $1M | 59.60% | -45.94 | 8 of 12 | F |
| 11 | Pear Orchard Federal Credit UnionBeaumont, TX | $1M | 59.28% | +0.37 | 12 of 12 | F |
| 12 | Greater Nevada Credit UnionCARSON CITY, NV | $1.7B | 55.97% | -4.01 | 10 of 12 | F |
| 13 | Tuskegee Federal Credit UnionTUSKEGEE, AL | $11M | 54.93% | +0.77 | 4 of 12 | F |
| 14 | Phi Beta Sigma Federal Credit UnionWashington, DC | $1M | 52.62% | +5.75 | 1 of 12 | F |
| 15 | Sunflower Federal Credit UnionValley Center, KS | $0M | 51.39% | -4.46 | 6 of 12 | F |
| 16 | First Carolina Peoples Credit UnionGOLDSBORO, NC | $33M | 51.11% | -7.41 | 3 of 12 | F |
| 17 | HealthPlus Federal Credit UnionJACKSON, MS | $11M | 51.07% | +6.51 | 1 of 12 | F |
The 25 biggest moves in each direction, ranked by the change in Texas Ratio in points between the two latest quarters: banks Q4 2025 to Q2 2026, credit unions Q4 2025 to Q2 2026. A falling ratio means fewer problem assets relative to capital. Only moves of at least one point are listed. Click any row for the institution’s profile and 12 quarter history.
How to read the change: a bank going from 40% to 20% has improved by 20 points even though it is still well above the 15% healthy line, while one going from 2% to 4% has weakened by 2 points and remains very strong. Read the change together with the level.
| # | Bank | Assets | Texas Ratio | Change | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National B&T Co. Clinton, ILClinton, IL | $388M | 196.38% to 73.71% | F to F | |
| 2 | Farmers State Bank Elmwood, ILElmwood, IL | $67M | 170.34% to 56.21% | F to F | |
| 3 | Mauch Chunk Trust CompanyJim Thorpe, PA | $643M | 114.24% to 55.00% | F to F | |
| 4 | Carter Bank & TrustMartinsville, VA | $4.8B | 61.39% to 7.55% | F to A | |
| 5 | First Capital Bank Quanah, TXQuanah, TX | $107M | 53.09% to 9.89% | F to A | |
| 6 | Chesterfield State BankChesterfield, IL | $22M | 128.06% to 86.32% | F to F | |
| 7 | Currie State BankCurrie, MN | $100M | 39.90% to 8.00% | F to A | |
| 8 | Ozona BankOzona, TX | $346M | 32.37% to 1.54% | D to A+ | |
| 9 | Citizens State Bank of LulingLuling, TX | $74M | 33.07% to 4.82% | D to A+ | |
| 10 | Red River State BankHalstad, MN | $110M | 77.16% to 49.19% | F to F | |
| 11 | Citizens Independent BankSaint Louis Park, MN | $314M | 30.17% to 3.74% | C- to A+ | |
| 12 | Carver Federal Savings BankNew York, NY | $658M | 65.23% to 40.52% | F to F | |
| 13 | Crescent BankMetairie, LA | $1.1B | 25.95% to 3.24% | C+ to A+ | |
| 14 | Dickinson County BankEnterprise, KS | $23M | 33.99% to 11.34% | D to A | |
| 15 | Hometown Bank Kent, OHKent, OH | $255M | 28.69% to 6.05% | C to A | |
| 16 | FNB of HopeHope, KS | $83M | 29.09% to 7.59% | C to A | |
| 17 | FNB Bank Goodland, KSGoodland, KS | $270M | 50.18% to 29.12% | F to C | |
| 18 | Signature Bank (IL)Rosemont, IL | $2.1B | 21.26% to 0.88% | B to A+ | |
| 19 | Fidelity Bank of TexasWaco, TX | $163M | 20.46% to 0.21% | B to A+ | |
| 20 | Guaranty B&T Co. of Delhi, LADelhi, LA | $457M | 33.32% to 13.90% | D to A | |
| 21 | Gateway Bank, F.S.B.Oakland, CA | $288M | 33.31% to 14.27% | D to A- | |
| 22 | Millbury National BankMillbury, MA | $147M | 21.64% to 3.69% | B to A+ | |
| 23 | FSB of RosemountRosemount, MN | $146M | 60.93% to 43.05% | F to F | |
| 24 | Intracoastal BankPalm Coast, FL | $573M | 17.48% to 0.40% | B+ to A+ | |
| 25 | Southwest BankOdessa, TX | $694M | 17.51% to 0.59% | B+ to A+ |
| # | Bank | Assets | Texas Ratio | Change | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamont Bank of St. JohnSaint John, WA | $51M | 67.36% to 1,933.41% | F to F | |
| 2 | Tioga-Franklin Savings BankPhiladelphia, PA | $68M | 79.18% to 181.46% | F to F | |
| 3 | Bank of ViciVici, OK | $29M | 23.37% to 83.87% | C+ to F | |
| 4 | Columbia Savings and Loan AssociationMilwaukee, WI | $21M | 233.54% to 282.27% | F to F | |
| 5 | First Security B&T Co. Oklahoma City, OK | $226M | 65.94% to 111.10% | F to F | |
| 6 | Transpecos BanksPecos, TX | $972M | 34.58% to 79.54% | D to F | |
| 7 | SL BankLarose, LA | $178M | 10.10% to 51.51% | A to F | |
| 8 | First Southern Bank Florence, ALFlorence, AL | $679M | 44.55% to 85.21% | F to F | |
| 9 | American Trust and Savings BankLowden, IA | $28M | 15.43% to 48.80% | A- to F | |
| 10 | Central Bank Little Rock, ARLittle Rock, AR | $955M | 15.67% to 48.94% | A- to F | |
| 11 | Frontier State BankOklahoma City, OK | $609M | 1.30% to 34.37% | A+ to D | |
| 12 | SJN Bank of KansasSaint John, KS | $303M | 16.30% to 47.85% | A- to F | |
| 13 | Grand Rivers Community BankGrand Chain, IL | $15M | 132.44% to 161.11% | F to F | |
| 14 | Bank of CoushattaCoushatta, LA | $317M | 9.69% to 36.90% | A to D | |
| 15 | FSB Spearman, TXSpearman, TX | $184M | 1.58% to 27.75% | A+ to C | |
| 16 | First Security Bank Byron, MNByron, MN | $162M | 2.44% to 28.08% | A+ to C | |
| 17 | First National Bank Alamogordo, NMAlamogordo, NM | $453M | 18.27% to 43.89% | C to F | |
| 18 | Drake BankSaint Paul, MN | $247M | 52.14% to 77.33% | F to F | |
| 19 | Tri-County B&T Co.Roachdale, IN | $314M | 6.41% to 30.19% | A to C- | |
| 20 | Prairie Community BankMarengo, IL | $188M | 3.82% to 27.11% | A+ to C | |
| 21 | Farmers and Merchants State Bank of AlphaAlpha, MN | $47M | 0.86% to 24.00% | A+ to B- | |
| 22 | Solon State BankSolon, IA | $122M | 24.52% to 46.95% | C+ to F | |
| 23 | Pathway BankCairo, NE | $338M | 0.93% to 22.68% | A+ to B- | |
| 24 | Commercial National Bank of TexarkanaTexarkana, TX | $330M | 0.44% to 22.13% | A to B- | |
| 25 | Fairmount State BankFairmount, IN | $57M | 20.06% to 41.17% | B to F |
| # | Credit Union | Assets | Texas Ratio | Change | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Athanasius Credit UnionJESUP, IA | $0M | 94.54% to 19.74% | F to B | |
| 2 | NRS Community Development Federal Credit UnionBIRMINGHAM, AL | $1M | 119.33% to 59.60% | F to F | |
| 3 | Symphony Federal Credit UnionBoston, MA | $2M | 107.43% to 49.02% | F to F | |
| 4 | Issaquena County Federal Credit UnionMAYERSVILLE, MS | $1M | 69.23% to 20.45% | F to B | |
| 5 | Brentwood Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionHouston, TX | $1M | 66.57% to 18.14% | F to B+ | |
| 6 | AKRONAkron | $0M | 62.10% to 15.31% | F to A- | |
| 7 | First Unity Federal Credit UnionMcComb, MS | $12M | 164.53% to 120.54% | F to F | |
| 8 | Morning Star Federal Credit UnionTulsa, OK | $1M | 46.55% to 4.49% | F to B | |
| 9 | Waters Edge Federal Credit UnionBiloxi, MS | $5M | 44.93% to 7.36% | F to A | |
| 10 | PILGRIM CUCCHouston | $1M | 44.52% to 11.43% | F to A | |
| 11 | Transfiguration Parish Federal Credit UnionBROOKLYN, NY | $13M | 29.65% to 0.46% | D to A | |
| 12 | United Neighborhood Federal Credit UnionAugusta, GA | $3M | 32.72% to 5.68% | D to A+ | |
| 13 | Green Country Federal Credit UnionSand Springs, OK | $155M | 43.97% to 18.94% | F to B+ | |
| 14 | FLEXPAKWoods Cross | $2M | 24.35% to 0.00% | B- to A+ | |
| 15 | Mt Zion Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCINCINNATI, OH | $0M | 23.43% to 0.00% | B- to A+ | |
| 16 | Willow Island Federal Credit UnionSaint Marys, WV | $12M | 27.26% to 6.85% | C to A | |
| 17 | STSP Federal Credit UnionLacombe, LA | $1M | 23.00% to 2.92% | B- to A+ | |
| 18 | City of Fairmont Federal Credit UnionFairmont, WV | $1M | 61.37% to 41.78% | F to F | |
| 19 | Los Angeles Lee Federal Credit UnionLos Angeles, CA | $1M | 25.17% to 5.98% | C+ to A+ | |
| 20 | OLATHEOlathe | $1M | 21.44% to 2.65% | D to C+ | |
| 21 | Montell Federal Credit UnionSulphur, LA | $5M | 24.44% to 6.85% | C+ to A | |
| 22 | Jefferson County Teachers Credit UnionMonticello, FL | $16M | 20.23% to 3.59% | B to A+ | |
| 23 | Decatur Policemen Credit UnionDecatur, IL | $5M | 18.60% to 2.27% | B+ to A+ | |
| 24 | Fidelis Catholic Federal Credit UnionArvada, CO | $152M | 18.96% to 2.76% | B+ to A+ | |
| 25 | Messiah Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionEast Orange, NJ | $1M | 16.16% to 0.00% | A- to A+ |
| # | Credit Union | Assets | Texas Ratio | Change | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit UnionHouston, TX | $1M | 134.65% to 243.80% | F to F | |
| 2 | Bothwell Hospital Employees Credit UnionSEDALIA, MO | $1M | 20.32% to 75.45% | B to F | |
| 3 | North Little Rock Educators Federal Credit UnionNorth Little Ro, AR | $1M | 2.39% to 45.26% | A+ to F | |
| 4 | Phi Beta Sigma Federal Credit UnionWashington, DC | $1M | 19.39% to 52.62% | B to F | |
| 5 | SP Trainmen Federal Credit UnionHouston, TX | $3M | 8.31% to 40.87% | A to F | |
| 6 | Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCODY, WY | $211M | 4.60% to 37.01% | A+ to D | |
| 7 | Louisiana Central Credit UnionHARAHAN, LA | $9M | 18.00% to 46.84% | C- to F | |
| 8 | Construction Federal Credit UnionBINGHAM FARMS, MI | $26M | 0.21% to 27.50% | A+ to C | |
| 9 | Taupa Lithuanian Federal Credit UnionSouth Boston, MA | $32M | 0.65% to 27.61% | A+ to C | |
| 10 | Tuskegee Federal Credit UnionTUSKEGEE, AL | $11M | 28.37% to 54.93% | F to F | |
| 11 | Imperial Credit UnionSpringfield, IL | $0M | 6.60% to 32.61% | A to D | |
| 12 | Arkansas Teachers Federal Credit UnionLIttle Rock, AR | $2M | 38.09% to 62.97% | D to F | |
| 13 | Solutions First Federal Credit UnionEnterprise, AL | $45M | 14.27% to 38.82% | A- to F | |
| 14 | Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionAlexandria, MN | $9M | 3.82% to 24.07% | A+ to B- | |
| 15 | Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionMIDDLETOWN, OH | $12M | 41.19% to 61.03% | F to F | |
| 16 | Vitelco Employees Federal Credit UnionCharlotte Amali, VI | $2M | 9.81% to 29.62% | A to F | |
| 17 | United Poles Federal Credit UnionPERTH AMBOY, NJ | $72M | 13.47% to 32.86% | A- to D | |
| 18 | T.E.A. Federal Credit UnionHouma, LA | $2M | 1.30% to 20.65% | A+ to B | |
| 19 | Telco Credit UnionTARBORO, NC | $51M | 15.27% to 34.47% | A- to D | |
| 20 | MNCPPC Federal Credit UnionCollege Park, MD | $17M | 14.16% to 32.52% | A- to D | |
| 21 | Missouri Baptist Credit UnionJefferson City, MO | $10M | 6.18% to 24.43% | A to C+ | |
| 22 | New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit UnionNew Kensington, PA | $3M | 0.51% to 18.39% | A+ to B+ | |
| 23 | AUB Employees Credit UnionAthens, TN | $1M | 7.91% to 25.00% | A to C+ | |
| 24 | Guernsey Community Federal Credit UnionGUERNSEY, WY | $2M | 51.68% to 68.38% | F to F | |
| 25 | Steel Valley Federal Credit UnionCleveland, OH | $22M | 6.05% to 22.34% | A to B- |
Download every institution’s change (CSV)
Click a column heading to sort, or click a state for its movers and healthiest institutions. “Institutions” is every bank and credit union MonitorBankRates tracks in the state; “Healthy” is how many pass all three health tests; Improved and Weakened count institutions whose Texas Ratio moved more than half a point between the two latest quarters.
| State | Institutions | Healthy | Healthy share | Improved | Weakened | Avg Texas Ratio change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 191 | 159 | 83.2% | 54 | 57 | +0.42 |
| Alaska | 14 | 13 | 92.9% | 2 | 4 | +0.43 |
| Arizona | 45 | 39 | 86.7% | 19 | 7 | -0.44 |
| Arkansas | 127 | 107 | 84.3% | 41 | 37 | +1.05 |
| California | 379 | 341 | 90% | 96 | 84 | -0.21 |
| Colorado | 136 | 118 | 86.8% | 39 | 39 | -0.12 |
| Connecticut | 99 | 88 | 88.9% | 24 | 24 | 0.00 |
| Delaware | 28 | 25 | 89.3% | 10 | 6 | -0.33 |
| District of Columbia | 39 | 30 | 76.9% | 8 | 10 | +1.85 |
| Florida | 202 | 182 | 90.1% | 52 | 43 | -0.44 |
| Georgia | 208 | 178 | 85.6% | 66 | 49 | -0.09 |
| Hawaii | 52 | 47 | 90.4% | 15 | 13 | +0.30 |
| Idaho | 37 | 36 | 97.3% | 15 | 9 | -0.30 |
| Illinois | 533 | 448 | 84.1% | 147 | 151 | -0.14 |
| Indiana | 220 | 194 | 88.2% | 67 | 53 | +0.09 |
| Iowa | 300 | 264 | 88% | 87 | 84 | +0.25 |
| Kansas | 258 | 216 | 83.7% | 74 | 62 | +0.04 |
| Kentucky | 173 | 156 | 90.2% | 46 | 61 | +0.62 |
| Louisiana | 251 | 204 | 81.3% | 84 | 74 | +0.27 |
| Maine | 71 | 68 | 95.8% | 17 | 21 | +0.22 |
| Maryland | 94 | 81 | 86.2% | 39 | 20 | -0.18 |
| Massachusetts | 221 | 194 | 87.8% | 54 | 52 | -0.24 |
| Michigan | 260 | 230 | 88.5% | 85 | 66 | +0.19 |
| Minnesota | 312 | 260 | 83.3% | 87 | 106 | +0.60 |
| Mississippi | 118 | 96 | 81.4% | 30 | 34 | -1.23 |
| Missouri | 290 | 244 | 84.1% | 90 | 89 | +0.25 |
| Montana | 78 | 68 | 87.2% | 15 | 23 | +0.91 |
| Nebraska | 195 | 170 | 87.2% | 35 | 60 | +0.86 |
| Nevada | 30 | 26 | 86.7% | 7 | 3 | -0.10 |
| New Hampshire | 31 | 29 | 93.5% | 11 | 9 | +0.42 |
| New Jersey | 185 | 163 | 88.1% | 42 | 55 | +0.31 |
| New Mexico | 67 | 61 | 91% | 20 | 15 | +0.16 |
| New York | 407 | 341 | 83.8% | 102 | 97 | -0.22 |
| North Carolina | 101 | 91 | 90.1% | 32 | 21 | -0.06 |
| North Dakota | 91 | 81 | 89% | 18 | 28 | +1.09 |
| Ohio | 362 | 331 | 91.4% | 96 | 106 | +0.20 |
| Oklahoma | 227 | 177 | 78% | 73 | 72 | +0.73 |
| Oregon | 65 | 54 | 83.1% | 19 | 17 | +0.19 |
| Pennsylvania | 401 | 356 | 88.8% | 114 | 88 | +0.18 |
| Rhode Island | 20 | 18 | 90% | 5 | 7 | +0.36 |
| South Carolina | 88 | 83 | 94.3% | 24 | 12 | -0.39 |
| South Dakota | 89 | 81 | 91% | 13 | 26 | +1.17 |
| Tennessee | 239 | 222 | 92.9% | 68 | 63 | +0.15 |
| Texas | 750 | 674 | 89.9% | 248 | 188 | -0.05 |
| Utah | 101 | 89 | 88.1% | 34 | 14 | -0.72 |
| Vermont | 24 | 21 | 87.5% | 6 | 8 | +0.39 |
| Virginia | 154 | 137 | 89% | 47 | 31 | -0.47 |
| Washington | 107 | 101 | 94.4% | 39 | 24 | +18.36 |
| West Virginia | 118 | 106 | 89.8% | 46 | 29 | -0.41 |
| Wisconsin | 260 | 235 | 90.4% | 78 | 63 | +0.20 |
| Wyoming | 43 | 34 | 79.1% | 19 | 14 | +1.01 |
Free for journalists, researchers, and financial professionals. Citation required, attribution link optional. Cite as MonitorBankRates Bank Health Trends 2026, MonitorBankRates.com.
Texas Ratio changes, latest two quarters (CSV) Healthiest institutions, all states (CSV) State summary (CSV) All MonitorBankRates datasetsThe changes file has one row per bank and credit union with the Texas Ratio, Star Rating and Health Grade at both quarters, the change between them, assets and profile URL. The healthiest institutions file lists every institution passing all three tests, with its Top 100 rank where it has one. The state summary has counts and shares by state. All three refresh quarterly following FDIC and NCUA call report releases.
Sources. Banks: FFIEC call reports as published by the FDIC, quarterly. Credit unions: NCUA Form 5300 call reports, quarterly. Credit union data is published about a quarter later than bank data, which is why the two windows differ.
Texas Ratio. For banks, nonaccrual loans plus loans 90 or more days past due plus other real estate owned, divided by total equity capital. For credit unions, delinquent loans plus foreclosed and repossessed assets, divided by net worth plus the allowance for loan losses. Expressed as a percentage; lower is healthier. Under 15% is healthy; 50% and above is the level usually read as a warning sign.
MonitorBankRates Star Rating and MBR Health Grade. The 1 to 5 Star Rating combines the Texas Ratio with capitalization and, on live profiles, customer feedback; the Health Grade (A+ to F) compounds the Star Rating and Texas Ratio. Historical quarters are recomputed with the current methodology, without member reviews, so every quarter is comparable.
“Healthy” on this page. An institution that passes all three tests on its latest filing: Texas Ratio under 15%, Star Rating 4.5 or higher, A-tier Health Grade. The same three tests decide the MBR Health & Safety Badges. “Share” is institutions passing divided by every bank and credit union we track in the state.
Which institutions are in the change lists. Every institution that filed in both quarters of the window. Movement lists require a change of at least one point. Merged, closed and newly chartered institutions do not appear because they lack one of the two quarters.
What a change means. A ratio can rise because problem loans grew or because capital shrank, and it can fall for the opposite reasons or because an institution charged off or sold troubled assets. The lists are a starting point for a closer look, not a verdict. Ranked lists: 100 Healthiest Small Banks and 100 Healthiest Small Credit Unions.
A live version of the state map above for news sites, blogs and association pages. Free to use. Citation required, attribution link optional.