MonitorBankRates
The Best (and Worst) Cities to Be Young and Broke | Monitor Bank Rates

The Best (and Worst) Cities to Be Young and Broke

We ranked the 150 largest U.S. metros on rent burden, income, and housing costs to find where young workers can actually afford to live, and where the math just doesn't work.

Young workers gathered outside a city café
Share

For young people starting a career, or anyone living paycheck to paycheck , the city you choose can make or break your finances. Rents in the wrong metro eat half of every paycheck before groceries, transit, or a single dollar of savings. In the right metro, that same income builds a buffer.

We pulled the most recent Census Bureau housing and income data for the 150 largest U.S. metropolitan areas and ranked each one on six measures of financial pressure for young workers (age 25-44): cost burden for renters, cost burden for homeowners, rent as a share of income, home value relative to income, the unemployment rate for the age group, and median income for households headed by young workers. Every metric came from the American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Key findings

  • Midwest mid-size metros dominate the top 10. Pittsburgh, Des Moines, Canton OH, Cincinnati, Davenport, St. Louis, Madison, and Fort Wayne all crack the top 15, proof that affordability still beats high income when housing eats the paycheck.
  • Florida and California own the bottom of the list. Miami ranks dead last (#150), followed by Naples, Los Angeles, Salinas, Riverside, and Honolulu, all metros where renters spend more than 56% of income on rent.
  • High income doesn't rescue high-cost cities. San Jose has the country's highest young-worker income ($189,000), but ranks only #34, the rent-to-income squeeze still outweighs the raise.
  • Pittsburgh proves the formula. $90,000 median young-worker income, $1,011 median rent, and just 13% of income going to rent, the lowest in any top-25 metro.

Where the country stands

Each pin represents one of the 150 metros we ranked. Green pins are the top 10 best cities for young and broke workers; red pins are the 10 worst. Hover or tap any pin to see its rank and stats.

Alaska
Hawaii
Top 10 Top 50 Middle Bottom 10

The 10 best cities to be young and broke

#1 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR

Young-worker income $88,277
Median rent $1,094
Rent ÷ income 15%
Score 81.9

Northwest Arkansas takes the top spot, and it isn't close. Home to Walmart's corporate headquarters, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt, the metro has spent the last decade quietly building a corporate base that pays well, young workers here earn a median household income of $88,277, more than San Jose minus the rent. A typical apartment runs $1,094 a month, eating just 15 percent of income, and only 38.5 percent of renters are cost-burdened, the lowest figure in the entire top 50. If the trade-off is living an hour from a major airport, plenty of young workers are taking it.

#2 Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Young-worker income $92,402
Median rent $1,113
Rent ÷ income 14%
Score 77.4

Des Moines has been a stealth winner for years. Insurance giants like Principal Financial and Nationwide anchor a downtown that pays metro-wage premiums without metro-wage rents. Young households pull in a median $92,402, higher than Chicago, Boston, or DC, while median rent sits at $1,113 and median home prices around $246,000. The arithmetic is unusual: 14 percent of income on rent leaves room for student loans, savings, and a starter home before forty. Iowa's capital has become a quiet magnet for young workers fleeing the coasts.

#3 Pittsburgh, PA

Young-worker income $90,453
Median rent $1,011
Rent ÷ income 13%
Score 76.7

Pittsburgh keeps showing up on rankings like this, and the numbers explain why. Median young-worker income is $90,453, anchored by UPMC, the universities, and a growing tech corridor in the Strip District and East Liberty. Median rent is $1,011, the second-lowest figure in any top-25 metro nationally, and rent eats just 13 percent of income, the best ratio anywhere in the top 50. Home prices average $204,500, which means a starter house is genuinely achievable on a single income. The grit-and-bridges reputation hides what is, on paper, one of the strongest financial setups for young workers in the country.

#4 Canton-Massillon, OH

Young-worker income $71,329
Median rent $873
Rent ÷ income 15%
Score 75.9

Canton's rent is brutal in a good way: $873 a month, the cheapest in the top 50. Median young-worker income of $71,329 is modest, but with rent that low it doesn't need to be high. Just 15 percent of a paycheck goes to housing, leaving room for the things most metros eat alive, car payments, student loans, a 401(k) match. Median home values sit at $159,300, putting first-time ownership within reach of a single buyer. For young workers willing to trade big-city amenities for hard math, Canton is one of the more underrated metros in the country.

#5 Huntsville, AL

Young-worker income $89,917
Median rent $1,091
Rent ÷ income 15%
Score 75.7

Huntsville is one of the only Southern metros that consistently breaks the affordability rankings, and it's because of NASA and the defense industry. The Redstone Arsenal corridor, Boeing, Northrop Grumman, and SpaceX-adjacent contractors keep young engineering salaries high, median household income for the 25-44 group is $89,917, while median rent of $1,091 still feels Alabama-priced. Only 44 percent of renters are cost-burdened (compared to 63 percent in Miami), and just 18.4 percent of homeowners are stretched on housing costs. Local TV here has been running "Huntsville ranks #X" stories for years, and the trend isn't slowing.

#6 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Young-worker income $81,476
Median rent $899
Rent ÷ income 13%
Score 75.3

The Quad Cities, Davenport, Moline, Rock Island, and Bettendorf, straddling the Mississippi, punch well above their weight. Median rent of $899 is the third-lowest in the top 50, and at $81,476 in median young-worker income, residents spend just 13 percent of their paycheck on housing. John Deere's world headquarters anchors a manufacturing base that still pays union wages, and home prices around $163,000 mean ownership isn't reserved for high earners. It's a Midwest river town with the spreadsheet of a much wealthier metro.

#7 Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Young-worker income $89,153
Median rent $1,047
Rent ÷ income 14%
Score 74.6

Cincinnati combines big-city employment density with small-city housing costs in a way few metros pull off. Procter & Gamble, Kroger, and Fifth Third Bank give young workers access to corporate-track careers without coastal rents, median young-worker income is $89,153 and median rent is $1,047. Just 14 percent of income goes to rent, and home values around $215,000 keep ownership realistic. Renter cost burden sits at 45 percent, high in absolute terms but well below the 55-60 percent typical in California metros. For young workers eyeing a Fortune 500 career without a Fortune 500 rent bill, Cincinnati is hard to beat.

#8 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA

Young-worker income $88,167
Median rent $1,151
Rent ÷ income 16%
Score 73.4

Pennsylvania's capital quietly cracks the top 10 thanks to a steady state-government job base and rent that hasn't moved much in a decade. Median young-worker income of $88,167 pairs with $1,151 median rent, 16 percent of income, well under the 30 percent burden threshold. Only 42.4 percent of renters are cost-burdened, the lowest figure in any top-10 metro. Add a median home value of $252,000 and proximity to Philadelphia, Baltimore, and DC by car, and Harrisburg becomes one of the more strategically affordable metros on the East Coast.

#9 Fort Wayne, IN

Young-worker income $74,819
Median rent $963
Rent ÷ income 15%
Score 73.4

Fort Wayne earns its spot on a clean affordability sweep: $963 median rent, $74,819 median young-worker income, and the lowest owner cost burden in the top 10 at just 16.7 percent. Manufacturing and insurance carry the local economy, and home values around $176,000 put ownership comfortably within reach of a young couple making average wages. The metro doesn't draw national attention the way Indianapolis or Cincinnati does, which is part of the appeal, costs haven't caught up to a growing job market yet.

#10 St. Louis, MO-IL

Young-worker income $87,955
Median rent $1,073
Rent ÷ income 15%
Score 73.3

St. Louis is the largest metro in the top 10, 2.8 million people, and that's what makes its ranking notable. Major metros usually pay an affordability tax, but St. Louis dodges it. Median young-worker income of $87,955 sits against $1,073 median rent (15 percent of income) and a median home value of $220,000. The metro has Edward Jones, Boeing's defense division, Bayer's former Monsanto campus, and a growing biotech corridor anchored by Washington University. For young workers who want a true big-city job market without paying Chicago or Minneapolis rents, St. Louis remains one of the best deals in the country.

Full ranking: all 150 metros

Sortable by any column. Search for your city in the search box.

Rank Metro State Score Income (25-44) Rent Rent / Income Renter Burden
#1 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR AR 81.9 $88,277 $1,094 15% 38.45%
#2 Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA IA 77.4 $92,402 $1,113 14% 42.77%
#3 Pittsburgh, PA PA 76.7 $90,453 $1,011 13% 43.73%
#4 Canton-Massillon, OH OH 75.9 $71,329 $873 15% 42.06%
#5 Huntsville, AL AL 75.7 $89,917 $1,091 15% 44.06%
#6 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL IA 75.3 $81,476 $899 13% 46.53%
#7 Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN OH 74.6 $89,153 $1,047 14% 45.38%
#8 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA PA 73.4 $88,167 $1,151 16% 42.38%
#9 Fort Wayne, IN IN 73.4 $74,819 $963 15% 43.92%
#10 St. Louis, MO-IL MO 73.3 $87,955 $1,073 15% 45.39%
#11 Omaha, NE-IA NE 72.7 $90,849 $1,152 15% 46.57%
#12 Madison, WI WI 72.5 $97,370 $1,300 16% 44.9%
#13 Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH OH 71.8 $77,610 $984 15% 44.41%
#14 Kansas City, MO-KS MO 71.2 $91,443 $1,201 16% 44.91%
#15 Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI MI 71.1 $90,842 $1,138 15% 47.95%
#16 Wichita, KS KS 70.8 $74,384 $969 16% 43.86%
#17 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI MN 70.7 $109,311 $1,396 15% 47.68%
#18 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY NY 70.7 $95,774 $1,230 15% 45.46%
#19 Ogden, UT UT 70.5 $100,966 $1,393 17% 44.14%
#20 Columbus, OH OH 69.8 $86,806 $1,208 17% 44.01%
#21 Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN KY 69.3 $80,942 $1,064 16% 45.24%
#22 Raleigh-Cary, NC NC 68.6 $105,141 $1,459 17% 47.37%
#23 Springfield, MO MO 68.5 $71,680 $927 16% 47.07%
#24 Lancaster, PA PA 68.4 $94,878 $1,289 16% 46.23%
#25 Toledo, OH OH 68.3 $68,014 $917 16% 43.76%
#26 York-Hanover, PA PA 68.1 $91,702 $1,150 15% 47.74%
#27 Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN IN 67.4 $83,985 $1,142 16% 47.82%
#28 Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI WI 66.8 $84,429 $1,105 16% 47.06%
#29 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH WV 66.3 $69,738 $856 15% 49.59%
#30 Akron, OH OH 65.8 $78,298 $1,005 15% 48.63%
#31 Portland-South Portland, ME ME 65.7 $102,407 $1,384 16% 46.84%
#32 Youngstown-Warren, OH OH 65.6 $62,816 $779 15% 47.39%
#33 Syracuse, NY NY 65.5 $80,709 $1,036 15% 49.44%
#34 San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA CA 65.4 $189,392 $2,794 18% 44.69%
#35 Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT UT 65.3 $101,094 $1,434 17% 46.32%
#36 Lexington-Fayette, KY KY 65.3 $77,188 $1,070 17% 47.8%
#37 Lansing-East Lansing, MI MI 65.3 $79,427 $1,054 16% 48.8%
#38 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY NY 65.2 $79,371 $1,005 15% 49.93%
#39 Chattanooga, TN-GA TN 64.8 $76,254 $1,084 17% 45.98%
#40 Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR AR 64.6 $70,823 $1,007 17% 46.11%
#41 Tulsa, OK OK 64.5 $72,889 $1,034 17% 44.87%
#42 Cleveland, OH OH 64.5 $76,168 $996 16% 47.13%
#43 Winston-Salem, NC NC 64.4 $70,314 $973 17% 45.48%
#44 Knoxville, TN TN 63.8 $75,603 $1,080 17% 47.12%
#45 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA PA 63.7 $71,458 $963 16% 46%
#46 Salt Lake City-Murray, UT UT 63.4 $101,076 $1,486 18% 47.21%
#47 Manchester-Nashua, NH NH 63.2 $107,588 $1,532 17% 48.83%
#48 Oklahoma City, OK OK 62.8 $76,348 $1,081 17% 47.64%
#49 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT CT 62.7 $102,261 $1,357 16% 49.99%
#50 Rochester, NY NY 62.7 $81,211 $1,102 16% 49.81%
#51 Lafayette, LA LA 62.4 $76,045 $954 15% 50.72%
#52 Reading, PA PA 62.2 $86,986 $1,143 16% 49.68%
#53 Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC SC 61.9 $77,218 $1,100 17% 49.63%
#54 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV DC 61.9 $126,186 $1,975 19% 47.5%
#55 Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC NC 60.5 $88,427 $1,377 19% 47.86%
#56 Boise City, ID ID 60.4 $90,187 $1,383 18% 46.96%
#57 Anchorage, AK AK 59.8 $101,484 $1,422 17% 48.79%
#58 Worcester, MA MA 59.8 $100,409 $1,347 16% 49.77%
#59 Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN IL 59.5 $97,531 $1,378 17% 48.14%
#60 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX TX 59.4 $106,639 $1,646 19% 48.48%
#61 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX TX 58.9 $71,919 $1,063 18% 49.68%
#62 Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MD 58.8 $105,021 $1,562 18% 51.2%
#63 Durham-Chapel Hill, NC NC 58.7 $85,688 $1,374 19% 49.02%
#64 Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI MI 58.4 $82,517 $1,162 17% 49.97%
#65 Birmingham, AL AL 58.3 $77,050 $1,114 17% 51.09%
#66 Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH MA 58 $130,286 $1,940 18% 50.47%
#67 Providence-Warwick, RI-MA RI 57.9 $92,999 $1,236 16% 48.62%
#68 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA CA 57.8 $164,666 $2,426 18% 47.35%
#69 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA WA 57.5 $126,005 $1,932 18% 48.5%
#70 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ PA 57.2 $88,549 $1,309 18% 51.39%
#71 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD PA 56.7 $97,119 $1,413 17% 50.91%
#72 Richmond, VA VA 56.2 $89,544 $1,388 19% 51.56%
#73 Greensboro-High Point, NC NC 56.2 $66,951 $1,045 19% 49.19%
#74 Trenton-Princeton, NJ NJ 55.8 $102,856 $1,515 18% 50.67%
#75 Waterbury-Shelton, CT CT 55.8 $97,707 $1,288 16% 52.39%
#76 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN TN 55.7 $88,592 $1,434 19% 49.45%
#77 Ann Arbor, MI MI 55.5 $92,749 $1,400 18% 54.12%
#78 Baton Rouge, LA LA 55 $80,281 $1,108 17% 54.13%
#79 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL FL 53 $79,701 $1,267 19% 49.63%
#80 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC GA 52.9 $71,959 $1,075 18% 52.8%
#81 Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO CO 52.7 $110,739 $1,805 20% 51.21%
#82 Charleston-North Charleston, SC SC 52.6 $89,316 $1,488 20% 51.62%
#83 Montgomery, AL AL 52.4 $63,368 $1,063 20% 48.54%
#84 Albuquerque, NM NM 52.3 $73,697 $1,102 18% 51.49%
#85 Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA WA 52 $81,454 $1,187 17% 51.28%
#86 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX TX 51.2 $57,992 $899 19% 50.15%
#87 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX TX 51.2 $89,722 $1,509 20% 50.96%
#88 Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA OR 51.2 $103,956 $1,654 19% 51.49%
#89 Reno, NV NV 50.5 $91,101 $1,491 20% 50.2%
#90 Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ AZ 49.9 $90,762 $1,581 21% 50.98%
#91 Savannah, GA GA 49.6 $79,271 $1,370 21% 49.56%
#92 Asheville, NC NC 49.5 $72,553 $1,223 20% 51.66%
#93 Tucson, AZ AZ 49.4 $74,103 $1,154 19% 52.38%
#94 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA GA 49 $90,283 $1,563 21% 53.04%
#95 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX TX 48.9 $78,704 $1,299 20% 51.75%
#96 Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX TX 48.7 $83,252 $1,378 20% 52.14%
#97 Flint, MI MI 48.7 $62,354 $936 18% 51.74%
#98 Columbia, SC SC 48.6 $68,651 $1,145 20% 54.18%
#99 Killeen-Temple, TX TX 48.5 $70,659 $1,160 20% 49.27%
#100 Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT CT 47.8 $118,210 $1,827 19% 53.42%
#101 Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY NY 47.6 $102,717 $1,568 18% 54.26%
#102 Springfield, MA MA 47.1 $75,136 $1,105 18% 53.31%
#103 McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX TX 46.9 $57,750 $925 19% 49.46%
#104 Wilmington, NC NC 46.6 $78,474 $1,313 20% 52.88%
#105 Corpus Christi, TX TX 46 $70,951 $1,224 21% 51.57%
#106 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS MS 45.9 $62,521 $1,067 20% 49.61%
#107 New Haven, CT CT 45.8 $87,934 $1,463 20% 52.64%
#108 Salem, OR OR 45.7 $81,578 $1,324 19% 52.69%
#109 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC SC 45.6 $70,797 $1,181 20% 51.74%
#110 Mobile, AL AL 45.3 $61,862 $1,021 20% 55.06%
#111 Jacksonville, FL FL 45.3 $80,049 $1,416 21% 54.13%
#112 Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC VA 45.2 $81,128 $1,416 21% 52.84%
#113 El Paso, TX TX 45.1 $64,813 $1,045 19% 52.25%
#114 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL FL 44.7 $86,156 $1,456 20% 53.91%
#115 Jackson, MS MS 44.6 $61,706 $1,034 20% 54.24%
#116 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ NY 44.1 $111,730 $1,780 19% 51.76%
#117 Memphis, TN-MS-AR TN 43.9 $64,913 $1,153 21% 52.2%
#118 Colorado Springs, CO CO 43.5 $91,881 $1,611 21% 53.52%
#119 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA LA 43.3 $59,630 $1,003 20% 53.18%
#120 Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ NJ 42.8 $86,780 $1,328 18% 55.26%
#121 Eugene-Springfield, OR OR 41.9 $78,520 $1,287 20% 53.61%
#122 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL FL 41 $70,358 $1,272 22% 53.79%
#123 Ocala, FL FL 40.7 $64,836 $1,174 22% 52.87%
#124 Fayetteville, NC NC 40.7 $62,893 $1,150 22% 50.38%
#125 Tallahassee, FL FL 40.6 $65,841 $1,197 22% 57.23%
#126 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL FL 39.6 $82,299 $1,497 22% 56.28%
#127 Visalia, CA CA 38.9 $71,787 $1,206 20% 49.82%
#128 Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA CA 38.9 $100,521 $1,729 21% 55.59%
#129 New Orleans-Metairie, LA LA 38.1 $69,468 $1,182 20% 55.55%
#130 Stockton-Lodi, CA CA 37.6 $93,484 $1,633 21% 52.69%
#131 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL FL 37.6 $76,915 $1,407 22% 56.57%
#132 North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL FL 37.1 $88,526 $1,637 22% 57.31%
#133 Bakersfield-Delano, CA CA 34.1 $72,227 $1,220 20% 55.69%
#134 Fresno, CA CA 33.6 $74,381 $1,301 21% 55%
#135 Modesto, CA CA 33.1 $82,135 $1,528 22% 52.33%
#136 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA CA 31.4 $109,662 $2,093 23% 54.36%
#137 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL FL 31.3 $79,504 $1,597 24% 59.01%
#138 Port St. Lucie, FL FL 31 $79,640 $1,491 22% 60.07%
#139 Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL FL 30.7 $81,520 $1,659 24% 58.73%
#140 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV NV 29.6 $76,371 $1,518 24% 56.07%
#141 San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA CA 28.3 $111,947 $2,154 23% 57.42%
#142 Vallejo, CA CA 28.3 $102,613 $2,088 24% 56.89%
#143 Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA CA 27.1 $101,135 $2,050 24% 56.77%
#144 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA CA 25.9 $89,816 $1,756 23% 58.37%
#145 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA CA 25.6 $111,574 $2,248 24% 59.34%
#146 Honolulu, HI HI 25.1 $105,462 $2,054 23% 57.65%
#147 Salinas, CA CA 22.6 $90,777 $1,995 26% 55.98%
#148 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA CA 21.9 $100,725 $1,987 24% 57.15%
#149 Naples-Marco Island, FL FL 16.1 $77,489 $1,752 27% 61.88%
#150 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL FL 15.3 $80,380 $1,770 26% 63.13%

The 10 worst cities to be young and broke

These are the metros where the math just doesn't work. In each one, renters typically spend more than half their income on housing, and young workers face cost burdens unlike anywhere else in the country.

#150 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Young-worker income $80,380
Median rent $1,770
Rent / income 26%
Score 15.3

Miami is the worst metro in America to be young and broke, and the math is brutal. Median young-worker income is $80,380, well below what coastal living demands. Median rent is $1,770, eating 26 percent of that income before utilities, groceries, or transit. A staggering 63.1 percent of renters are cost-burdened, the worst figure in the country. Add a homeowner cost burden of 41.9 percent and a home value of $440,000, and ownership becomes a fantasy for most young workers. The vibes are great. The spreadsheet is a disaster.

#149 Naples-Marco Island, FL

Young-worker income $77,489
Median rent $1,752
Rent / income 27%
Score 16.1

Naples is one of the wealthiest metros in the country, but young workers don't see the upside. Median young-worker income of $77,489 sits against $1,752 median rent, with 27 percent going to housing. Nearly 62 percent of renters are cost-burdened. Home values average $612,000, the highest in any bottom-10 metro. The local economy is built around hospitality, healthcare, and real estate, but those wages don't keep up with housing costs driven by wealthy seasonal residents and retirees.

#148 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Young-worker income $100,725
Median rent $1,987
Rent / income 24%
Score 21.9

The Los Angeles metro area has 13 million people and ranks #148 of 150. Median young-worker income is a respectable $100,725, but median rent of $1,987 eats 24 percent of it, and 57 percent of renters are cost-burdened. Home values around $850,000 put ownership out of reach for almost any single buyer under 40. The metro's job market is enormous and diverse, but the housing cost overrides almost every other advantage. Young workers leaving California for Phoenix, Austin, or Dallas cite L.A.'s numbers exactly like this.

#147 Salinas, CA

Young-worker income $90,777
Median rent $1,995
Rent / income 26%
Score 22.6

Salinas sits inland from Monterey, surrounded by some of the most expensive housing in the country without the high-paying jobs to match. Median young-worker income is $90,777, but $1,995 median rent eats 26 percent of every paycheck. Renter cost burden is 56 percent, owner burden 36 percent. It's an agricultural economy paying agricultural wages while housing prices are driven by Bay Area refugees. The mismatch is structural.

#146 Honolulu, HI

Young-worker income $105,462
Median rent $2,054
Rent / income 23%
Score 25.1

Honolulu's problem is geographic. Limited buildable land plus a constant inflow of military, tourism, and remote workers keeps housing costs at California levels while wages stay merely good. Median young-worker income of $105,462 buys a median rent of $2,054 and home values that average over $850,000. Owner cost burden is 40.4 percent, second-worst in the country. Paradise has a price, and most young workers can't afford it.

#145 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Young-worker income $111,574
Median rent $2,248
Rent / income 24%
Score 25.6

The Ventura County metro inherits all of California's coastal housing math without the depth of job market that Los Angeles offers. Median income of $111,574 looks great until you see the $2,248 median rent, the highest among the worst-10 metros. Twenty-four percent of income goes to rent, and only 60 percent of renters get to claim a livable cost ratio. Young workers here typically commute to L.A., eating the rent burden plus the commute cost on top.

#144 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Young-worker income $89,816
Median rent $1,756
Rent / income 23%
Score 25.9

The Inland Empire was supposed to be where young Californians went to escape coastal prices. That window closed. Median young-worker income is $89,816, median rent is $1,756, and 58 percent of renters are cost-burdened. The metro's growth as a logistics and warehousing hub has driven wages up modestly, but housing costs have grown faster. With 4.6 million residents, this is the largest metro in the bottom 10.

#143 Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

Young-worker income $101,135
Median rent $2,050
Rent / income 24%
Score 27.1

Santa Barbara is paradise. Santa Maria is its working-class cousin. Together they make a metro where median young-worker income of $101,135 still gets crushed by $2,050 median rent. Renter cost burden is 57 percent, owner burden 38 percent. Wine, oil, agriculture, and tourism dominate the economy, but none pay enough to match the housing market driven by second-home buyers from L.A. and the Bay Area.

#142 Vallejo, CA

Young-worker income $102,613
Median rent $2,088
Rent / income 24%
Score 28.3

Vallejo is a North Bay city that became an affordability play during the pandemic, then watched its housing costs catch up with the rest of the Bay Area. Median young-worker income is $102,613, median rent is $2,088, and 57 percent of renters are cost-burdened. Home values around $580,000 are technically lower than San Francisco, but ownership remains a stretch on any single income. It's the cheapest expensive market in the country.

#141 San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

Young-worker income $111,947
Median rent $2,154
Rent / income 23%
Score 28.3

San Diego pairs high young-worker income ($111,947) with high rent ($2,154) and gets the worst of both. The cost burden hits hard: 57 percent of renters spend 30+ percent of income on rent, and 39 percent of homeowners are similarly stretched. The military and biotech sectors keep wages elevated, but the housing market is driven by demand from people who don't need wages at all, which leaves young workers competing against retirees and remote workers with coastal-tech salaries.

Methodology

We pulled the 2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau for the 150 largest metropolitan statistical areas by total population. For each metro we computed six metrics, normalized them to a 0-100 scale across all 150 metros, and weighted them as follows:

MetricSourceDirectionWeight
Renter cost burden (% paying 30%+ of income on rent)B25070Lower = better25%
Rent as % of young-worker incomeB25064 ÷ B19049Lower = better25%
Owner cost burden (% paying 30%+)B25091Lower = better15%
Median household income, householder age 25-44B19049Higher = better15%
Median home value ÷ young-worker incomeB25077 ÷ B19049Lower = better10%
Unemployment rate, age 25-44B23001Lower = better10%

"Young worker" throughout this analysis means a household headed by a person aged 25 to 44, the bracket Census uses for working-age young adults. Map coordinates come from the 2025 Census Gazetteer file for Core Based Statistical Areas. All MSA boundaries follow the 2023 OMB delineation. Puerto Rico metros and micropolitan areas are excluded.

Caveats: ACS 5-Year Estimates are pooled survey responses from 2019-2023, adjusted to 2023 dollars. They reflect longer-term averages rather than current-month conditions. Cost-of-living beyond housing (food, transit, healthcare, childcare) is not directly scored, though rent burden captures most of the variance. Single-year shocks (a sudden rent spike, a layoff event) may not yet appear in this data.

Live in one of these cities? Disagree with our ranking?

Share your take in the Monitor Bank Rates community.

Join the discussion
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2019-2023): Tables B19049 (median household income by age of householder), B25064 (median gross rent), B25077 (median home value), B25070 (gross rent as a percentage of household income), B25091 (selected monthly owner costs as a percentage of household income), B23001 (sex by age by employment status), B01001 (sex by age). U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer Files (CBSA coordinates). Analysis by Monitor Bank Rates.